Suryaamba Spinning Mills posts ₹55.31 lakh net loss in Q1FY26
Suryaamba Spinning Mills Limited posted a net loss of ₹55.31 lakh in Q1FY26, reversing the previous year's profit of ₹61.04 lakh. Revenue from operations declined 6.2% YoY to ₹4,926.53 lakh, while total expenses rose to ₹5,023.84 lakh. Finance costs dropped significantly, but this was offset by higher other expenses.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Suryaamba Spinning Mills reported a net loss of ₹55.31 lakh for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a shift from the profit of ₹61.04 lakh recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year. The company’s revenue from operations contracted by 6.2% year-on-year to ₹4,926.53 lakh, down from ₹5,253.12 lakh in Q1FY25. Basic and diluted earnings per share stood at a loss of ₹1.89, compared to earnings of ₹2.08 in Q1FY25.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 13, 2026, following a meeting that commenced at 1:15 pm and concluded at 1:45 pm. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and accompanied by a limited review report from statutory auditors Manish N Jain & Co., which issued an unmodified opinion.
Financial Performance
Total income for the quarter stood at ₹4,949.94 lakh, comprising revenue from operations and other income of ₹23.41 lakh. In contrast, total expenses increased to ₹5,023.84 lakh from ₹5,179.22 lakh in the previous year’s corresponding period, primarily driven by higher other expenses and changes in inventory.
| Metric | Q1FY26 (Unaudited) | Q1FY25 (Unaudited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹4,926.53 lakh | ₹5,253.12 lakh |
| Total Income | ₹4,949.94 lakh | ₹5,260.44 lakh |
| Total Expenses | ₹5,023.84 lakh | ₹5,179.22 lakh |
| Profit Before Tax | (₹73.90 lakh) | ₹81.22 lakh |
| Net Profit/Loss | (₹55.31 lakh) | ₹61.04 lakh |
The company incurred a pre-tax loss of ₹73.90 lakh, compared to a pre-tax profit of ₹81.22 lakh in Q1FY25. Finance costs decreased significantly to ₹45.98 lakh from ₹125.69 lakh in the prior year period. However, this reduction was offset by an increase in other expenses, which rose to ₹1,108.16 lakh from ₹970.22 lakh.
Key Operational Details
- Auditor: Manish N Jain & Co. issued an unmodified limited review report.
- Segment: The company operates solely in the trading and manufacturing of yarn.
- Compliance: Results were prepared in accordance with Ind AS 34 and disclosed pursuant to SEBI LODR Regulations 30 and 33.
The unaudited financial statements and auditor’s report are available on the company’s website for stakeholder reference.
Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE360J01011/78a8a666-2e3a-40bd-b649-f00b07955c64.pdf
Historical Stock Returns for Suryaamba Spinning Mills
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.88% | +1.82% | -3.92% | -0.12% | -18.00% | -16.14% |
What specific operational or market factors contributed to the 14% year-on-year increase in 'other expenses' that offset the significant reduction in finance costs?
How does the 6.2% contraction in revenue from operations align with broader trends in the Indian yarn manufacturing and trading sector for Q1FY26?
Will management implement cost-cutting measures or strategic pivots to reverse the trend of declining profitability in the upcoming quarters?


































