Vakrangee FY26 Results: PAT up 79.3% to ₹1,111.9 lakh, EBITDA margin at 13.4%
- Consolidated PAT rose 79.3% YoY to ₹1,111.9 lakh in FY2026, while EBITDA grew 22.7% to ₹3,426.1 lakh with margin expanding 249 bps to 13.4%
- Cash flow from operations before tax turned positive at ₹63.7 crore versus a deficit of ₹25.1 crore in FY2025; Group remained debt-free with net worth of ₹22,335.4 lakh
- Network comprised 23,087 active transacting Kendras across 32 States and UTs, with annual GTV of ₹53,791.2 crore and 11.6 crore transactions
- BFSI contributed 49.0% of revenue from operations, up from 47.7% in FY2025, reflecting the shift toward higher-margin services
- Vortex Engineering shipped 1,679 ATMs and reported EBITDA of ₹127.1 lakh, up sharply from ₹10.9 lakh in FY2025

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Vakrangee Limited filed its 7th Integrated Annual Report and 36th Annual Accounts for FY2025-26, reporting consolidated profit after tax of ₹1,111.9 lakh, a 79.3% increase year-on-year, while EBITDA rose 22.7% to ₹3,426.1 lakh.
The report covers the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026, and was submitted to BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India on August 31, 2026 pursuant to Regulation 34(1) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Financial Performance
FY2026 marked a decisive improvement in earnings quality. Total income grew 0.8% to ₹26,136.2 lakh despite a deliberate reduction in low-margin business. The improvement was concentrated below the revenue line, with EBITDA margin expanding from 11.0% in FY2025 to 13.4% in FY2026, a 249 basis-point expansion. Cash flow from operations before tax turned positive at ₹63.7 crore, compared with a deficit of ₹25.1 crore in the prior year. The Group remained debt-free, with net worth increasing to ₹22,335.4 lakh from ₹21,166.9 lakh.
| Metric | FY2025 | FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹25,935.1 lakh | ₹26,136.2 lakh | +0.8% |
| EBITDA | ₹2,793.3 lakh | ₹3,426.1 lakh | +22.7% |
| EBITDA Margin | 11.0% | 13.4% | +249 bps |
| Profit After Tax | ₹620.0 lakh | ₹1,111.9 lakh | +79.3% |
| PAT Margin | ~2.5% | 4.4% | ~+190 bps |
| Cash Profit | ₹2,289.7 lakh | ₹2,872.0 lakh | +25.4% |
| Cash Flow from Operations (before tax) | ₹(25.1) crore | ₹63.7 crore | Turned positive |
| Net Worth | ₹21,166.9 lakh | ₹22,335.4 lakh | Strengthened |
| Total Debt | Nil | Nil | Debt-free |
Operating Platform
The Company operated 23,087 active transacting Vakrangee Kendras across 32 States and Union Territories, covering 609 districts and 5,873 postal codes, with approximately 84% of the network located in Tier IV, V and VI markets. Annual Gross Transaction Value stood at ₹53,791.2 crore and annual transactions totalled 11.6 crore. The ATM estate comprised 6,073 units, of which approximately 77% were located in Tier IV–VI locations.
| Operating Indicator | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Active Transacting Kendras | 22,986 | 23,087 |
| Annual GTV | ₹54,258.5 crore | ₹53,791.2 crore |
| Annual Transactions | 12.6 crore | 11.6 crore |
| ATMs | 6,086 | 6,073 |
| Postal Codes Served | 5,835 | 5,873 |
| Tier IV–VI Kendra Share | ~83% | ~84% |
| Consolidated Employees | 555 | 601 |
Revenue Mix and High-Margin Shift
BFSI contributed 49.0% of revenue from operations in FY2026, up from 47.7% in FY2025, making it the largest monetisation pool. ATM operations contributed 20.2%, sale of ATM products and services contributed 19.8%, and e-commerce and other services contributed 11.0%. Revenue from operations for the year was ₹25,476.5 lakh on a consolidated basis.
| Revenue Segment | FY2025 Share | FY2026 Share |
|---|---|---|
| BFSI | 47.7% | 49.0% |
| ATM Operations | — | 20.2% |
| Sale of ATM Products/Services | 17.9% | 19.8% |
| E-commerce and Other Services | — | 11.0% |
Vortex Engineering
Subsidiary Vortex Engineering Private Limited shipped 1,679 ATM machines during FY2026, up from 1,651 in FY2025. Vortex reported total income of ₹6,728.8 lakh and EBITDA of ₹127.1 lakh, compared with EBITDA of ₹10.9 lakh in FY2025, reflecting a significant improvement in operating profitability driven by growth in AMC business, annuity-based revenue and the Perfo® software platform.
| Vortex Indicator | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| ATMs Shipped | 1,651 | 1,679 |
| Total Income | ₹6,688.2 lakh | ₹6,728.8 lakh |
| EBITDA | ₹10.9 lakh | ₹127.1 lakh |
Balance Sheet and Key Ratios
The standalone balance sheet reflected equity share capital of ₹10,831.9 lakh, unchanged from the prior year. Trade receivables reduced from ₹2,701.6 lakh to ₹2,047.4 lakh on a consolidated basis, and inventory reduced from ₹1,830.0 lakh to ₹1,617.0 lakh, indicating improved working capital discipline. The consolidated current ratio stood at 1.81x and return on net worth at 4.98% for FY2026.
ESG and Sustainability Highlights
The Company reported 95.2% renewable share of reported electricity consumption, on-site solar generation of 40,102 kWh, Scope 1 emissions of 0.03 tCO2e and Scope 2 emissions of 13.62 tCO2e. Paper-light banking, ATM and annual report initiatives collectively avoided 244.57 million A4 sheets and 1,223.85 tonnes of paper. The Company recorded zero reported customer-privacy complaints and zero identified data leaks, thefts or losses during FY2026.
- Women-owned Kendras: 2,950
- Kendras in Tribal, LWE and Aspirational districts: 5,425
- Total training hours: 1,591.5
- New hires during FY2026: 168
The statutory audit was conducted by M/s. S. K. Patodia & Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants, whose report contained no qualifications, reservations, adverse remarks or disclaimers. The secretarial audit was conducted by Kalpana Srinivasan, Practising Company Secretary, and also contained no qualifications or adverse remarks.
Historical Stock Returns for Vakrangee
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.19% | -0.85% | -3.80% | -10.32% | -30.38% | 0.0% |
Can Vakrangee sustain its EBITDA margin expansion trajectory as it continues to shed low-margin business, or will revenue growth stagnate further?
How will the increasing reliance on BFSI services (now 49% of revenue) expose the company to regulatory changes in India's financial sector?
What is the strategic roadmap for Vortex Engineering to scale its annuity-based AMC and Perfo® software revenue beyond the current niche market?


































