Silverstone Consultancy Services Boosts Stake in Tavernier Resources to 7.78%

1 min read     Updated on 14 Aug 2025, 11:15 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
AI Summary

Silverstone Consultancy Services Private Limited has increased its stake in Tavernier Resources Limited by 0.84%, acquiring 50,000 shares through open market transactions. This brings Silverstone's total holding to 7.78% of Tavernier Resources. Concurrently, Tavernier Resources reported a significant improvement in its Q1 financial results, with revenue from operations reaching Rs. 30.89 lakhs and net profit turning positive at Rs. 15.88 lakhs, compared to a loss in the same quarter last year.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
16695934

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tavernier Resources Limited has seen an increase in its shareholding by Silverstone Consultancy Services Private Limited, which acquired an additional 0.84% of the company's shares through open market transactions. This development coincides with Tavernier Resources reporting a significant increase in profit for the first quarter.

Stake Acquisition

Silverstone Consultancy Services acquired 50,000 shares of Tavernier Resources, representing 0.84% of the company's total equity. This acquisition has increased Silverstone's total holding from 4,14,900 shares (6.94%) to 4,64,900 shares (7.78%) in Tavernier Resources.

Tavernier Resources has a total equity share capital of Rs. 5,97,90,000, comprising 59,79,000 fully paid equity shares of Rs 10 each. It's worth noting that Silverstone Consultancy Services is not part of the promoter or promoter group of Tavernier Resources.

Q1 Financial Performance

Coinciding with this stake increase, Tavernier Resources has released its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30. The company has shown a remarkable improvement in its financial performance compared to the same period last year.

Particulars (Rs. Lakhs) Q1 Q1 YoY Change
Revenue from operations 30.89 0.00 N/A
Total Revenue 31.66 3.22 883.23%
Total Expenses 15.78 8.52 85.21%
Net Profit 15.88 -5.30 399.62%
EPS (Rs.) 0.27 -0.09 400.00%

Tavernier Resources has reported a significant turnaround in its operations, with revenue from operations reaching Rs. 30.89 lakhs, compared to nil in the same quarter of the previous year. The company's total revenue saw a substantial increase of 883.23% year-over-year, rising from Rs. 3.22 lakhs to Rs. 31.66 lakhs.

Despite an increase in total expenses by 85.21%, the company managed to turn its loss of Rs. 5.30 lakhs into a profit of Rs. 15.88 lakhs. This resulted in a positive earnings per share (EPS) of Rs. 0.27, compared to a loss per share of Rs. 0.09 in the same quarter last year.

The Board of Directors approved these unaudited financial results at their meeting, after review by the Audit Committee.

Tavernier Resources is currently in the process of shifting its registered office to Ahmedabad, Gujarat, with the registration process underway and RoC approval pending.

Historical Stock Returns for Eforu Entertainment

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.21%+2.19%-9.08%+51.73%+24.11%+998.49%

Tavernier Resources Posts Rs 15.88 Lakh Profit in Q1, Revenue Surges

2 min read     Updated on 13 Aug 2025, 06:15 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Tavernier Resources Limited has reported a notable financial turnaround in Q1. The company's net profit reached Rs 15.88 lakhs, compared to a loss of Rs 5.30 lakhs in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations surged to Rs 30.89 lakhs from nil, while total revenue increased by 883.23% to Rs 31.66 lakhs. The company's EPS improved to Rs 0.27 from negative Rs 0.09. Despite higher employee benefit expenses, efficient cost management contributed to the improved profitability. The company is in the process of shifting its registered office to Ahmedabad, with ROC approval pending.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
16634704

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tavernier Resources Limited , a single-segment company, has reported a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the first quarter. The company's board approved the unaudited financial results on August 13, revealing a notable improvement in both revenue and profitability.

Financial Highlights

  • Net Profit: Rs 15.88 lakhs (Q1) vs. Loss of Rs 5.30 lakhs (Q1 previous year)
  • Revenue from Operations: Rs 30.89 lakhs (Q1) vs. Nil (Q1 previous year)
  • Total Revenue: Rs 31.66 lakhs (Q1)
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS): Rs 0.27 (Q1) vs. Negative Rs 0.09 (Q1 previous year)

Key Performance Indicators

Particulars (in Rs. Lakhs) Q1 Current Q1 Previous YoY Change
Revenue from Operations 30.89 0.00 100%
Total Revenue 31.66 3.22 883.23%
Employee Benefit Expenses 8.25 2.31 257.14%
Total Expenses 15.78 8.52 85.21%
Net Profit/(Loss) 15.88 (5.30) 399.62%

Operational Overview

Tavernier Resources has demonstrated a remarkable improvement in its financial performance. The company's revenue from operations, which was nil in the same quarter last year, has surged to Rs 30.89 lakhs. This significant increase in operational revenue has been the primary driver behind the company's profitability.

The total revenue for the quarter stood at Rs 31.66 lakhs, marking a substantial year-on-year growth of 883.23%. This growth indicates a strong recovery in the company's core business activities.

Profitability and Expenses

The company has successfully turned its bottom line from a loss of Rs 5.30 lakhs in the previous year's Q1 to a profit of Rs 15.88 lakhs in the current Q1. This represents a remarkable turnaround in profitability.

While the employee benefit expenses have increased from Rs 2.31 lakhs to Rs 8.25 lakhs, reflecting a 257.14% rise, the overall expenses have been managed efficiently. The total expenses increased by 85.21% year-on-year, which is significantly lower than the revenue growth rate, contributing to the improved profitability.

Other Observations

The statutory auditors have noted two points in their limited review report:

  1. The company is in the process of shifting its registered office to Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The registration process is ongoing, and ROC approval is pending.
  2. There is an outstanding professional tax payment of Rs 3,800.

Conclusion

Tavernier Resources Limited has shown a strong start to the quarter with a significant improvement in its financial metrics. The company's ability to generate substantial revenue and turn a profit compared to the previous year's loss indicates a positive trend in its operations. However, investors and stakeholders should continue to monitor the company's performance in the coming quarters to assess the sustainability of this growth trajectory.

Historical Stock Returns for Eforu Entertainment

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.21%+2.19%-9.08%+51.73%+24.11%+998.49%
1 Year Returns:+24.11%