Veerhealth Care FY26 Results: Net profit up 38%, revenue jumps 95%

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit rose 38% YoY to ₹54.40 lakh; revenue jumped 95% to ₹3,248.45 lakh
  • EBITDA nearly doubled to ₹326.34 lakh, offset partially by ₹30.99 lakh forex loss
  • US FDA approval drove export growth and improved inventory turnover ratios
  • Trade payables surged to ₹12.12 crore, indicating extended supplier credit terms
  • No dividend declared; board approved issuance of fully convertible warrants
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49739970

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Veerhealth Care reported a 38% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹54.40 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations more than doubled, rising 95% to ₹3,248.45 lakh, driven by expanded third-party manufacturing and export activities.

The company's top-line growth was supported by securing US FDA registration, which unlocked bulk export orders. This operational expansion led to higher stock movement and improved inventory turnover ratios during the period.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations surged to ₹3,248.45 lakh in FY26, compared to ₹1,667.05 lakh in the previous year. EBITDA expanded significantly to ₹326.34 lakh from ₹167.95 lakh a year earlier, reflecting stronger operational leverage despite rising input costs.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue ₹3,248.45 lakh ₹1,667.05 lakh +95%
EBITDA ₹326.34 lakh ₹167.95 lakh +94%
Net Profit ₹54.40 lakh ₹39.14 lakh +38%
Other Income ₹80.16 lakh ₹121.87 lakh -34%

Profit before tax stood at ₹125.79 lakh, up from ₹50.78 lakh in FY25. However, this figure was impacted by an exceptional item of ₹30.99 lakh, classified as a foreign exchange loss due to INR depreciation against the USD on outstanding borrowings.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between operating performance and other income highlights the structural shift in the company's earnings profile. While EBITDA nearly doubled, other income fell 34% to ₹80.16 lakh from ₹121.87 lakh, primarily due to lower interest income on loans and bank balances (₹42.23 lakh vs ₹60.53 lakh). Consequently, net profit grew at a slower pace (38%) than EBITDA (94%), indicating that core operations are becoming the dominant driver of profitability rather than financial assets.

Balance Sheet and Capital Structure

Total assets rose to ₹44.17 crore from ₹33.77 crore. Current assets increased sharply to ₹18.48 crore, driven by a rise in trade receivables to ₹9.74 crore and inventories to ₹4.45 crore. This was funded by an increase in trade payables to ₹12.12 crore, reflecting better credit terms from suppliers.

Net worth improved to ₹22.92 crore from ₹22.22 crore. The company did not declare any dividend for FY26, opting to retain earnings for further expansion and working capital requirements.

Corporate Developments

The Board approved the issuance of fully convertible warrants to promoters and non-promoters to raise funds for business expansion. Executive Director Mrs. Shruti A. Shah retires by rotation at the upcoming AGM on September 23, 2026, and offers herself for re-appointment. No dividend was recommended for the year.

Historical Stock Returns for Veerhealth Care

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.52%+1.82%+18.56%+153.25%+153.12%0.0%

How will the issuance of fully convertible warrants impact existing shareholder equity and potential dilution in the near term?

What is the company's strategy to mitigate foreign exchange risks on outstanding borrowings given the recent INR depreciation losses?

Will Veerhealth Care maintain its no-dividend policy to fund expansion, or will it reconsider shareholder payouts as cash flows stabilize?

Veerhealth Care Q1 Results: Net profit surges 412% YoY to ₹1.23 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Veerhealth Care Ltd posted strong Q1FY27 results with revenue up 388.13% to ₹25.09 crore and net profit up 412.50% to ₹1.23 crore. Despite an 8.25% EBITDA margin (down 381 bps), net margins improved. The firm secured orders from US and Indian FMCG clients and gained USFDA clearance for OTC exports.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48483286

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mumbai — 14 August, 2026: Veerhealth Care reported a substantial increase in standalone financial performance for the first quarter of FY27, driven by strong top-line growth and improved profitability metrics.

Total revenues for the quarter stood at ₹25.09 crore, marking a year-on-year growth of 388.13%. EBITDA reached ₹2.07 crore, reflecting a 233.87% YoY increase. Net profit climbed to ₹1.23 crore, up 412.50% from the corresponding period last year.

Financial Highlights

Metric: Q1FY27 YoY Change
Total Revenue: ₹25.09 crore +388.13%
EBITDA: ₹2.07 crore +233.87%
EBITDA Margin: 8.25% -381 bps
Net Profit: ₹1.23 crore +412.50%
Net Profit Margin: 4.90% +23 bps

What the Numbers Show

While both revenue and profit figures posted triple-digit percentage gains, the EBITDA margin contracted by 381 basis points to 8.25%, despite the net profit margin expanding by 23 basis points to 4.90%. This divergence suggests that the improvement in bottom-line profitability was not solely driven by operating efficiency but may have been influenced by other income or lower interest/tax outflows relative to the base period, as operating margins narrowed even as absolute profits surged.

Order Inflow and Strategic Developments

The company announced several key orders during the quarter:

  • A New York-based company placed an order for body care products aggregating to ₹3,293 lakhs.
  • An Indian FMCG company ordered skincare products worth ₹1,824.40 lakhs.
  • An established buyer in Sudan placed an order for water products valued at ₹111 lakhs, marking Veerhealth Care’s strategic entry into the Sudan market.
  • A leading Indian retail pharmacy network issued a sample order worth approximately ₹215.74 lakhs for pediatric gripe water products, aimed at building long-term relationships in the wellness segment.

Regulatory and Future Outlook

Veerhealth Care has received USFDA clearance for its plant, enabling exports of Over-the-Counter (OTC) drug products to the United States. This regulatory approval positions the small-cap entity to compete with larger players in the global OTC segment.

For FY28, the company expects total income of ₹156 crore with a minimum PAT of ₹9–10 crore.

Historical Stock Returns for Veerhealth Care

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.52%+1.82%+18.56%+153.25%+153.12%0.0%

How will Veerhealth Care's new USFDA clearance impact its competitive positioning and revenue mix in the global OTC drug market over the next 12 months?

What specific operational strategies will the company employ to reverse the contraction in EBITDA margins while sustaining triple-digit revenue growth?

To what extent will the large orders from the New York-based company and Indian FMCG client contribute to the ₹156 crore FY28 income target?

More News on Veerhealth Care

1 Year Returns:+153.12%