Waste Connections Q2 2026 Results Beat Estimates; Raises Full Year Outlook
Waste Connections delivered strong Q2 2026 results with adjusted EPS of $1.50 and revenue of $2.562 billion, both exceeding analyst estimates. Adjusted EBITDA grew 6.8% to $840.1 million with margin expansion to 32.8%. The company raised its full-year 2026 outlook, targeting revenue of $10.02 billion to $10.05 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $3.33 billion to $3.34 billion, supported by record share repurchases of $614.5 million year-to-date and acquisitions with over $100 million in annualized revenue.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Waste Connections, Inc. reported second quarter 2026 results that surpassed analyst expectations on both earnings and revenue, prompting the company to raise its full-year 2026 financial outlook. Adjusted earnings per share came in at $1.50, beating the analyst consensus estimate of $1.36 by 10.29% and representing a 16.28% increase over the prior year period's $1.29 per diluted share. Revenue for the quarter reached $2.562 billion, exceeding the analyst consensus estimate of $2.537 billion by 0.97% and marking a 6.4% increase from $2.407 billion in the same period last year.
Q2 2026 Financial Performance
The following table summarizes key financial metrics for the second quarter:
| Metric: | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | $2.562 billion | $2.407 billion | +6.4% |
| Net Income: | $296.4 million | $290.3 million | +2.1% |
| Net Income per Diluted Share: | $1.17 | $1.12 | +4.5% |
| Adjusted Net Income: | $381.7 million | $333.1 million | +14.6% |
| Adjusted EPS (Diluted): | $1.50 | $1.29 | +16.28% |
| Adjusted EBITDA: | $840.1 million | $786.4 million | +6.8% |
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin: | 32.8% | 32.7% | +10 bps |
Operating income for the quarter was $437.6 million, which included $58.5 million primarily attributable to impairments related to adjustments to landfill closure and post-closure costs, and $7.9 million primarily in transaction-related expenses. This compares to operating income of $459.5 million in the second quarter of 2025, which included $7.3 million primarily in impairments and other operating items and transaction-related expenses.
CEO Commentary
Ronald J. Mittelstaedt, President and Chief Executive Officer, attributed the strong performance to operational execution. "We are extremely pleased to deliver results above expectations, led primarily by strong operational execution driving a top-to-bottom beat in the second quarter. Most notably, adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 32.8% on 70 basis points of underlying margin expansion overcoming cost pressures primarily from rapidly spiking fuel and related costs, as well as ongoing drags from comparatively lower commodity values," said Mittelstaedt. "Our outperformance, in spite of ongoing geopolitical instability and the associated uncertainty, is a reflection of our differentiated strategy and a purposeful culture, both of which will continue to set us apart."
Mittelstaedt also highlighted the company's capital allocation activity: "Along with a record amount of share repurchases, we've completed acquisitions with over $100 million in annualized revenue and remain well-positioned for another outsized year of activity. The enduring strength of our balance sheet and free cash flow generation once again demonstrates our ability to fund our growth strategy while increasing our return of capital to shareholders."
Six-Month Year-to-Date Results
For the six months ended June 30, 2026, Waste Connections reported the following results:
| Metric: | H1 2026 | H1 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | $4.932 billion | $4.635 billion | +6.4% |
| Net Income: | $515.7 million | $531.8 million | -3.0% |
| Net Income per Diluted Share: | $2.02 | $2.05 | -1.5% |
| Adjusted Net Income: | $696.6 million | $626.2 million | +11.2% |
| Adjusted EPS (Diluted): | $2.73 | $2.42 | +12.8% |
| Adjusted EBITDA: | $1.610 billion | $1.499 billion | +7.4% |
Net cash provided by operating activities for the six-month period was $1.278 billion, compared to $1.179 billion in the prior year period. The company also reported record year-to-date share repurchases of $614.5 million, representing approximately 1.5% of shares outstanding.
Updated 2026 Full-Year Outlook
Following the strong first-half performance, Waste Connections raised its full-year 2026 financial outlook. The updated guidance is summarized below:
| Metric: | Low Estimate | High Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | $10.02 billion | $10.05 billion |
| Net Income: | $1.169 billion | $1.173 billion |
| Adjusted EBITDA: | $3.33 billion | $3.34 billion |
| Capital Expenditures: | ~$1.25 billion | ~$1.25 billion |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | $2.63 billion | $2.68 billion |
| Adjusted Free Cash Flow: | $1.40 billion | $1.45 billion |
The company noted that its outlook excludes any impact from additional acquisitions that may close during the year and the expensing of transaction-related items. Mittelstaedt stated: "Our achievements in the first half of 2026, with recent commodity values and ongoing fuel cost recovery, plus contributions from acquisitions closed to date, position us to increase our full year outlook to revenue of $10.02 billion to $10.05 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $3.33 billion to $3.34 billion, with upside from improving trends in commodities and contributions from incremental acquisitions."
Revenue Breakdown and Solid Waste Internal Growth
For the three months ended June 30, 2026, solid waste collection accounted for the largest share of reported revenue at 69.6% ($1.783 billion), followed by solid waste disposal and transfer at 18.1% ($464.3 million), E&P waste treatment, recovery and disposal at 7.9% ($201.0 million), intermodal and other at 2.0% ($51.3 million), and solid waste recycling at 2.4% ($61.4 million). Solid waste internal growth for the quarter totaled 3.6%, driven by yield of 4.6% and surcharges of 1.1%, partially offset by unit volume of (1.9%) and recycling of (0.2%). Core price for the quarter was 5.6%.
What specific targets is the company setting for the anticipated 'outsized' M&A activity in the second half of 2026?
How sustainable is the 4.6% yield growth given the 1.9% decline in unit volume and rising fuel costs?
Will the record pace of share repurchases continue at current levels, or will capital shift toward funding the $1.25 billion capital expenditure plan?




























