Farm Peace IPO Day 3: Retail jumps 15% to 0.23x; total at 0.19x
- Farm Peace IPO subscribed 0.19x on Day 3 with Retail leading at 0.23x
- Retail demand jumped 15% intraday from 0.20x to 0.23x
- QIB and NII categories remained unsubscribed at 0.00x
- Issue closes on 2026-09-03 with listing scheduled for 2026-09-08

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Farm Peace IPO is subscribed 0.19 times on Day 3, with Retail investors ticking up to 0.23x while QIB and bHNI categories remain unsubscribed.
Subscription Status
The Farm Peace IPO saw modest traction on its final day of bidding. The overall subscription stands at 0.19x, driven primarily by the Retail investor category, which recorded a 0.23x subscription. Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) and Non-Institutional Buyers (bHNI) did not place any bids, resulting in 0x subscription for both segments.
Subscription Progression
| Day | Date | QIB | NII (bHNI) | NII (sHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 01-09-2026 | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.01x | 0.01x |
| Day 2 | 02-09-2026 | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.11x | 0.10x | 0.11x |
| Day 3 | 03-09-2026 | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.11x | 0.23x | 0.19x |
Intra-day Timeline
On Day 3, the subscription figures picked up pace after 11:15 AM. Retail demand jumped +15.0% today from 0.20x to 0.23x, lifting the total subscription by +11.8% from 0.17x to 0.19x.
| Time (IST) | QIB | NII (bHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11:15 | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.20x | 0.17x |
| 12:15 | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.23x | 0.19x |
Offer Details
- Price Band: ₹59.00000 - ₹59.00000
- Issue Size: 236000 - 500000
- Min Bid Qty: 4000
- IPO Open Date: 2026-09-01
- IPO Close Date: 2026-09-03
About the Company
Farm Peace is an integrated contract farming company specializing in processed-grade potato varieties such as Santana, Frysona, Innovators, Lady Rosetta, and Chipsona. Based in Gujarat, the company supplies processing companies for manufacturing French fries, chips, and other potato-based products. It operates under a 100% buy-back model, providing comprehensive support to farmers including seed selection, soil preparation, irrigation, pest management, and harvesting guidance. As of FY 2026, Farm Peace cultivated over 5,660 acres and produced 61,680 metric tonnes of potatoes annually.
Financial Highlights
Farm Peace reported consistent revenue growth over the last three fiscal years. Revenue from operations increased from ₹62.55 crore in FY 2024 to ₹90.83 crore in FY 2026. Profit after tax also rose from ₹6.16 crore in FY 2024 to ₹7.53 crore in FY 2026.
| Particulars | FY 2024 (₹ cr) | FY 2025 (₹ cr) | FY 2026 (₹ cr) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 62.55 | 79.24 | 90.83 |
| Total Expenses | 53.54 | 70.32 | 80.00 |
| Profit Before Tax | 9.21 | 9.65 | 10.84 |
| Total Profit | 6.16 | 6.66 | 7.53 |
Objects of the Issue
The company plans to utilize the net proceeds for the following purposes:
- Funding incremental working capital requirements: ₹23.00 crore for seed procurement, farmer support, cold storage utilization, and operational costs.
- General corporate purposes: ₹4.80 crore for ongoing corporate expenses and contingencies.
Risk Factors
- Absence of formal contracts: Operations rely on verbal arrangements with farmers, risking supply shortfalls if market prices exceed pre-agreed rates.
- Climatic dependence: Business relies on specific agro-climatic conditions; adverse weather could impact production quantity and quality.
- Geographic concentration: Operations are primarily concentrated in Gujarat, exposing the company to region-specific risks.
- Customer concentration: Top 10 customers represented 80.68% of potato sales in Fiscal 2026.
- Negative operating cash flows: The company reported negative cash flows from operating activities in FY 2024, FY 2025, and FY 2026.
What's Next
- Allotment Date: 2026-09-04
- Listing Date: 2026-09-08
Will the Farm Peace IPO be cancelled or re-priced given the significantly undersubscribed status of 0.19x?
How might the absence of QIB and bHNI participation impact the stock's liquidity and price stability on listing day?
Can Farm Peace mitigate the risk of supply shortfalls from verbal farmer contracts if post-listing market potato prices surge?


























