RR Kabel Reports Record Q4 FY26 Revenue; Board Declares Dividend
RR Kabel delivered its highest ever quarterly and annual revenue in Q4 FY26, driven by strong Wires & Cables performance. Revenue for the quarter reached INR2,964.1 crores, while full-year revenue stood at INR9,722.4 crores. The company declared a total dividend of INR9.50 per share and remains on track with its INR1,200 crores capex plan and FMEG breakeven target for FY27.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
RR Kabel has announced its financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, reporting its highest ever quarterly and annual revenue. The company’s performance was driven by strong momentum in its Wires & Cables (W&C) segment and steady demand across domestic and export markets.
Financial Performance Overview
For Q4 FY26, the company recorded revenue of INR2,964.1 crores, a growth of 33.7% year-on-year. Profitability also improved, with EBITDA rising 34.6% to INR263.5 crores and Profit After Tax (PAT) increasing 30.1% to INR168 crores. On a full-year basis, revenue stood at INR9,722.4 crores, reflecting a 27.6% increase over the previous year. Full-year EBITDA grew 61.8% to INR789.1 crores, while PAT surged 58% to INR492.2 crores.
The Board of Directors has approved a dividend of INR5.50 per share, taking the total dividend for FY26 to INR9.50 per share.
Segment Performance
The Wires & Cables segment remained the primary growth driver, contributing 90% of the total revenue in FY26. Segment revenue for Q4 FY26 stood at INR2,666.4 crores, up 36.3% year-on-year, while full-year revenue reached INR8,763.7 crores, a 31% increase. Segment profit for the quarter rose 32.5% to INR257.3 crores, and for the full year, it increased 56.2% to INR775.6 crores.
The Fast-Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG) segment contributed the remaining 10% of revenue. In Q4 FY26, FMEG revenue grew 13.8% year-on-year to INR297.7 crores, while full-year revenue stood at INR958.6 crores. The company noted that FMEG losses have reduced compared to the previous year, and it remains on track to achieve breakeven in FY27.
Strategic Outlook and Capex
Management highlighted that despite geopolitical tensions and raw material volatility, the company maintained healthy demand. The INR1,200 crores capex program for FY26 to FY28 is progressing as planned, focusing on expanding cable capacity and improving operating efficiencies. Under 'Project RRise', the company targets an 18% CAGR in Wires & Cables and a 25% CAGR in FMEG, aiming for cumulative EBITDA growth of 2.5x.
The following table summarizes the key financial results for Q4 and FY26:
| Parameter: | Q4 FY26 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | INR2,964.1 crores | INR9,722.4 crores |
| YoY Growth: | 33.7% | 27.6% |
| EBITDA: | INR263.5 crores | INR789.1 crores |
| PAT: | INR168 crores | INR492.2 crores |
| Total Dividend: | INR9.50 per share | - |
How might prolonged geopolitical instability in the Middle East, which accounts for ~12% of RR Kabel's annual revenue, impact the company's export growth trajectory and Project RRise targets through FY28?
As RR Kabel expands cable capacity to 220 KV, which specific infrastructure segments — data centers, renewable energy, or power transmission — are likely to drive the highest incremental demand and margin improvement?
With FMEG breakeven now pushed to FY27, what competitive risks does RR Kabel face from established players like Havells and Polycab if the segment continues to underperform its volume targets?

































