TVS Holdings FY26 Consolidated Revenue Rs. 58,154.50 Cr; Net Profit Jumps to Rs. 3,390.19 Cr

6 min read     Updated on 14 May 2026, 06:53 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

TVS Holdings Limited reported strong FY26 results with consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 58,154.50 Crores and net profit from continuing operations of Rs. 3,390.19 Crores, up from Rs. 2,379.34 Crores in the prior year. On a standalone basis, net profit stood at Rs. 322.30 Crores. The Board approved fund raising up to Rs. 1,100 Crores through NCDs and/or Commercial Papers, declared an interim dividend of Rs. 86 per share, and made a Rs. 526.79 Crores investment in Home Credit India Finance Private Limited.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40229330

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

TVS Holdings Limited, formerly known as Sundaram-Clayton Limited, held a Board of Directors meeting on 13th May 2026, at which it approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2026. The statutory auditors, M/s. N.C. Rajagopal & Co., Chartered Accountants, Chennai, issued an unmodified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial results. The financial results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee prior to Board approval.

Q4 Consolidated Performance

TVS Holdings delivered a strong quarterly performance on a consolidated basis. Q4 net profit from continuing operations rose to Rs. 865.36 Crores compared to Rs. 633.15 Crores in the same period of the previous year. Revenue from operations for the quarter grew to Rs. 15,587.53 Crores from Rs. 11,800.32 Crores year-on-year. Total income for the quarter stood at Rs. 15,617.58 Crores versus Rs. 11,807.49 Crores in the corresponding prior-year period. The following table summarises key Q4 consolidated metrics:

Metric: Q4 FY26 (Unaudited) Q4 FY25
Revenue From Operations (Rs. Crores): 15,587.53 11,800.32
Total Income (Rs. Crores): 15,617.58 11,807.49
Profit Before Tax – Continuing Ops (Rs. Crores): 1,404.33 955.84
Net Profit – Continuing Ops (Rs. Crores): 865.36 633.15
Basic EPS – Continuing Ops (Rs.): 209.62 134.52

Standalone Financial Performance

On a standalone basis, TVS Holdings reported total income of Rs. 516.59 Crores for the year ended 31st March 2026, compared to Rs. 644.03 Crores in the previous year. Revenue from operations for the full year stood at Rs. 516.34 Crores against Rs. 637.30 Crores in the prior year. The company's net profit for the year was Rs. 322.30 Crores, compared to Rs. 352.16 Crores in the previous year. For the quarter ended 31st March 2026, standalone revenue from operations was Rs. 346.41 Crores, with net profit at Rs. 268.90 Crores. The following table summarises key standalone financial metrics:

Metric: Year Ended 31.03.2026 (Audited) Year Ended 31.03.2025 (Audited)
Revenue From Operations (Rs. Crores): 516.34 637.30
Total Income (Rs. Crores): 516.59 644.03
Total Expenditure (Rs. Crores): 143.17 233.94
Profit Before Tax (Rs. Crores): 373.10 410.09
Net Profit for the Period (Rs. Crores): 322.30 352.16
Total Comprehensive Income (Rs. Crores): 317.29 349.73
Basic EPS (Rs., not annualised): 159.30 174.06
Diluted EPS (Rs., not annualised): 159.30 174.06

The company's standalone total assets as at 31st March 2026 stood at Rs. 3,624.83 Crores, up from Rs. 2,766.08 Crores as at 31st March 2025. Investments increased to Rs. 3,002.17 Crores from Rs. 2,267.50 Crores, while debt securities rose to Rs. 1,593.08 Crores from Rs. 943.81 Crores. Total equity stood at Rs. 1,754.43 Crores as at 31st March 2026. On a standalone basis, net worth stood at Rs. 1,750.83 Crores and net profit margin was 62.45% for the year ended 31st March 2026.

Consolidated Financial Performance

On a consolidated basis, TVS Holdings reported total income of Rs. 58,224.50 Crores for the year ended 31st March 2026, compared to Rs. 45,032.83 Crores in the previous year. Revenue from operations for the full year was Rs. 58,154.50 Crores, against Rs. 44,993.16 Crores in the prior year. Net profit from continuing operations for the year was Rs. 3,390.19 Crores, compared to Rs. 2,379.34 Crores in the previous year. The table below presents key consolidated financial metrics:

Metric: Year Ended 31.03.2026 (Audited) Year Ended 31.03.2025 (Audited)
Revenue From Operations (Rs. Crores): 58,154.50 44,993.16
Total Income (Rs. Crores): 58,224.50 45,032.83
Total Expenditure (Rs. Crores): 53,014.55 41,364.66
Profit Before Tax – Continuing Operations (Rs. Crores): 5,118.74 3,593.63
Net Profit – Continuing Operations (Rs. Crores): 3,390.19 2,379.34
Net Profit – Total (Rs. Crores): 3,390.19 2,409.25
Total Comprehensive Income (Rs. Crores): 3,889.32 2,458.30
Basic EPS – Continuing Operations (Rs., not annualised): 838.12 560.63
Diluted EPS – Continuing Operations (Rs., not annualised): 838.12 560.63

Consolidated total assets as at 31st March 2026 stood at Rs. 64,007.67 Crores, compared to Rs. 54,181.21 Crores as at 31st March 2025. Equity attributable to owners of the company was Rs. 6,465.73 Crores, while non-controlling interest stood at Rs. 6,426.39 Crores. On a consolidated basis, net worth stood at Rs. 5,070.00 Crores and net profit margin was 5.91% for the year ended 31st March 2026.

Segment Performance

The group operates across two primary segments: Automotive Vehicles & Parts, and Financial Services. Segment-wise revenue and profit before tax and interest for the year ended 31st March 2026 are presented below:

Segment: Revenue – FY26 (Rs. Crores) Revenue – FY25 (Rs. Crores) Profit Before Tax & Interest – FY26 (Rs. Crores) Profit Before Tax & Interest – FY25 (Rs. Crores)
Automotive Vehicles & Parts: 48,909.70 37,655.23 3,994.18 2,770.06
Financial Services: 9,518.69 7,413.54 1,511.38 1,148.44

Segment assets as at 31st March 2026 stood at Rs. 20,767.29 Crores for Automotive Vehicles & Parts and Rs. 43,240.38 Crores for Financial Services. Segment liabilities were Rs. 15,784.08 Crores and Rs. 35,331.47 Crores for the respective segments.

Key Corporate Developments

Several notable corporate developments were reported during the year and quarter under review:

  • During the quarter ended 31st March 2026, the company issued 8.10% fully paid up, senior, rated, unsecured, listed, redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCD) via private placement for an amount of Rs. 650 Crores, the proceeds of which were utilised for their intended purpose.
  • During the quarter ended 31st March 2026, the company made an investment of Rs. 526.79 Crores in Home Credit India Finance Private Limited.
  • The Board, at its meeting held on 25th March 2026, declared an interim dividend of Rs. 86/- per share (1720%), absorbing a sum of Rs. 174 Crores for the year 2025-26.
  • The New Labour Codes became effective 21st November 2025, resulting in a past period employee benefit liability of Rs. 0.32 Crores on a standalone basis and Rs. 50.40 Crores on a consolidated basis, reported as Exceptional Items. The Central Government notified the Rules on 8th May 2026; State Rules are yet to be notified.

Fund Raising and Borrowing Approvals

The Board of Directors at its meeting held on 13th May 2026 approved the raising of funds, from time to time, through the issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures and/or Commercial Papers and/or availing of other permissible borrowings, up to Rs. 1,100 Crores outstanding at any point of time in respect of each instrument or facility individually, on a mutually exclusive basis, subject to applicable approvals and within the overall borrowing limits approved under Section 180 of the Companies Act, 2013. The company's NCDs carry credit ratings of 'CRISIL AA+/STABLE' and 'CARE AA+/STABLE'. Outstanding qualified borrowings at the end of FY26 stood at Rs. 1,600 Crores, compared to Rs. 950 Crores at the start of the financial year, with incremental qualified borrowings of Rs. 650 Crores during the year.

Source: None/Company/INE105A01035/153f0939690e459a.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for TVS Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.80%-5.39%-1.93%-10.80%+30.23%+346.14%

How will TVS Holdings' Rs. 526.79 Crore investment in Home Credit India Finance Private Limited reshape its Financial Services segment strategy, and could further acquisitions in consumer lending be on the horizon?

With consolidated revenue growing nearly 29% year-on-year, what organic and inorganic growth levers does TVS Holdings plan to deploy to sustain this momentum amid potential macroeconomic headwinds?

Given the Board's approval to raise up to Rs. 1,100 Crores through NCDs and commercial papers, how might the increasing debt load impact the company's credit ratings and cost of capital over the next two fiscal years?

TVS Holdings Board Plans to Approve Raising Up to ₹1,250 Crore via Private Placement of Non-Convertible Debentures

1 min read     Updated on 06 May 2026, 03:40 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

TVS Holdings' board is planning to approve raising up to ₹1,250 crore through the private placement of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs). The proposed issuance marks a notable debt capital market activity for the company. NCDs are fixed-income instruments that do not carry an equity conversion option, and the private placement route is commonly used for institutional fundraising in India. Further details on the tenure, coupon rate, and specific terms of the NCD issuance have not been disclosed.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39564643

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

TVS Holdings is gearing up for a significant fundraising initiative, with its board planning to approve the raising of up to ₹1,250 crore through the private placement of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs). The proposed move underscores the company's intent to tap debt capital markets as a financing avenue.

Proposed NCD Issuance at a Glance

The key details of the proposed fundraise are outlined below:

Parameter: Details
Fundraise Amount: Up to ₹1,250 crore
Instrument: Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs)
Issuance Mode: Private Placement
Approval Stage: Board Approval Planned

Key Highlights

  • The board of TVS Holdings is set to consider and approve the fundraising proposal.
  • The issuance will be conducted through the private placement route, which is a common method for institutional debt fundraising in India.
  • Non-Convertible Debentures are fixed-income instruments that cannot be converted into equity shares, offering investors a defined return structure.
  • The total quantum of the proposed raise stands at up to ₹1,250 crore.

About the Instrument

Non-Convertible Debentures are a widely used debt instrument in the Indian capital markets, allowing companies to raise funds from institutional and high-net-worth investors through a private placement process. Unlike convertible debentures, NCDs do not carry an option to convert into equity, making them a straightforward debt obligation for the issuing company. The private placement route enables faster execution compared to public issuances, subject to regulatory compliance.

Further details regarding the tenure, coupon rate, and specific terms of the proposed NCD issuance by TVS Holdings have not been disclosed in the available information.

Historical Stock Returns for TVS Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.80%-5.39%-1.93%-10.80%+30.23%+346.14%

How will TVS Holdings deploy the ₹1,250 crore raised through NCDs, and which business segments or subsidiaries are likely to benefit from this capital infusion?

What coupon rate and tenure is TVS Holdings likely to offer on these NCDs given the current interest rate environment in India?

Could this NCD issuance signal further debt-led expansion plans for TVS Holdings, and might additional fundraising rounds follow in the near term?

More News on TVS Holdings

1 Year Returns:+30.23%