Antelopus Selan Energy profit jumps 42% q-o-q as prices power revenue
Antelopus Selan Energy's Q1FY27 net profit rose 42% q-o-q to ₹54.3 Cr, aided by stronger crude prices and a revised amortisation policy that reduced charges by ₹11.93 Cr. Despite flat sales volumes, revenue grew 28% to ₹133.1 Cr, pushing EBITDA margins to ~70%.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Antelopus Selan Energy reported a net profit of ₹54.3 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a 42% quarter-on-quarter increase from ₹38.1 Cr in Q4FY26. The company’s revenue from operations rose to ₹133.1 Cr, up from ₹103.9 Cr in the prior quarter, driven primarily by stronger commodity prices rather than volume growth. EBITDA surged to ₹93.2 Cr, expanding the margin to approximately 70%, while total income reached ₹132.2 Cr. This performance underscores the company’s ability to convert price strength into profitability, even as average sales volumes remained relatively flat at c. 1,705 boepd compared to 1,758 boepd in Q4FY26.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results at its meeting held on July 27, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. V. Sankar Aiyar & Co., the statutory auditors, issued a limited review report on the results under Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410. Additionally, the Board appointed M/s Soxmate Consultants LLP as the Internal Auditor for FY2026-27.
Key Financial Metrics
The company’s financial performance was characterized by high margins and strong cash generation, aided by lower amortisation charges and robust operational income. Total expenses stood at ₹39.1 Cr (₹4,950 Lakhs), down from ₹44.4 Cr (₹5,325 Lakhs) in Q4FY26, reflecting controlled operating costs. The following table summarises the key financial performance indicators for the quarter:
| Particulars: | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹133.1 Cr | ₹103.9 Cr | +28% |
| Net Revenue (after Govt Share) | ₹131.0 Cr | ₹102.0 Cr | +28% |
| Total Expenses | ₹39.1 Cr | ₹44.4 Cr | -12% |
| EBITDA | ₹93.2 Cr | ₹59.4 Cr | +57% |
| EBITDA Margin | ~70% | ~57% | — |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹82.7 Cr | ₹50.5 Cr | +64% |
| Net Profit | ₹54.3 Cr | ₹38.1 Cr | +42% |
What the Numbers Show
The dramatic rise in net profit is largely attributable to non-operational accounting adjustments and commodity price strength rather than pure operational leverage. Management revised the amortisation period for its oil and gas assets following the enactment of the Oil Fields (Regulation and Amendment) Act, 2025. This change in accounting estimate reduced the amortisation charge significantly in Q1FY27 by ₹11.93 Cr (₹1,193 Lakhs). Conversely, the company recorded an exceptional item of ₹10.0 Cr (₹1,000 Lakhs) as an impairment provision against Capital Work-in-Progress for the Elao Field, pending approval from the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons for further development. Without these two items, the underlying operational profitability remains strong, as further evidenced by the significant expansion in EBITDA margin to ~70%. The incremental revenue flowed through cleanly to EBITDA, highlighting the operating leverage at current price levels.
Operational Updates
The company operates in a single segment of oil and natural gas production. Average sales stayed flat at c. 1,705 boepd, taking into account a once-a-year timing issue where custody transfer to IOCL ran for only ~86–87 days, resulting in a build-up of c. 6,500 bopd of crude inventory during the quarter. This inventory normalization is expected to impact next quarter’s reported volumes positively.
Regarding asset-specific updates, drilling at the Bakrol field is ahead of schedule, with 9 of 10 planned FDP wells drilled so far. A continuous frac campaign is set to commence in early August, with full productivity expected to flow through in Q2FY27. At the Karjisan field, new wells are performing as per expectations, and a FDP for 7 new wells is in the final stages of approval. In the Cambay field, production continues at c. 140-150 boepd, primarily driven by wells on the Western side. The company also won two highly contested onshore licenses in the DSF Bid Round IV, awaiting formal award, and obtained a credit rating of IND A / Stable / IND A1 from India Ratings in June 2026. Furthermore, the Commissioner (Appeals) allowed the company’s refund claim for excess Cess paid in FY21–FY23 of c. ₹6.56 Cr (₹656 Lakhs), which will be recognized upon receipt of the final order.
Historical Stock Returns for Antelopus Selan Energy
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +20.00% | +20.92% | +15.78% | +84.81% | +72.04% | +595.03% |
How will the normalization of the 6,500 bopd crude inventory impact Antelopus Selan's reported sales volumes and revenue recognition in Q2FY27?
What is the expected timeline for DG Hydrocarbons' approval of the Elao Field development, and how might the ₹10 Cr impairment provision affect future capital allocation strategies?
To what extent will the upcoming frac campaign at the Bakrol field contribute to volume growth in Q2FY27, given that 9 of 10 FDP wells are already drilled?


































