Amtech Esters IPO DRHP: ₹40.67 Cr FY26 revenue; ₹13.01 Cr proceeds for expansion

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Amtech Esters files DRHP for SME IPO with ₹40.67 Cr FY26 revenue
  • Proceeds of ₹13.01 Cr earmarked for subsidiary expansion and debt repayment
  • Revenue grew 65% cumulatively from FY24 to FY26; PAT rose to ₹4.22 Cr
  • Key risks include product concentration, geographic reliance, and high debtor days
  • IPO opens Sep 9, 2026; listing scheduled for Sep 17, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49981153

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Amtech Esters Limited, a manufacturer of unsaturated polyester resins and pigments, has filed its Draft Red Herring Prospectus for an SME IPO. The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹40.67 crore in FY2026, reflecting significant growth over the past two years.

About the Company

Incorporated in 2002, Amtech Esters operates as a B2B specialty chemicals manufacturer based in Haryana with registered offices in Delhi. Its core business involves manufacturing Unsaturated Polyester Resins (UPRs) used in construction, automotive, marine, and electrical industries. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Croda Pigments Private Limited (CPPL), the company also manufactures industrial and household pigments. Additionally, Amtech Esters trades complementary products such as fiber resins, hardeners, and silicones, offering an integrated sourcing solution across the resin and FRP ecosystem. The company offers 79 SKUs and serves customers primarily in Haryana, Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh, which collectively contributed 86.20% of revenue in FY2026.

Financial Performance

The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth and improving profitability over the last three fiscal years. Consolidated revenue from operations increased from ₹24.60 crore in FY2024 to ₹36.89 crore in FY2025, reaching ₹40.67 crore in FY2026. Profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹2.84 crore in FY2024 to ₹4.22 crore in FY2026. Operating cash flows have strengthened significantly, growing from ₹1.97 crore in FY2024 to ₹4.15 crore in FY2026.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) 24.60 36.89 40.67
Total Profit / PAT (₹ Cr) 2.84 3.72 4.22
Operating Cash Flow (₹ Cr) 1.97 2.72 4.15
Total Assets (₹ Cr) 24.79 27.86 34.47
Total Equity (₹ Cr) 11.64 15.36 19.58

PAT margins on revenue from operations remained stable between 10.08% and 11.54% during this period. The debt-to-equity ratio improved from 1.12x in FY2024 to 0.75x in FY2026, indicating deleveraging.

Why the Company Is Raising Funds

The company intends to utilize the net proceeds from the issue for specific corporate purposes:

  • Subsidiary Expansion: ₹8.81 crore will be invested in Croda Pigments Private Limited as unsecured debt for capital expenditure on plant and machinery and incremental working capital.
  • Debt Repayment: ₹4.20 crore is earmarked for the repayment or prepayment of outstanding borrowings. As of August 22, 2026, total outstanding borrowings stood at ₹404.30 lakhs.
  • General Corporate Purposes: A portion of the proceeds may be used for unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes, though no specific amount is allocated for this category in the disclosed objects.

Business Strengths

  • Integrated Value Chain: The combination of UPR manufacturing, trading of complementary products, and pigment manufacturing through CPPL creates operational synergies and a diversified revenue base.
  • Product Portfolio: With 79 SKUs across manufacturing and trading verticals, the company reduces dependence on any single product or end-market.
  • Quality Certification: Operations are ISO 9001:2015 certified, supported by dedicated R&D and quality control departments to ensure consistent product performance.
  • Experienced Leadership: Managing Director Ajit Singh Bawa brings over 24 years of industry experience in resin and pigment manufacturing.

Key Risks

  • Product Concentration: UPR products contributed approximately 62.84% of revenue from operations as of March 31, 2026, exposing the company to demand and pricing risks associated with this single category.
  • Geographic Concentration: 100% of manufacturing operations are located in Haryana, which contributed 89.78% of revenue in FY2026. Any disruption at this location could severely impact supply.
  • Supplier and Customer Dependence: The top 10 suppliers accounted for 73.18% of purchases, and the top 10 customers represented 40.78% of revenue in FY2026. No long-term agreements exist with key suppliers or customers.
  • Working Capital Pressure: Trade receivables increased to ₹1,023.52 lakhs by March 31, 2026, with debtor days rising to 92 days, indicating extended credit periods.
  • Regulatory Compliance: The company has experienced delays in statutory filings, with some forms delayed by up to 3,572 days, raising governance concerns.

Important IPO Dates

  • IPO Opening Date: September 9, 2026
  • IPO Closing Date: September 11, 2026
  • Allotment Date: September 15, 2026
  • Listing Date: September 17, 2026

Offer Details

The price band, issue size, fresh issue amount, offer for sale details, lot size, and listing exchange are not yet disclosed in the DRHP. These parameters are expected to be finalized in the subsequent Red Herring Prospectus.

Bottom Line

Amtech Esters presents a growth-oriented profile with revenue expanding by over 65% cumulatively from FY2024 to FY2026. The IPO aims to fund subsidiary expansion and reduce debt, strengthening the balance sheet. However, investors should note the high concentration risks in product lines, geography, and customer base, alongside elevated debtor days and historical regulatory filing delays.

How might the allocation of ₹8.81 crore for Croda Pigments' expansion impact Amtech Esters' revenue mix and reduce its current 62% dependence on Unsaturated Polyester Resins?

What specific strategies will management employ to mitigate the risk of extended debtor days (currently 92 days) and improve working capital efficiency post-listing?

Given the geographic concentration of manufacturing in Haryana, what contingency plans or future capex are outlined to diversify production locations and reduce supply chain vulnerability?

like16
dislike

Amtech Systems Q3 Results: EPS surges 133% YoY to $0.14

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Amtech Systems exceeded Q3 expectations with adjusted EPS of $0.14, beating the $0.10 estimate by 40% and rising 133.33% YoY. Sales of $22.383 million surpassed the $21.500 million forecast by 4.11%, up 14.45% from the prior year.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47508157

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Amtech Systems (NASDAQ: ASYS) delivered a strong third-quarter performance, reporting adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.14, which significantly beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.10 by 40 percent. This result represents a 133.33 percent increase over the $0.06 per share earned in the same period last year, signaling a robust turnaround in profitability for the semiconductor manufacturing equipment provider. The beat on earnings was accompanied by top-line growth that also surpassed market expectations, reinforcing investor confidence in the company's operational execution during the quarter.

The company reported quarterly sales of $22.383 million, beating the analyst consensus estimate of $21.500 million by 4.11 percent. This revenue figure marks a 14.45 percent increase over the $19.557 million recorded in the same period last year. The simultaneous beat on both revenue and earnings metrics suggests improved margin efficiency alongside higher demand for Amtech’s wafer handling systems and services.

Financial Performance Highlights

Metric Reported Estimate Beat/Miss YoY Change
Adjusted EPS $0.14 $0.10 +40% +133.33%
Sales $22.383 million $21.500 million +4.11% +14.45%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the EPS growth rate and the revenue growth rate is notable. While sales grew by 14.45 percent year-over-year, adjusted EPS surged by 133.33 percent. This disproportionate jump in profitability relative to top-line growth indicates significant operational leverage or cost management improvements during the quarter. The ability to generate a 40 percent upside to analyst estimates on EPS, despite a more modest 4.11 percent beat on revenue, highlights that the primary driver of this quarter’s outperformance was bottom-line expansion rather than just volume growth.

Will Amtech Systems be able to sustain the significant operational leverage and cost management improvements that drove the 133% EPS surge in upcoming quarters?

How might the current strength in wafer handling systems demand translate into order backlog visibility for the remainder of the fiscal year?

Are there specific new semiconductor manufacturing technologies or customer expansions driving the top-line growth beyond standard volume increases?

like18
dislike

More News on Amtech Systems Inc

Must Read Next

Corporate Actions

Global Health plans analyst and investor meetings on Sep 10 and 14 6 mins ago
Raymond board to review fundraising plan on September 8 6 mins ago
Hindustan Petroleum to host analyst and investor meeting on September 11 6 mins ago
no imag found

Stocks

Innovision secures ₹48.25 crore NHAI contract for Mangapatnam Fee Plaza 6 mins ago
no imag found
Sterlite Technologies board approves ₹3,000 crore capacity expansion plan 6 mins ago