The Ugar Sugar Works Reports FY26 Profit Turnaround on Higher Revenue
The Ugar Sugar Works Limited reported a strong profitability turnaround for FY26, with net profit after tax of Rs. 1,361.20 lakhs against a net loss of Rs. 1,624.95 lakhs in FY25, driven by revenue from operations rising to Rs. 1,51,509.34 lakhs. The Board recommended a 10% dividend (Rs. 0.10 per share) and fixed the Annual General Meeting date as August 5, 2026. Total assets grew to Rs. 1,32,028.17 lakhs and net cash from operating activities improved to Rs. 4,373.11 lakhs.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
The Ugar Sugar Works Limited announced its standalone audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, following a Board of Directors meeting held on May 12, 2026. The company reported a significant turnaround in profitability for FY26, swinging to a net profit after tax of Rs. 1,361.20 lakhs from a net loss of Rs. 1,624.95 lakhs in FY25, supported by higher revenue from operations. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board at its meeting on May 12, 2026.
Annual Financial Performance
For the full year ended March 31, 2026, revenue from operations rose to Rs. 1,51,509.34 lakhs from Rs. 1,40,741.27 lakhs in the previous year, reflecting growth across key business segments. Total income, including other income of Rs. 751.68 lakhs, stood at Rs. 1,52,261.02 lakhs compared to Rs. 1,42,080.56 lakhs in FY25. Total expenses for FY26 were Rs. 1,50,587.51 lakhs against Rs. 1,44,291.67 lakhs in FY25, with cost of materials consumed rising to Rs. 1,32,770.40 lakhs from Rs. 1,05,950.84 lakhs. Profit before tax for FY26 came in at Rs. 1,673.51 lakhs, compared to a loss before tax of Rs. 2,211.11 lakhs in FY25.
The following table summarises the key financial metrics for FY26 versus FY25:
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | Rs. 1,51,509.34 lakhs | Rs. 1,40,741.27 lakhs |
| Other Income: | Rs. 751.68 lakhs | Rs. 1,339.29 lakhs |
| Total Income: | Rs. 1,52,261.02 lakhs | Rs. 1,42,080.56 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | Rs. 1,50,587.51 lakhs | Rs. 1,44,291.67 lakhs |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax: | Rs. 1,673.51 lakhs | Rs. (2,211.11) lakhs |
| Net Profit/(Loss) After Tax: | Rs. 1,361.20 lakhs | Rs. (1,624.95) lakhs |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | Rs. 1,768.15 lakhs | Rs. (1,615.48) lakhs |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (Re. 1): | Rs. 1.21 | Rs. (1.44) |
Quarterly Performance: Q4 FY26
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company reported revenue from operations of Rs. 39,701.88 lakhs, compared to Rs. 52,420.84 lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Profit before tax for Q4 FY26 stood at Rs. 4,640.55 lakhs versus Rs. 4,500.33 lakhs in Q4 FY25. Net profit after tax for the quarter was Rs. 4,576.09 lakhs compared to Rs. 5,108.41 lakhs in Q4 FY25. Basic and diluted earnings per share for Q4 FY26 were Rs. 4.07, against Rs. 4.54 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Segment-Wise Revenue and Results
The company operates across multiple segments. For FY26, net sales/income from operations after inter-segment elimination stood at Rs. 1,51,509.34 lakhs. The segment-wise revenue (before inter-segment elimination) for FY26 is presented below:
| Segment: | FY26 Revenue (Rs. lakhs) | FY25 Revenue (Rs. lakhs) |
|---|---|---|
| Sugar: | 82,366.63 | 99,542.77 |
| Co-generation: | 19,310.87 | 15,516.84 |
| Industrial Alcohol: | 78,862.62 | 66,395.84 |
| Potable Alcohol: | 3,621.87 | 9,147.59 |
| Unallocated: | 4,409.34 | 4,130.01 |
| Total (before inter-segment): | 1,88,571.33 | 1,94,733.05 |
On a segment results basis (profit/loss before interest and tax), the Sugar segment reported a profit of Rs. 8,036.62 lakhs in FY26 versus Rs. 2,431.98 lakhs in FY25, while Co-generation improved to Rs. 2,471.49 lakhs from Rs. 440.18 lakhs. Industrial Alcohol reported a profit of Rs. 2,026.67 lakhs compared to Rs. 4,762.76 lakhs in FY25. The Potable Alcohol segment continued to report a loss of Rs. (324.93) lakhs, an improvement from Rs. (492.66) lakhs in FY25.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights
Total assets as on March 31, 2026 stood at Rs. 1,32,028.17 lakhs compared to Rs. 1,13,062.66 lakhs as on March 31, 2025. Equity share capital remained unchanged at Rs. 1,125.00 lakhs, while other equity increased to Rs. 22,243.26 lakhs from Rs. 20,475.11 lakhs. Inventories rose to Rs. 70,076.17 lakhs from Rs. 52,631.90 lakhs. Net cash from operating activities for FY26 was Rs. 4,373.11 lakhs, up from Rs. 2,130.58 lakhs in FY25. Closing cash and cash equivalents stood at Rs. 195.44 lakhs as on March 31, 2026, compared to Rs. 168.78 lakhs as on March 31, 2025.
The key balance sheet and cash flow figures are summarised below:
| Metric: | 31-03-2026 | 31-03-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets: | Rs. 1,32,028.17 lakhs | Rs. 1,13,062.66 lakhs |
| Equity Share Capital: | Rs. 1,125.00 lakhs | Rs. 1,125.00 lakhs |
| Other Equity: | Rs. 22,243.26 lakhs | Rs. 20,475.11 lakhs |
| Inventories: | Rs. 70,076.17 lakhs | Rs. 52,631.90 lakhs |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | Rs. 4,373.11 lakhs | Rs. 2,130.58 lakhs |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents: | Rs. 195.44 lakhs | Rs. 168.78 lakhs |
Dividend and Corporate Developments
The Board of Directors recommended a dividend of 10% (Rs. 0.10 per share) for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the Annual General Meeting. The Board fixed the date of the Annual General Meeting as August 5, 2026. The company noted that crushing operations for Sugar Season 2025-26 at the Ugar Unit commenced on November 10, 2025, and concluded on March 10, 2026, while the Jewargi Unit commenced on November 13, 2025, and concluded on March 13, 2026. The company does not have any subsidiary, associate company, or joint venture as on March 31, 2026. The financial results were audited by M/s Kirtane & Pandit LLP, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 105215W/W100057), Pune.
Historical Stock Returns for Ugar Sugar Works
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.85% | -3.98% | +6.03% | +0.27% | -3.85% | +21.29% |
How might the significant rise in material consumption costs (up ~25% YoY) impact Ugar Sugar Works' profitability margins if sugarcane procurement prices are further revised upward by state governments in FY27?
Given the sharp decline in Potable Alcohol and Sugar segment revenues in FY26, what strategic shifts or capacity reallocation could the company pursue to reduce dependence on volatile sugar prices?
With inventories surging nearly 33% to Rs. 70,076 lakhs against minimal cash reserves of Rs. 195 lakhs, how sustainable is the company's liquidity position if sugar realization prices soften in the upcoming crushing season?
























