Farm Peace IPO Day 1: Subscription status, review — here's what you need to know
- Farm Peace IPO opens on September 1, 2026, with an issue size ranging from ₹236000 to ₹500000.
- Day 1 subscription stands at 0.01x, driven entirely by Retail investors; QIB and NII categories are at 0.00x.
- The company reported revenue of ₹90.83 crores and PAT of ₹7.53 crores for FY 2026.
- Proceeds will be used for working capital (₹23.00 crores) and general corporate purposes (₹4.80 crores).
- Key risks include informal farmer contracts, climatic dependence, and geographic concentration in Gujarat.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Farm Peace IPO opened for subscription today, September 1, 2026. The initial subscription stands at a modest 0.01x, with early interest coming solely from the Retail category. Qualified Institutional Buyers and Non-Institutional Investors have yet to bid.
Subscription Status
The IPO saw minimal activity in its first hours of trading. The total subscription is currently at 0.01x. No bids were recorded from QIBs or NIIs (both bHNI and sHNI segments). The entire subscription volume comes from Retail investors.
| Category | Subscription Multiple |
|---|---|
| QIB | 0.00x |
| NII (bHNI) | 0.00x |
| NII (sHNI) | 0.00x |
| Retail | 0.01x |
| Total | 0.01x |
Intra-day Timeline (01-09-2026)
| Time (IST) | QIB | NII (bHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12:15 | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.01x | 0.01x |
About the Company
Farm Peace is an integrated contract farming company specializing in processed-grade potato varieties such as Santana, Frysona, and Chipsona. Founded in 2021, the company operates primarily in Gujarat under the 'Farm Peace' brand. It supports farmers through seed selection, soil preparation, and harvesting guidance via a 100% buy-back model. The company cultivates over 5,660 acres, producing 61,680 metric tonnes of potatoes annually. Key promoters include MD Sandipkumar Narsinhbhai Patel and CEO Sudhir Haribhai Patel.
Financial Highlights
Farm Peace has shown consistent growth in revenue and profit over the last three years. Revenue from operations rose from ₹62.55 crores in FY24 to ₹90.83 crores in FY26. Total profit increased from ₹6.16 crores to ₹7.53 crores in the same period.
| Particulars | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ crores) | 62.55 | 79.24 | 90.83 |
| Total Profit/PAT (₹ crores) | 6.16 | 6.66 | 7.53 |
| Total Equity (₹ crores) | 9.04 | 35.95 | 43.48 |
Objects of the Issue
- Funding incremental working capital requirements: ₹23.00 crores
- General corporate purposes: ₹4.80 crores
Risk Factors
- Absence of formal contracts with farmers and reliance on informal arrangements may lead to supply shortfalls.
- Dependence on seasonal and climatic conditions for processed-grade potato cultivation exposes the business to weather risks.
- Geographic concentration of operations in Gujarat increases exposure to region-specific regulatory or infrastructure disruptions.
Offer Details
- Price Band: ₹59.00000 - ₹59.00000
- Issue Size: ₹236000 - ₹500000
- Min Bid Qty: 4000 shares
- IPO Opens: 2026-09-01 10:00:00
- IPO Closes: 2026-09-03 16:00:00
Will the lack of institutional interest (QIB/NII) signal broader market skepticism toward the contract farming sector, or is this specific to Farm Peace's geographic concentration in Gujarat?
How might the absence of formal contracts with farmers impact supply chain stability and investor confidence if adverse weather conditions affect the upcoming harvest season?
Given the modest subscription so far, is there a risk that the IPO may be withdrawn or re-priced, and what would that imply for the company's future capital raising plans?
























