Valiant Laboratories schedules 5th AGM for September 28, 2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Valiant Laboratories schedules its 5th AGM for September 28, 2026
  • Meeting will be held via VC/OAVM starting at 11:30 am
  • E-voting facility provided through NSDL for all shareholders
  • Annual Report for FY26 sent electronically to registered members
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49704857

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Valiant Laboratories will hold its fifth Annual General Meeting on September 28, 2026. The event is scheduled for 11:30 am and will be conducted via Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means.

The company notified the BSE and NSE on August 31, 2026, regarding the meeting logistics. Shareholders will receive the Notice of AGM and the Annual Report for FY26 only through electronic mode if they have registered email addresses with the company or depositories.

Meeting Logistics

Valiant Laboratories published advertisements in Financial Express and Mumbai Lakshdeep to inform members about the upcoming gathering. The notice is also available on the company’s website and the stock exchange portals.

Members holding shares in physical mode who have not registered their email addresses are requested to submit KYC forms to MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Those holding demat shares should update their details with their Depository Participants.

Voting Procedures

The company has engaged National Securities Depository Limited to facilitate remote e-voting. Shareholders can cast their votes on all resolutions set out in the Notice of the AGM either remotely or during the meeting itself.

Queries regarding the voting process can be directed to NSDL at evoting@nsdl.co.in . Members are advised to review the notes in the AGM notice carefully before participating.

Historical Stock Returns for Valiant Laboratories

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-5.00%-1.12%+56.82%+65.28%+9.42%0.0%

What specific resolutions are expected to be tabled at the AGM, and how might they impact Valiant Laboratories' strategic direction for FY27?

How does the company's decision to mandate electronic communication for shareholders reflect broader trends in corporate governance and digital adoption in the Indian pharmaceutical sector?

What is the expected voter turnout for the remote e-voting process, and could low participation affect the legitimacy of key shareholder decisions?

Valiant Laboratories Q1 Results: Net profit jumps 422% YoY to ₹9.48 cr

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Valiant Laboratories Ltd posted a strong Q1FY27 with standalone net profit jumping 422% YoY to ₹9.48 crore and revenue rising 44% to ₹74.27 crore. Consolidated net profit turned positive at ₹21.10 crore, reversing a prior-year loss, driven by robust revenue growth across the group.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48063631

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Valiant Laboratories reported a standalone net profit of ₹9.48 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a 422% increase from ₹1.82 crore in the corresponding period of FY25. The Mumbai-based pharmaceutical company also saw its revenue from operations surge 44% year-on-year to ₹74.27 crore, up from ₹51.68 crore in Q1FY26. Consolidated net profit turned positive at ₹21.10 crore, reversing a loss of ₹3.27 crore recorded in the prior year quarter.

The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors in a meeting held on August 10, 2026. The financial statements were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (IndAS) prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013, and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company published these audited results in Financial Express and Mumbai Lakshadeep on August 12, 2026, as required under Regulation 30 and Regulation 47 of SEBI LODR.

Financial Performance

Standalone earnings per share (EPS) stood at ₹1.75 for the quarter, compared to ₹0.42 in Q1FY26. On a consolidated basis, EPS was ₹3.89, improving from ₹0.42 in the previous year. The company’s paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹54.31 crore.

Particulars Standalone Q1FY27 Standalone Q1FY26 Consolidated Q1FY27 Consolidated Q1FY26
Revenue from Operations (₹ in lakhs) 7,427.37 5,167.85 11,614.53 4,747.81
Net Profit Before Tax (₹ in lakhs) 1,272.80 244.57 2,619.05 244.87
Net Profit After Tax (₹ in lakhs) 947.88 181.56 2,110.30 (326.79)
Basic EPS (₹) 1.75 0.42 3.89 0.42

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated performance highlights significant operational leverage in the group structure. While standalone net profit before tax grew five-fold to ₹12.73 crore, consolidated pre-tax profit surged more than ten-fold to ₹26.19 crore. This suggests that subsidiaries or associates contributed disproportionately to the top-line growth, which rose 145% on a consolidated basis compared to 44% standalone. The reversal of consolidated losses into a substantial profit indicates improved efficiency or scale benefits across the group entities during the quarter.

Historical Stock Returns for Valiant Laboratories

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-5.00%-1.12%+56.82%+65.28%+9.42%0.0%

Which specific subsidiaries or associates drove the disproportionate 145% consolidated revenue growth compared to the 44% standalone increase?

Will Valiant Laboratories maintain this margin expansion trajectory in Q2FY27, or was the surge driven by one-off operational efficiencies?

How does the company plan to allocate the improved consolidated cash flows between debt reduction, R&D investment, and potential M&A activities?

More News on Valiant Laboratories

1 Year Returns:+9.42%