Active Clothing Co orders 106 knitting machines for capacity expansion in FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Active Clothing Co ordered 106 computerized flat knitting machines from Ningbo Cixing Co. Ltd.
  • Expansion covers both sweater and T-shirt divisions to support anticipated business growth
  • Machinery installation is scheduled for phased commissioning during FY27
  • New capacity aims to improve operating efficiencies and drive top-line growth
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49735187

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Active Clothing Co has initiated a capacity expansion programme to enhance its sweater and T-shirt manufacturing capabilities. The company entered into a contract for the supply of 106 fully computerized flat knitting machines from Ningbo Cixing Co. Ltd., China.

The expansion targets both its Flat Knitted Sweaters Division and Circular Knits (T-shirts) Division. Management stated that the addition of these state-of-the-art machines will strengthen production capacity, improve productivity, and enable a wider range of products. The machinery is expected to be installed and commissioned in a phased manner during FY27.

Operational Impact

The combined expansion is designed to meet the requirements of the company's growing customer base. By adopting modern machinery, Active Clothing Co anticipates higher operating efficiencies. These improvements are expected to support top-line growth through increased production and sales volumes while contributing positively to profitability.

Existing Infrastructure

The new acquisition adds to the company's existing setup, which it describes as the largest fully-fashioned knitting setup in a single factory in India. The current machine breakdown includes:

Machine Brand Total Units Configuration
Shima Seiki 210 42 High-Performance, 168 Standard
Stoll 119 69 Advanced, 50 Standard
Cixing 164 60, 48, and 56 Units
Khau Heng 8 Specialty Machines
China Shoe Machine 16 Shoe/Specialized Knitting

What the Numbers Show

The procurement of 106 new Cixing machines represents a significant addition to the existing Cixing fleet of 164 units. This move increases the total Cixing machine count by approximately 65%, signaling a strategic deepening of reliance on this specific supplier for flat knitting operations alongside its established Shima Seiki and Stoll infrastructure.

Historical Stock Returns for Active Clothing Co

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.16%+2.31%-2.33%+15.66%-17.19%0.0%

How will the phased commissioning of the new Cixing machines in FY27 impact Active Clothing Co's short-term capital expenditure and cash flow?

What is the strategic rationale behind increasing reliance on Cixing machines by 65% while maintaining existing Shima Seiki and Stoll infrastructure?

How might this capacity expansion position Active Clothing Co against competitors in the Indian apparel manufacturing sector regarding cost efficiency and production speed?

Active Clothing Co profit rises 19% to ₹100.5 crore in FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit rose 18.9% to ₹100.5 crore in FY26, driven by lower interest costs
  • Revenue grew 6.9% to ₹3,164.4 crore, while EBITDA margin dipped to 9.2%
  • Company issued ₹23 crore in convertible warrants on a preferential basis
  • No dividend recommended; AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49200447

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Active Clothing Co Ltd reported a 18.9% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹100.5 crore for FY26. Revenue from operations grew 6.9% to ₹3,164.4 crore, while EBITDA expanded marginally by 3.2% to ₹293.9 crore.

The Board of Directors approved the financial results on August 31, 2026. The company scheduled its 24th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 25, 2026, at its registered office in Mohali.

Financial Performance

The company’s total income rose to ₹3,183.1 crore from ₹2,971.2 crore in FY25. While top-line growth was steady, operating profitability faced pressure. EBITDA margin contracted to 9.2% from 9.6% in the previous year, reflecting cost and pricing pressures in the apparel sector.

However, the company improved its bottom-line conversion through better financial efficiency. Interest costs declined from ₹113.6 crore to ₹102.8 crore, and depreciation remained stable at ₹70.5 crore. Consequently, profit before tax surged 20.1% to ₹120.6 crore.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue ₹3,164.4 crore ₹2,961.5 crore +6.9%
EBITDA ₹293.9 crore ₹284.9 crore +3.2%
Net Profit ₹100.5 crore ₹84.5 crore +18.9%
EPS ₹6.48 ₹5.45 +18.9%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between EBITDA growth (3.2%) and net profit growth (18.9%) highlights the impact of interest savings. With interest expenses falling by over ₹10 crore, the benefit flowed directly to the bottom line, offsetting the slight compression in operating margins. This suggests that while core operational efficiency faced headwinds, financial management helped preserve overall profitability.

Capital Raise and Dividends

During FY26, the company issued up to 20 lakh convertible warrants at a premium of ₹105 each, aggregating up to ₹23 crore. Shareholders approved this preferential issue at an Extraordinary General Meeting held on February 26, 2026. The company received upfront consideration of 25% of the issue proceeds.

The board did not recommend any dividend for FY26, citing continuous expansion activities. Profits were transferred to reserves during the financial year.

AGM Details

The 24th AGM will be held on September 25, 2026, at 3:00 pm at E-225, Phase VIII B, Industrial Area, Mohali. Key agenda items include:

  • Adoption of audited standalone financial statements for FY26.
  • Re-appointment of Mrs. Renu Mehra as a director, who retires by rotation.

The book closure period is set from September 19, 2026, to September 25, 2026. Mrs. Poonam Sethi has been appointed as the scrutinizer for the voting process.

Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE380Z01015/2d1f4e32-d001-4599-a513-ae6e9995e81c.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for Active Clothing Co

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.16%+2.31%-2.33%+15.66%-17.19%0.0%

How will Active Clothing Co plan to address the EBITDA margin compression amidst ongoing cost and pricing pressures in the apparel sector?

What specific expansion projects are driving the decision to retain profits rather than declare a dividend for FY26?

Will the issuance of convertible warrants lead to significant equity dilution, and how might this impact long-term shareholder value?

More News on Active Clothing Co

1 Year Returns:-17.19%