Ventura Textiles posts ₹6.73 lakh loss in Q1FY26 as brewery ops begin
Ventura Textiles posted a net loss of ₹6.73 lakh in Q1FY26, widening from the previous full-year loss. The quarter saw the inception of brewery-related operations, yielding ₹2.15 lakh in operational income. High finance costs of ₹4.39 lakh remained the primary drag on profitability.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Ventura Textiles reported a net loss of ₹6.73 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY26), widening from the ₹4.89 lakh loss incurred in the full fiscal year 2025. The company generated ₹2.15 lakh in income from operations during the period, marking its first operational revenue under newly approved business activities. This financial outcome reflects the initial phase of the company’s strategic shift into brewery-related operations, a move sanctioned by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2025.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 6, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and accompanied by a limited review report issued by the statutory auditors, Govind Prasad & Co., in accordance with Standard on Review Engagement (SRE) 2400. The filing confirms that the financial statements have been prepared in compliance with Indian Accounting Standards (IND-AS) and contain no material misstatements.
Financial Performance Overview
The company’s total income for Q1FY26 stood at ₹2.15 lakh, derived entirely from operations, as other income was nil. In contrast, total expenses amounted to ₹8.88 lakh, driven primarily by finance costs and employee benefits. The resulting profit before tax was a loss of ₹6.73 lakh, consistent with the net profit for the period due to zero tax expenses.
| Particulars | Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) | Q4FY26 (₹ Lakh) | FY25 Full Year (₹ Lakh) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income from Operations | 2.15 | - | - |
| Other Income | - | 2.75 | 4.89 |
| Total Income | 2.15 | 2.75 | 4.89 |
| Employee Benefits Expense | 1.29 | 1.00 | 3.97 |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | 0.36 | 0.36 | 1.44 |
| Finance Cost | 4.39 | 4.47 | 19.30 |
| Other Expenses | 2.84 | 7.27 | 15.20 |
| Total Expenses | 8.88 | 13.10 | 39.90 |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | (6.73) | (10.35) | (35.01) |
| EPS (Basic & Diluted) | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.18) |
Finance costs remained the largest expense head at ₹4.39 lakh, followed by other expenses at ₹2.84 lakh and employee benefits at ₹1.29 lakh. Depreciation and amortization expenses were stable at ₹0.36 lakh. The earnings per share for the quarter stood at a loss of ₹0.03, compared to a loss of ₹0.05 in the preceding quarter and ₹0.18 for the full year ended March 2026.
What the Numbers Show
The emergence of ₹2.15 lakh in operational income signals the commencement of revenue-generating activities in the brewery segment, replacing the reliance on other income seen in prior periods. However, the cost structure has not yet scaled to match this new revenue stream, resulting in a widened quarterly loss compared to the average monthly loss in FY25. Finance costs continue to exert significant pressure on profitability, accounting for nearly half of the total expenses. As the brewery operations mature, the key metric to watch will be the conversion of operational income into gross margin, offsetting the fixed overheads and interest burdens currently dominating the expense profile.
Historical Stock Returns for Ventura Textiles
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.96% | -3.15% | -6.76% | -5.33% | -13.98% | 0.0% |
What is the projected timeline for Ventura Textiles' brewery operations to achieve breakeven given the current high finance costs?
How does the company plan to manage its debt burden, which accounts for nearly half of total expenses, as it scales new operations?
Are there specific regulatory hurdles or licensing delays in the brewery sector that could impact the growth trajectory of the ₹2.15 lakh operational income?

































