UPL Limited's Board of Directors, at its meeting held on May 11, 2026, approved the audited consolidated and standalone financial results for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, in accordance with Regulation 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee prior to board approval, and the statutory auditors, B S R & Co. LLP, issued an unmodified audit opinion on both consolidated and standalone financial results. UPL's FY26 revenue growth came in at 10%, surpassing the company's own full-year guidance of 4–8%. The Board also recommended a dividend of 300% (₹6 per equity share of ₹2 each), subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting (AGM). The dividend will be paid within 30 days of the AGM.
Q4 and Full-Year Performance Highlights
UPL reported strong quarterly and annual performance. Q4 revenue came in at 183B rupees compared to 156B rupees in the same period of the prior year. Q4 EBITDA stood at 35.6B rupees versus 31.9B rupees year-on-year, while the Q4 EBITDA margin was 19.41% compared to 20.5% in the corresponding prior-year period. Q4 consolidated net profit was reported at 10.6B rupees against 9B rupees year-on-year, compared to an analyst estimate of 13B rupees. For the full year, UPL's EBITDA margin came in at 17.9%, surpassing the company's own guidance range of 12–16% for FY26. The key Q4 and full-year metrics are summarised below:
| Metric: |
Q4 FY26 |
Q4 FY25 |
| Revenue: |
183B Rupees |
156B Rupees |
| EBITDA: |
35.6B Rupees |
31.9B Rupees |
| EBITDA Margin: |
19.41% |
20.5% |
| Consolidated Net Profit: |
10.6B Rupees |
9B Rupees |
| Metric: |
FY26 |
| Revenue Growth: |
10% |
| Revenue Growth Guidance: |
4–8% |
| EBITDA Margin: |
17.9% |
| EBITDA Margin Guidance Range: |
12–16% |
Consolidated Financial Performance
The following table summarises UPL Limited's audited consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to the previous year:
| Metric: |
FY26 (Audited) |
FY25 (Audited) |
| Revenue from Operations: |
₹51,839 crore |
₹46,637 crore |
| Other Income: |
₹663 crore |
₹486 crore |
| Total Income: |
₹52,502 crore |
₹47,123 crore |
| Total Expenses: |
₹49,212 crore |
₹45,414 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items & Tax: |
₹3,096 crore |
₹1,237 crore |
| Exceptional Items (Loss)/(Gain) (net): |
₹(61) crore |
₹408 crore |
| Profit Before Tax: |
₹3,157 crore |
₹829 crore |
| Tax Expenses: |
₹937 crore |
₹9 crore |
| Profit for the Period: |
₹2,220 crore |
₹820 crore |
| Total Comprehensive Income: |
₹5,793 crore |
₹862 crore |
| Basic EPS (₹): |
₹22.32 |
₹9.66 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): |
₹22.32 |
₹9.62 |
| Other Equity: |
₹34,527 crore |
₹29,054 crore |
| Paid-up Equity Share Capital: |
₹169 crore |
₹159 crore |
Profit attributable to owners of the parent stood at ₹1,922 crore for FY26, compared to ₹897 crore in FY25. Non-controlling interests accounted for ₹298 crore of the consolidated profit.
Platform-wise Performance
UPL operates across four key platforms — UPL Corporation (UPL Corp), UPL SAS, Advanta, and SUPERFORM. FY26 revenue growth was broad-based, with UPL Corp and Advanta leading performance. UPL Corp delivered +11% YoY revenue growth, driven by volume gains in Brazil (insecticides and herbicides) and supported by North America and Europe. Advanta recorded +23% YoY revenue growth, led primarily by field corn across India, Latin America, Argentina, and Southeast Asia, with EBITDA growing 30% in line with revenue. UPL SAS revenue was flat for the year, impacted by adverse Q2 monsoon conditions, though EBITDA and margins improved significantly due to better product mix and new launches. SUPERFORM posted +1% YoY revenue growth, with Super Specialty Chemicals (SSC) growing +20% vs. prior year, driven by lubricant additives and cyanide derivatives, and EBITDA margins expanding 100 bps YoY.
| Platform: |
FY26 Revenue Growth (YoY) |
FY26 EBITDA Growth (YoY) |
FY26 EBITDA Margin |
| UPL Corp: |
+11% |
+20% |
18% |
| UPL SAS: |
Flat |
+24% |
17% |
| Advanta: |
+23% |
+30% |
25% |
| SUPERFORM: |
+1% |
+10% |
12% |
Segment-Wise Performance
UPL operates across three business segments: Crop Protection, Seeds & Post Harvest, and Non Agro. During FY26, the Group undertook an internal reorganisation to align its post-harvest solutions business (Decco) with the Seeds segment, reclassifying it from Crop Protection. Comparative figures for FY25 have been restated accordingly. The segment revenue and results for the year ended March 31, 2026, are presented below:
| Segment: |
Revenue FY26 |
Revenue FY25 |
Segment Results FY26 |
Segment Results FY25 |
| Crop Protection: |
₹42,399 crore |
₹38,865 crore |
₹5,738 crore |
₹4,900 crore |
| Seeds & Post Harvest: |
₹6,830 crore |
₹5,625 crore |
₹1,425 crore |
₹1,070 crore |
| Non Agro: |
₹2,803 crore |
₹2,383 crore |
₹344 crore |
₹236 crore |
| Total Revenue from Operations: |
₹51,839 crore |
₹46,637 crore |
|
|
Total segment assets as at March 31, 2026, stood at ₹95,205 crore, against ₹88,002 crore as at March 31, 2025. Total segment liabilities were ₹53,936 crore versus ₹50,176 crore in the prior year.
Regional Revenue Performance
FY26 revenue growth was broad-based across geographies. Latin America contributed ₹18,335 crore, reflecting +21% YoY growth, led by higher crop protection volumes in Brazil and growth in Argentina. North America delivered +23% YoY growth, driven by herbicide volumes despite tariff-related headwinds. Europe grew +19% YoY, supported by favourable foreign exchange and strong NPP and fungicide volumes. India posted +19% YoY growth, driven by strong seeds performance, while Rest of World declined 9% YoY. The regional revenue breakdown for FY26 is as follows:
| Region: |
FY26 Revenue (₹ cr) |
| Latin America: |
₹18,335 crore |
| North America: |
— |
| Europe: |
— |
| India: |
— |
| Rest of World: |
₹957 crore |
| Total: |
₹51,839 crore |
Balance Sheet Strengthening and Capital Management
UPL's CFO reported that the company repaid $500M in debt during March, a move aimed at improving the balance sheet and refinancing upcoming obligations to enhance overall liquidity. The company also achieved a Net Debt to EBITDA of less than 1.6x, beating its own guidance. All three global rating agencies upgraded UPL's rating outlook from "Negative" to "Stable" in H1 FY26. Working capital days remained rangebound versus the prior year despite challenging macro conditions, with Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) at 116 days (up ~14 days), Days Inventory Outstanding (DIO) at 89 days (up ~8 days), and Days Payable Outstanding (DPO) at 148 days (up ~18 days). Non-recourse receivables factoring as of March 31, 2026, stood at ₹10,231 crore ($1,079 Mn), compared to ₹8,875 crore ($1,038 Mn) as of March 31, 2025.
| Parameter: |
March 31, 2026 |
March 31, 2025 |
| Total Assets: |
₹95,205 crore |
₹88,002 crore |
| Total Non-Current Assets: |
₹52,910 crore |
₹48,341 crore |
| Total Current Assets: |
₹42,162 crore |
₹39,617 crore |
| Total Equity: |
₹41,269 crore |
₹37,826 crore |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities: |
₹19,188 crore |
₹21,607 crore |
| Total Current Liabilities: |
₹34,748 crore |
₹28,569 crore |
| Total Liabilities: |
₹53,936 crore |
₹50,176 crore |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents: |
₹5,975 crore |
₹9,478 crore |
Consolidated Cash Flow Summary
For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash generated from operating activities stood at ₹7,855 crore, compared to ₹10,151 crore in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹2,362 crore versus ₹1,840 crore in FY25. Net cash used in financing activities was ₹9,883 crore against ₹4,793 crore in the prior year, reflecting significant debt repayments including ₹4,742 crore in non-current borrowings and ₹3,409 crore in repayment of perpetual bonds. Free Cash Flow to Equity (FCFE) generation for the year was approximately ₹3,200 crore. The net decrease in cash and cash equivalents for the year was ₹3,503 crore.
Exceptional Items and Key Notes
For FY26, exceptional items resulted in a net gain of ₹61 crore, compared to a net loss of ₹408 crore in FY25. The key components are detailed below:
| Exceptional Item: |
FY26 |
FY25 |
| Restructuring Cost (including severance, impairment): |
₹131 crore |
₹100 crore |
| Impact of New Labour Codes: |
₹59 crore |
— |
| Loss due to Fire: |
— |
₹24 crore |
| Litigation Cost: |
— |
₹20 crore |
| Impairment of Assets: |
— |
₹31 crore |
| VAT Disallowance (Gain): |
₹(251) crore |
₹233 crore |
| Total: |
₹(61) crore |
₹408 crore |
The VAT-related gain in FY26 arose from a ruling by the Brazilian Supreme Court (STF) that ICMS (state VAT) cannot be levied on intra-entity transfers of goods for periods prior to January 1, 2024, resulting in reversal of a previously recognised provision by UPL Do Brasil. The restructuring cost for FY26 includes ₹98 crore related to the closure of the Bassen manufacturing facility. The Government of India's notification of four New Labour Codes on November 21, 2025, led to recognition of an incremental gratuity liability of ₹59 crore as an exceptional item.
Standalone Financial Highlights
On a standalone basis, UPL Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹5,748 crore for FY26. Profit for the year from continuing operations stood at ₹785 crore. The standalone basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing and discontinued operations combined were ₹9.46 each. Other equity on a standalone basis stood at ₹13,867 crore as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹11,862 crore in the prior year. Standalone cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year were ₹29 crore, compared to ₹104 crore at the beginning of the year.
Composite Scheme of Arrangement
The Board of Directors, based on recommendations of the Audit Committee and Committee of Independent Directors, approved a Composite Scheme of Arrangement on February 20, 2026. The Scheme involves the amalgamation of UPL Sustainable Agri Solutions Limited (UPL SAS) into UPL Limited, demerger of the India Crop Protection business into UPL Global Sustainable Agri Solutions Limited (UPL Global), and amalgamation of UPL Crop Protection Holdings Limited (UPLCL) into UPL Global. The appointed date for the merger of UPL SAS is April 1, 2026; the demerger and UPLCL merger will be effective from the Scheme's Effective Date. The Scheme is subject to receipt of requisite approvals from shareholders, regulators, and the NCLT, and is not yet effective. Accordingly, no effect has been given to the Scheme in the audited consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026.
Regulatory and Compliance Details
The board meeting commenced at 11:15 a.m. and concluded at 1:10 p.m. on May 11, 2026. The investor presentation for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, was also filed pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The intimation was filed by Sandeep Deshmukh, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (ACS-10946). The communication was addressed to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd., with copies marked to the London Stock Exchange, Singapore Stock Exchange, and NSE IX. The trading window for dealing in the company's securities remains closed for all Designated Persons until 48 hours after the financial results are disseminated to the stock exchanges, as communicated through the company's letter dated March 30, 2026.