RFBL Flexi Pack Subscription Reaches 1.24x

0 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 08:23 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shraddha JScanX News Team
AI Summary

RFBL Flexi Pack reported a total subscription of 1.24x. QIBs subscribed at 1.12x, Retail at 1.07x, and Non-Institutional Buyers (bHNI) at 2.35x. Employees and Non-Institutional Buyers (sHNI) recorded 0x and 0.08x respectively.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40143182

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

RFBL Flexi Pack announced the subscription status for its recent offering, revealing a total subscription of 1.24x. The data indicates that the issue was fully subscribed across most categories, with specific interest varying among different investor classes.

Subscription Breakdown

The subscription details highlight the demand from various investor segments. Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) subscribed 1.12 times the allocated shares. Retail individual investors showed moderate interest, subscribing 1.07 times their quota.

Category-wise Performance

Non-Institutional Buyers (bHNI) demonstrated the strongest demand, subscribing 2.35 times their portion. Conversely, Non-Institutional Buyers (sHNI) subscribed only 0.08 times, indicating lower interest in this specific category. Employees did not subscribe to the issue, recording a subscription of 0x.

Investor Category Subscription Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) 1.12 x
Retail 1.07 x
Non-Institutional Buyers (bHNI) 2.35 x
Non-Institutional Buyers (sHNI) 0.08 x
Employees 0 x
Total Subscribed 1.24 x

How might the near-zero sHNI subscription impact RFBL Flexi Pack's post-listing stock price stability and liquidity in the secondary market?

What does the complete absence of employee participation suggest about internal sentiment toward the company's long-term growth prospects?

Could the marginal overall subscription of 1.24x signal challenges in RFBL Flexi Pack's ability to raise future capital through follow-on offerings or rights issues?

like15
dislike

RFBL Flexi Pack IPO: Strong Revenue Growth Amid Compliance Concerns and Concentration Risks

7 min read     Updated on 11 May 2026, 11:46 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shraddha JScanX News Team
AI Summary

RFBL Flexi Pack Limited has filed a DRHP for an SME IPO opening May 12, 2026, raising ₹30.17 crores (identified) via a fresh issue. The Gujarat-based flexible packaging manufacturer reported FY2025 revenue of ₹135.46 crores and PAT of ₹8.33 crores, but faces material risks including negative operating cash flow of ₹12.44 crores, unpaid Self-Assessment Tax of ₹345.91 lakhs, statutory filing delays of up to 1,768 days, and extreme customer concentration with the top five customers contributing 93.85% of revenue.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39698840

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

RFBL Flexi Pack Limited, a Gujarat-based manufacturer and trader of printed multilayer flexible packaging materials, has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) for a fresh-issue SME IPO. The company, incorporated in 2005 and operating from Himatnagar, Sabarkantha, Gujarat, serves the food & beverages, pharmaceuticals, and home & personal care industries under a pure B2B model. While the company has recorded impressive revenue growth over recent fiscal years, the IPO comes with a set of material risk factors that prospective investors must carefully evaluate.

IPO Structure and Use of Proceeds

The offering is structured entirely as a fresh issue with no Offer for Sale component. Key IPO dates and the identified use of proceeds are outlined below.

Parameter: Details
IPO Opening Date: 12-May-2026
IPO Closing Date: 14-May-2026
Basis of Allotment: 15-May-2026
Listing Date: 19-May-2026
Issue Type: Fresh Issue
Offer for Sale (OFS): Nil
Price Band: Not Available
Face Value: Not Available
Lot Size: Not Available

The proceeds from the fresh issue are earmarked for two primary purposes, with a residual allocation toward general corporate purposes.

Purpose: Amount
Capital Expenditure – New Manufacturing Facility: ₹12.41 crores
Funding Working Capital Requirements: ₹17.76 crores
General Corporate Purposes: Not Specified
Total Identified Proceeds: ₹30.17 crores

A significant portion of identified IPO proceeds — 58.87% — is directed toward working capital, consistent with the company's negative operating cash flows. The capital expenditure allocation of ₹12.41 crores is earmarked for land acquisition, infrastructure development, and purchase of plant and machinery for a new manufacturing facility.

Financial Performance

RFBL Flexi Pack has recorded consistent top-line expansion. Revenue from operations grew from ₹46.86 crores in FY2022-23 to ₹79.96 crores in FY2023-24, and further to ₹135.46 crores in FY2024-25. For the eight-month period ended 30-Nov-2025, revenue stood at ₹69.66 crores. Profitability also improved markedly, with PAT rising from ₹0.67 crores in FY2022-23 to ₹8.33 crores in FY2024-25, though PAT margin moderated from 7.24% in FY2023-24 to 6.15% in FY2024-25, reflecting rising cost pressures and a higher proportion of lower-margin trading revenues.

Metric: FY2022-23 FY2023-24 FY2024-25 8M FY2025-26
Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr): 46.86 79.96 135.46 69.66
YoY Revenue Growth (%): NA 70.64% 69.41% NA
Total Expenses (₹ Cr): 45.87 71.91 123.73 64.54
PBT (₹ Cr): 0.99 8.05 11.73 5.13
PAT (₹ Cr): 0.67 5.79 8.33 3.84
PBT Margin (%): 2.11% 10.07% 8.66% NA
PAT Margin (%): 1.43% 7.24% 6.15% 5.51%
Total Assets (₹ Cr): 10.21 22.48 46.94 51.54
Total Equity (₹ Cr): 3.89 9.68 18.00 21.84
Total Liabilities (₹ Cr): 6.32 12.82 28.92 29.69
Debt-to-Equity Ratio: 1.62x 1.32x 1.61x 1.36x
Operating Cash Flow (₹ Cr): 0.48 -0.49 -12.44 1.94

The cash flow profile presents a notable concern. Despite a PAT of ₹8.33 crores in FY2024-25, operating cash flow turned significantly negative at ₹12.44 crores, signalling substantial working capital build-up in receivables and inventory. The company funded operations primarily through financing activities of ₹13.15 crores in FY2024-25. The eight-month period ended 30-Nov-2025 showed a recovery in operating cash flow at ₹1.94 crores.

Key Financial Ratios

Ratio: FY2022-23 FY2023-24 FY2024-25
Current Ratio (x): 1.41x 1.62x 2.21x
Debt-to-Equity (x): 1.62x 1.32x 1.61x
Asset Turnover (x): 4.59x 3.56x 2.89x

Business Profile and Key Strengths

The company manufactures printed multilayer flexible packaging materials, including plastic film rolls, pouches, and multilayer plastic films using CPP, CPE, BOPP, and metallized films. A distinguishing feature is its in-house ink manufacturing and lamination capabilities, which provide greater control over print quality, colour consistency, and product customization. The company holds ISO 9001:2015 certification for its multilayer adhesive flexible packaging materials, with quality checks implemented from raw material procurement through to final product delivery. Its manufacturing facility in Himatnagar, Gujarat — located in proximity to the Rajasthan border — is owned outright, offering operational control, logistical advantages, and cost benefits. Revenue from repeat customers was 99.20% (₹6,910.61 lakhs) for the period ended 30-Nov-2025, reflecting strong customer retention.

Critical Business Metric: Value Period
Capacity Utilization: 36.04% As of 30-Nov-2025
Revenue from Repeat Customers: 99.20% (₹6,910.61 lakhs) Period ended 30-Nov-2025
Top Customer Revenue Contribution: 44.08% As of 30-Nov-2025
Top 5 Customers Revenue Contribution: 93.85% As of 30-Nov-2025
Top 5 Suppliers Purchase Contribution: 98.22% As of 30-Nov-2025
Trading Revenue Share: 62.37% Period ended Nov-2025
Revenue from Holding Company: 10.05% Period ended Nov-2025
Outstanding Tax Liability: ₹345.91 lakhs AY 2025-26
MD Loan Outstanding: ₹801.31 lakhs As of 30-Nov-2025
Geographic Revenue Concentration: ~100% Gujarat As of 30-Nov-2025

Key Risk Factors

The DRHP discloses several material risk factors that investors must weigh carefully. The most critical concerns are summarized below.

  • Unpaid Tax Liability: The company has not paid Self-Assessment Tax of ₹345.91 lakhs for AY 2025-26, and the Income Tax Return has not been filed, exposing the company to penalties, interest charges, and potential regulatory action.
  • Statutory Compliance Deficiencies: Delays in filing statutory forms range from 15 to 1,768 days, alongside missing documentation including untraceable bank statements and share transfer forms.
  • Customer Concentration: The top customer contributes 44.08% of revenue and the top five customers account for 93.85%, with no formal long-term contracts in place.
  • Supplier Concentration: The top five suppliers account for 98.22% of purchases, also without long-term agreements, creating dual vulnerability.
  • Shift Toward Trading: Trading revenues rose from 11.98% in FY2022-23 to 62.37% for the period ended November 2025, compressing margins and increasing dependence on third-party suppliers.
  • Low Capacity Utilization: At 36.04% as of 30-Nov-2025, the rationale for new capacity investment ahead of optimizing existing capacity warrants scrutiny.
  • Related Party Exposure: Outstanding loans of ₹801.31 lakhs from the Managing Director as of 30-Nov-2025, alongside 10.05% of revenue derived from the Holding Company, represent significant related party exposure and potential conflicts of interest.
  • Geographic Concentration: Approximately 100% of revenue is generated from Gujarat, limiting business resilience against regional disruptions.
  • Working Capital Loans: Facilities are repayable on demand and can be withdrawn by lenders without prior notice, posing liquidity risk.
  • Environmental and Regulatory Risk: Increasing government regulations on plastics and the recycling challenges posed by multilayer packaging products could require additional capital expenditure or force operational adjustments.

Management

The company is led by Managing Director Mr. Kunjit Maheshbhai Patel, supported by a functional leadership team across operations and finance.

Name: Designation
Kunjit Maheshbhai Patel: Managing Director
Amit Punambhai Parmar: Chief Executive Officer
Dipika Balkrushna Shah: Director
Kriya Dipakbhai Shah: Director
Mayuri Bipinbhai Rupareliya: Director
Uday Misal: Chief Operating Officer
Rupesh Kumar Mittal: Director of Operations

Investment Perspective

RFBL Flexi Pack's IPO presents a company with a demonstrable revenue growth track record and strong customer retention metrics. Key positive drivers include exceptional revenue growth, a high repeat customer rate of 99.20%, ISO 9001:2015 certification, and in-house capabilities in ink manufacturing and lamination. However, the combination of critical compliance deficiencies, extreme customer and supplier concentration, a structural shift toward lower-margin trading, and negative operating cash flow in FY2024-25 introduces material risks. As the price band has not yet been disclosed, valuation-based metrics such as P/E and P/B ratios cannot be assessed at this stage. Investors are advised to review the complete DRHP, evaluate the price band once announced, and consult their financial advisors before making investment decisions.

How might RFBL Flexi Pack's unresolved tax liability of ₹345.91 lakhs and statutory compliance delays impact SEBI's approval timeline and the company's ability to proceed with its May 2026 listing date?

Given the company's rapid shift toward trading revenues (now 62.37%) at the expense of manufacturing margins, what strategic steps could management take to reverse this trend and restore higher-margin manufacturing operations post-IPO?

With capacity utilization at just 36.04%, how will RFBL Flexi Pack justify the ₹12.41 crore investment in a new manufacturing facility to institutional investors when existing capacity remains significantly underutilized?

like18
dislike