Ampvolts Limited Reports Audited FY26 Results: Revenue Surges to ₹2,063.64 Lakhs, Swings to Profit
Ampvolts Limited (formerly Quest Softech India Limited) reported audited FY26 standalone results with revenue from operations surging to ₹2,063.64 lakhs from ₹198.20 lakhs in FY25, and profit after tax of ₹155.23 lakhs reversing a loss of ₹46.28 lakhs. Total assets grew to ₹10,471.67 lakhs, while the board approved new auditor appointments and the statutory audit received an unmodified opinion from Bansi Khandelwal & Co.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Ampvolts Limited (formerly known as Quest Softech (India) Limited) announced its audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, following a Board of Directors meeting held on May 8, 2026. The board approved the results pursuant to Regulation 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The statutory audit was carried out by Bansi Khandelwal & Co., Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 145850W), who issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results.
Financial Performance Overview
Ampvolts delivered a significant improvement in its financial performance for FY26, with revenue from operations rising sharply to ₹2,063.64 lakhs from ₹198.20 lakhs in FY25. Total income for the year, including other income of ₹312.73 lakhs, stood at ₹2,376.37 lakhs compared to ₹297.71 lakhs in the prior year. The company swung to a profit before tax of ₹207.16 lakhs in FY26 from a loss before tax of ₹71.38 lakhs in FY25. Profit after tax for the year stood at ₹155.23 lakhs, compared to ₹46.28 lakhs in FY25.
The following table summarises the key financial metrics for the year and the most recent quarter:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (31-Mar-26) Audited | Q3 FY26 (31-Dec-25) Unaudited | Q4 FY25 (31-Mar-25) Audited | FY26 Audited | FY25 Audited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ lakhs): | 1,127.70 | 688.45 | 93.02 | 2,063.64 | 198.20 |
| Other Income (₹ lakhs): | 106.39 | 110.15 | 76.61 | 312.73 | 99.51 |
| Total Income (₹ lakhs): | 1,234.09 | 798.60 | 169.63 | 2,376.37 | 297.71 |
| Total Expenses (₹ lakhs): | 1,192.92 | 614.99 | 144.11 | 2,169.21 | 369.09 |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax (₹ lakhs): | 41.17 | 183.61 | 25.52 | 207.16 | (71.38) |
| Profit After Tax (₹ lakhs): | 13.01 | 153.21 | 120.28 | 155.23 | 46.28 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (₹ lakhs): | 13.15 | 152.83 | 120.46 | 154.99 | 46.46 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 0.05 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.25 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 0.05 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.25 |
Note: Earnings per equity share for the quarter ended are not annualised.
Segment Performance
The company operates across two business segments — sale of products and sale of services — primarily related to electric vehicle chargers, charging stations, fleet operations for electric passenger cars, and electric commercial trucks. The segment-wise revenue and results for FY26 are presented below:
| Segment: | FY26 Revenue (₹ lakhs) | FY25 Revenue (₹ lakhs) | FY26 Segment Result (₹ lakhs) | FY25 Segment Result (₹ lakhs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of Products: | 1,226.06 | 29.98 | 264.75 | 12.48 |
| Sale of Services: | 837.58 | 168.22 | 414.49 | 96.94 |
| Total: | 2,063.64 | 198.20 | 679.23 | 109.42 |
Balance Sheet Highlights
Total assets of Ampvolts grew to ₹10,471.67 lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹6,097.58 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Non-current assets rose to ₹4,521.54 lakhs from ₹1,700.33 lakhs, driven primarily by an increase in property, plant and equipment to ₹2,573.07 lakhs from ₹449.43 lakhs. Current assets stood at ₹5,950.13 lakhs versus ₹4,397.25 lakhs in the prior year, with trade receivables increasing significantly to ₹1,984.52 lakhs from ₹70.02 lakhs.
| Balance Sheet Item: | 31-Mar-26 (₹ lakhs) | 31-Mar-25 (₹ lakhs) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Non-Current Assets: | 4,521.54 | 1,700.33 |
| Total Current Assets: | 5,950.13 | 4,397.25 |
| Total Assets: | 10,471.67 | 6,097.58 |
| Total Equity: | 5,077.47 | 4,922.49 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities: | 2,598.88 | 4.79 |
| Total Current Liabilities: | 2,795.32 | 1,170.30 |
| Total Equity and Liabilities: | 10,471.67 | 6,097.58 |
Cash Flow Summary
For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was ₹2,199.20 lakhs, compared to ₹2,175.49 lakhs in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities stood at ₹1,402.20 lakhs, while net cash generated from financing activities was ₹3,597.54 lakhs, primarily driven by proceeds from long-term borrowings of ₹2,332.36 lakhs and net short-term borrowings of ₹1,468.66 lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year were ₹16.54 lakhs, compared to ₹20.42 lakhs at the beginning of the year.
Auditor Appointments and Other Disclosures
The board also approved the appointment of MYSP & Associates LLP (formerly known as Madkholkar Bhave Chitale & Associates LLP) as the new Statutory Auditor for a term of five years commencing from FY 2026-27 till FY 2030-31, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. Mr. Chintan Popat was appointed as Internal Auditor for a term of two years covering FY 2026-27 and FY 2027-28, effective May 8, 2026. The paid-up equity share capital as at March 31, 2026 stood at ₹2,571.09 lakhs, with a face value of ₹10 per share, while other equity (excluding revaluation reserve) was ₹2,506.38 lakhs.
Historical Stock Returns for AmpVolts
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.23% | -19.60% | +6.51% | +48.06% | +20.11% | +1,208.98% |
With trade receivables surging to ₹1,984.52 lakhs from ₹70.02 lakhs, what is Ampvolts' strategy to manage collection risk and prevent potential cash flow stress in FY27?
Given that net cash used in operating activities remained deeply negative despite the revenue surge, how sustainable is Ampvolts' growth model without continued reliance on debt financing?
How does Ampvolts plan to scale its EV charging infrastructure and fleet operations to maintain the revenue momentum seen in Q4 FY26, especially amid intensifying competition in India's EV ecosystem?


































