Vikram Kamats Hospitality approves FY26 accounts, reappoints MD

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shareholders approved audited standalone and consolidated financials for FY26
  • Dr. Vikram V. Kamat reappointed as director and Managing Director
  • Material related-party transaction with Vitizen Hotels Limited approved
  • Voting participation stood at 59.39% of outstanding shares
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49713280

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Vikram Kamats Hospitality shareholders approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY26 at its 19th Annual General Meeting held on August 31, 2026. The meeting was conducted through video conferencing in compliance with Ministry of Corporate Affairs and SEBI regulations.

Members also reappointed Dr. Vikram V. Kamat as a director retiring by rotation and as Managing Director of the company. All resolutions were passed with the requisite majority, reflecting strong support from both promoter and public shareholders.

Voting Results

The total number of shareholders on the record date of August 24, 2026, was 2,052. Out of 1,81,99,190 outstanding shares, 1,08,10,177 votes were polled for the adoption of financials, representing 59.39% participation.

Resolution Votes Polled Votes In Favour % In Favour
Adoption of Financials (FY26) 1,08,10,177 1,08,10,127 99.9995%
Reappointment of Director 1,08,10,177 1,08,10,127 99.9995%
Reappointment as MD 1,08,10,177 1,08,10,127 99.9995%

Promoter and promoter group shareholders held 93,64,082 shares and voted in favour of all resolutions. Public non-institutional shareholders polled 14,46,095 votes, with 99.9965% cast in favour.

Related Party Transaction

Shareholders approved a special resolution to sanction a material related-party transaction with Vitizen Hotels Limited. The promoters were interested in this agenda item but abstained from voting.

The resolution received 14,46,095 valid votes from public non-institutional shareholders. Of these, 14,46,045 votes (99.9965%) were cast in favour, while 50 votes were against. No institutional public shareholders participated in the voting for this specific item.

Scrutinizer Report

M/s. Pooja Sawarkar & Associates acted as the scrutinizer for the remote e-voting and e-voting during the AGM. The scrutinizer reported no invalid votes and confirmed that all resolutions were passed in accordance with the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Listing Regulations.

Historical Stock Returns for Vikram Kamats Hospitality

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.75%+0.59%-5.56%-33.99%-41.91%0.0%

What are the specific terms and financial implications of the approved related-party transaction with Vitizen Hotels Limited?

How does the near-unanimous shareholder support for Dr. Vikram V. Kamat's reappointment signal confidence in Vidli Restaurants' future growth strategy?

What key performance indicators from the FY26 audited financial statements were likely highlighted to justify the strong promoter backing?

Vikram Kamats Hospitality
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

Vikram Kamats Hospitality Q1 Results: Consolidated revenue rises 16% YoY to ₹1,497 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Vikram Kamats Hospitality Ltd posted consolidated revenue of ₹1,497.09 lakh for Q1FY27, up 15.6% YoY. Consolidated net profit reached ₹33.92 lakh, aided by a ₹16.43 lakh exceptional gain from lease termination. Standalone revenue grew 9.8% to ₹745.28 lakh. Operations at Silvassa resort were suspended post-quarter due to floods.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48160864

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Vikram Kamats Hospitality Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,497.09 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reflecting a 15.6% year-on-year increase from ₹1,295.04 lakh in Q1FY26. The hospitality company’s consolidated net profit for the period stood at ₹33.92 lakh, compared to ₹12.77 lakh in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.

The profit growth was materially supported by non-operational factors. The Group recognized an exceptional gain of ₹16.43 lakh following the termination of a lease agreement, where related lease assets and obligations were adjusted. Without this one-time item, the consolidated profit before tax would have been lower, highlighting the reliance on operational efficiency to sustain core profitability.

Standalone figures also showed improvement. Revenue from operations increased 9.8% YoY to ₹745.28 lakh from ₹678.55 lakh in Q1FY26. Standalone net profit was reported at ₹48.62 lakh, up from ₹52.89 lakh in the prior year but showing a strong quarterly recovery from ₹14.03 lakh in Q4FY26.

Financial Performance Highlights

Metric: Q1FY27 (Consolidated) Q1FY26 (Consolidated) Change:
Revenue from Operations: ₹1,497.09 lakh ₹1,295.04 lakh +15.6%
Other Income: ₹37.23 lakh ₹29.42 lakh +26.5%
Total Expenses: ₹1,487.85 lakh ₹1,286.77 lakh +15.6%
Profit Before Tax: ₹62.90 lakh ₹37.69 lakh +66.9%
Net Profit: ₹33.92 lakh ₹12.77 lakh +165.6%

Employee benefits expense, the largest cost component, rose to ₹397.38 lakh in the consolidated statement, up from ₹370.67 lakh in Q1FY26. Finance costs decreased slightly to ₹77.80 lakh from ₹90.01 lakh, contributing to improved pre-tax margins. Depreciation and amortization expenses remained relatively stable at ₹209.86 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

A key divergence exists between standalone and consolidated other income. While standalone other income surged to ₹77.32 lakh from ₹70.13 lakh YoY, consolidated other income was lower at ₹37.23 lakh. This suggests that inter-company eliminations or specific subsidiary performance impacted the group-wide other income figure, despite strong top-line revenue growth across the entity. The exceptional gain of ₹16.43 lakh accounted for approximately 26% of the consolidated pre-tax profit, indicating that core operational profitability remains under pressure despite revenue expansion.

Operational Disruptions and Legal Matters

Subsequent to the quarter-end, operations at the Group’s flagship property, VITS Kamats Resort Silvassa in Dadra & Nagar Haveli, were temporarily suspended due to flash floods and severe waterlogging. Torrential rainfall caused an adjacent river to breach its banks, flooding the hotel premises and disrupting road access via the main connecting bridge. Management has evacuated the premises to ensure safety, and insurance claims are being processed. The financial impact is currently being assessed.

Additionally, the Group is pursuing arbitration to claim a refund of a ₹1.00 crore security deposit and four security cheques totaling ₹90 lakh, along with ₹1.25 crore in damages, following the termination of another lease agreement due to lessor non-fulfillment. Court proceedings are stayed until October 15, 2026. Management believes these amounts are recoverable and has not recognized any provision or impairment as of June 30, 2026.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 13, 2026. Chaturvedi Sohan & Co., Chartered Accountants, conducted a limited review of the financial statements in accordance with Standard on Review Engagement (SRE) 2410.

Historical Stock Returns for Vikram Kamats Hospitality

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.75%+0.59%-5.56%-33.99%-41.91%0.0%

How will the temporary suspension of operations at VITS Kamats Resort Silvassa due to flooding impact the company's revenue trajectory and insurance claim outcomes in Q2FY27?

Given that 26% of pre-tax profit came from a one-time lease termination gain, what specific operational efficiency measures are planned to sustain core profitability without relying on non-recurring items?

What is the potential financial exposure or benefit if the arbitration regarding the ₹1.00 crore security deposit and ₹1.25 crore damages proceeds beyond the October 15, 2026 stay?

Vikram Kamats Hospitality
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

More News on Vikram Kamats Hospitality

1 Year Returns:-41.91%