Westlife Foodworld to Participate in Axis Capital's Rising Stars Conference on June 2, 2026

0 min read     Updated on 14 May 2026, 08:38 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Westlife Foodworld has filed an intimation with stock exchanges disclosing its participation in Axis Capital's Rising Stars Conference scheduled for 02-June-2026. The event will be held in an in-person group format. The disclosure was made under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Any presentations shared during the meeting will be made available on the company's investor relations website.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40316865

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Westlife Foodworld has notified the stock exchanges of its upcoming participation in an investor and analyst event, in compliance with Regulation 30 read with Part A of Schedule III of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The intimation was filed on 14th May, 2026.

Upcoming Investor Interaction

The company has disclosed its schedule for the following analyst and institutional investor meeting:

Parameter: Details
Event Name: Axis Capital's Rising Stars Conference
Date: 02-June-2026
Format: Group
Mode: In person

Regulatory Disclosure

The filing was submitted to both BSE Ltd and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. Westlife Foodworld noted that the schedule and mode of the meeting are subject to changes that may arise due to exigencies. Any presentation discussed or referred to by company officials during the meeting will be hosted on the Investors page of the company's website.

The intimation was signed by Dr. Shatadru Sengupta, Company Secretary, on behalf of Westlife Foodworld.

Historical Stock Returns for Westlife Foodworld

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.91%-5.41%+2.05%-16.49%-32.91%+9.35%

What key financial metrics or expansion strategies is Westlife Foodworld likely to highlight to institutional investors at the Axis Capital Rising Stars Conference?

How might Westlife Foodworld's participation in this conference influence its institutional investor base and potential stock liquidity in the near term?

What are the current growth challenges facing Westlife Foodworld in the quick-service restaurant sector that investors may probe during the conference?

Westlife Foodworld Q4 FY26: Revenue Up 8.7%, Targets ₹3,000 Cr and 60+ Stores in FY27

10 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 07:15 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Westlife Foodworld reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹6,553.6 million, up 8.7% YoY, with SSSG of 1.5% driven by mid-single-digit guest count growth and South India recovery. Operating EBITDA rose 9.6% YoY to ₹869.8 million at a 13.3% margin, while full-year Cash PAT grew 23.4% YoY to ₹2,350.8 million. The company expanded its network to 478 restaurants across 78 cities and targets 60+ new openings in FY27, with management aspiring to reach INR 3,000 crores in sales and Vision 2027 pre-Ind AS EBITDA margins of 13%–15%.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39699312

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Westlife Foodworld Limited filed its press release, earnings presentation, and conference call transcript for the fourth quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026, with BSE and NSE, in compliance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company, which owns and operates McDonald's restaurants in West and South India through its subsidiary Hardcastle Restaurants Pvt. Ltd., reported disciplined performance with revenue growth, steady margin expansion, and continued network expansion. Following the results, Macquarie maintained an Outperform rating on the stock with a target price of ₹515, citing in-line Q4 performance, healthy Q1 FY27 demand trends, mid-single-digit guest growth, improving South India same-store sales, and strong dine-in traction. However, concerns remain on demand sustainability amid rising inflation and margin pressure from accelerated FY27 store additions of 60+ stores.

Q4 FY26 Financial Highlights

The company reported revenue from operations of ₹6,553.6 million for Q4 FY26, representing an 8.7% increase year-on-year, driven by healthy guest count momentum and strong brand connect. Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) stood at 1.5% for the quarter, underpinned by mid-single-digit guest count growth, with positive footfall recorded across all three months of the quarter. Operating EBITDA stood at ₹869.8 million, up 9.6% YoY, with an Operating EBITDA margin of 13.3%. Cash Profit After Tax (PAT) was ₹486.7 million, accounting for 7.4% of sales. For the full year FY26, revenue reached ₹26,255.6 million, a 5.4% YoY increase, with Cash PAT at ₹2,350.8 million, representing 9.0% of sales — a 23.4% YoY growth. The following table summarises key financial metrics across periods:

Metric: Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 FY26 FY25
Sales (INR mn): 6,553.6 6,031.4 6,707.2 26,255.6 24,911.9
YoY Sales Growth: 8.7% 7.3% 2.6% 5.4% 4.2%
Gross Profit (INR mn): 4,463.6 4,221.4 4,524.7 18,346.9 17,459.2
Adj. Gross Margin: 68.1% 66.3% 67.5% 67.7% 66.3%
Restaurant Operating Margin (ROM): 19.8% 19.1% 22.1% 20.3% 19.3%
Op. EBITDA (INR mn): 869.8 794.0 986.8 3,470.5 3,293.2
Op. EBITDA Margin: 13.3% 13.2% 14.7% 13.2% 13.2%
Cash PAT (INR mn): 486.7 464.2 583.1 2,350.8 1,905.2
Cash PAT Margin: 7.4% 7.7% 8.7% 9.0% 7.6%
PAT (INR mn): 23.8 15.2 10.2 323.3 121.5
SSSG (%): 1.5% 0.7% -3.2% -1.1% -2.9%
New Store Openings: 21 18 10 48 47

Macquarie Analyst View

Macquarie's Outperform stance is supported by the in-line Q4 FY26 results and encouraging early demand signals for Q1 FY27, including mid-single-digit guest count growth, a recovery in South India same-store sales, and strong dine-in traction. The brokerage, however, flagged key risks, including demand sustainability in an environment of rising inflation and potential margin headwinds from the company's accelerated store addition target of 60+ restaurants in FY27.

Analyst Metric: Details
Brokerage: Macquarie
Rating: Outperform
Target Price: ₹515
Key Positives: In-line Q4, mid-single-digit guest growth, South India SSSG recovery, strong dine-in
Key Concerns: Demand sustainability amid inflation, margin pressure from 60+ FY27 store additions

Margin Performance and Profitability

Profitability was anchored by operational discipline during the quarter. Adjusted Gross Margin improved to 68.1% in Q4 FY26, up approximately 60 basis points sequentially from 67.5% in Q3 FY26, and up from 66.3% in Q4 FY25. Restaurant Operating Margin (ROM) expanded approximately 70 bps YoY to 19.8%. The company navigated inflationary pressures — particularly across LPG, cocoa, and coffee — through supply chain efficiencies, proactive sourcing strategies, and cost optimisation initiatives. Management noted that supply chain contracts are managed on an annual basis, with higher volumes enabling cost reductions, and that internal cost optimisation programs delivered savings beyond inflation mitigation. Operating EBITDA margin remained broadly stable YoY at 13.3%, supported by cost optimisation despite higher advertising and promotion spends and continued growth investments. The P&L reconciliation under Ind AS 116 showed an adjusted Operating EBITDA of ₹489.7 million (7.5% margin) against a reported figure of ₹869.8 million (13.3% margin) for Q4 FY26. Management guided for gross margins of 67%+ going forward, reflecting ongoing inflationary pressures from geopolitical factors, partially offset by internal cost optimisation programs. The company's annual pricing strategy involves passing on 2% to 4% price increases, typically executed in three to four tranches.

Margin Metric: Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 FY26 FY25
Adj. Gross Margin: 68.1% 66.3% 67.5% 67.7% 66.3%
ROM: 19.8% 19.1% 22.1% 20.3% 19.3%
Op. EBITDA Margin: 13.3% 13.2% 14.7% 13.2% 13.2%
Cash PAT Margin: 7.4% 7.7% 8.7% 9.0% 7.6%

Operational Performance and Network Expansion

Westlife Foodworld added 21 restaurants in Q4 FY26 and 48 restaurants across FY26, bringing its total footprint to 478 restaurants across 78 cities. The company plans to add 60+ restaurants in FY27, targeting its medium-term goal of 580–630 restaurants by 2027. Management noted that store closures of approximately six to seven per year are part of routine portfolio management, driven by factors such as mall closures, accessibility changes, or lease tenure, and are not indicative of any regional strategic retreat. During the earnings call, management clarified that store closures were not skewed towards any particular region, including South India. The network features 25% drive-thru restaurants, along with 100% McCafé and 100% Experience of the Future (EOTF) penetration across the eligible store base. On-premise sales grew 9% YoY in Q4 FY26, contributing 58% to total sales, while off-premise sales increased 6% YoY, with the McDelivery platform witnessing strong growth. TTM Average Sales Per Comparable Store stood at ₹60.1 million as of March 2026, reflecting a 1.1% YoY decline. The company also has partnerships with HPCL, BPCL, and Jio-bp to expand its footprint on highways, alongside continued penetration of key urban markets including Mumbai, Pune, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Chennai.

Network Metric: Q4 FY26 FY26
Total Restaurants: 478 across 78 cities 478 across 78 cities
New Openings: 21 48
Drive-Thru Share: 25% 25%
McCafé Penetration: 100% (eligible base) 100% (eligible base)
EOTF Penetration: 100% (eligible base) 100% (eligible base)
On-Premise Sales Growth: 9% YoY 7% YoY
Comp. AUV (TTM): ₹60.1 mn (-1.1% YoY) ₹60.1 mn (-1.1% YoY)

Digital and Consumer Initiatives

Digital channels continued to gain traction, contributing approximately 76% to overall sales — growing over 100 bps YoY — led by higher engagement through the McDelivery platform, the McDonald's app, and Self Ordering Kiosks (SOKs). The platform recorded approximately 3.5 million Monthly Active Users (MAUs) and approximately 52 million cumulative app downloads, with MAUs growing at a healthy double-digit rate year-on-year. Management confirmed that growth on the company's own delivery channel is the highest, and noted that while the base of the owned channel is relatively smaller, it is expected to increasingly reflect in overall results over time. Consumer initiatives such as the Everyday Value Meals at ₹99, Sipper and Tote bag merchandise-led meal offerings, and a monthly McCafé coffee subscription launched at ₹55 for 10 visits per month helped drive frequency and brand loyalty. On McCafé, management stated that the company's goal is to democratise coffee consumption in India, positioning McDonald's as the destination for everyday coffee. Management also noted that new global beverage innovations under the McCafé platform are being monitored closely, with strengthening McCafé's coffee credentials identified as the primary near-term priority. On the South India recovery, management attributed the improvement to a focused return to the everyday value platform across the region, with Chennai restaurants being progressively rolled into the programme following encouraging results in pilot stores.

Operational Disruptions and LPG Update

Management acknowledged that approximately 10% of restaurants were operating on a limited menu from around March 10 due to LPG availability constraints, with all restaurants remaining operational. The company stated it has taken proactive measures to mitigate operational risk, with prior investments in store modernisation and capability upgrades providing greater resilience. On Happy Meal toys, management confirmed that BIS certification requirements continue to restrict toy imports, and the company is working with both international BIS-certified factories and Indian vendors to restore supply. The estimated timeline for toys to return is approximately nine months to one year. In the interim, books continue to be offered as Happy Meal giveaways.

Operational Update: Details
LPG-Impacted Stores: Less than 10% on limited menu
Impact Start Date: Around March 10
Happy Meal Toys Timeline: ~9 to 12 months to return
Interim Happy Meal Giveaway: Books

Sustainability Recognition

Westlife Foodworld was recognised in the S&P Global Sustainability Yearbook 2026, scoring 57 out of 100 against a global industry average of 21 in the Corporate Sustainability Assessment (CSA) 2025. The company was ranked 6th globally in the Restaurants & Leisure Facilities sector and was included among 848 members globally, out of 9,200+ companies assessed across 62 industries. Management noted this recognition was awarded to only six companies out of 126 in the industry globally.

Sustainability Metric: Details
CSA Score: 57/100
Global Industry Average: 21/100
Global Sector Rank: 6th in Restaurants & Leisure Facilities
Yearbook Members: 848 globally out of 9,200+ assessed
Score Date: February 11, 2026

Management Commentary

Commenting on the performance, Amit Jatia, Chairperson of Westlife Foodworld Limited, said, "In a quarter marked by evolving market dynamics, our performance reflects the strength of our long-term strategy and disciplined execution. Despite ongoing external pressures, our focus on value leadership, digital engagement, and operational efficiency enabled us to sustain margins while improving guest counts. We remain focused on building a seamless omni-channel ecosystem that connects with consumers across multiple touchpoints, while continuing to expand our footprint with execution rigour. With strong digital momentum and significant headroom for growth in the QSR sector, we are well-positioned to drive consistent, sustainable growth."

During the earnings conference call, Akshay Jatia, President and CEO, highlighted that positive footfall growth was recorded across all three months of Q4, with similar momentum continuing into April. He noted that the company's consumer proposition remains centred on accessible everyday value combined with iconic McDonald's experiences. Saurabh Kalra, Managing Director, stated that the company aspires to reach INR 3,000 crores in sales as early as possible and reiterated the target of growing same-store sales growth towards mid-single digits. He also emphasised that the company's focus on volume growth over value growth reflects a deliberate strategic shift, with the gap between SSSG and guest count growth expected to narrow over time as the product mix is managed with discipline. On Vision 2027 margin targets, management indicated that the pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin of approximately 7.5% is expected to move towards approximately 13% to 15%, with improvement driven primarily through operating leverage as comp sales and new store additions scale.

Vision 2027 Strategy

The company outlined four strategic pillars under its Vision 2027 framework: a Meals Strategy to achieve market leadership in core dayparts through menu innovation and marketing; an Omnichannel Strategy to integrate various channels into a unified One McDonald's platform; a Network Expansion Strategy to penetrate unserved geographies and fortify existing markets; and a Performance Leadership focus targeting superior business performance and operating efficiency through execution excellence. Management noted that reaching INR 3,000 crores in sales remains the near-term priority, after which further guidance on the Vision 2027 timeline will be provided.

Source: Company/INE274F01020

Historical Stock Returns for Westlife Foodworld

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.91%-5.41%+2.05%-16.49%-32.91%+9.35%

With 60+ new store additions planned for FY27 and TTM Average Unit Volumes already declining 1.1% YoY, how will Westlife Foodworld prevent further AUV dilution as it accelerates network expansion into less-penetrated geographies?

Given that South India same-store sales recovery is still in early stages with Chennai stores only recently entering the everyday value pilot programme, how long could it realistically take for South India SSSG to reach parity with the West India portfolio?

As Westlife targets a pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin expansion from ~7.5% to 13–15% under Vision 2027, what level of comparable store sales growth would be required to achieve the necessary operating leverage given current inflationary headwinds?

More News on Westlife Foodworld

1 Year Returns:-32.91%