Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo files FY26 BRSR report

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo filed its FY26 BRSR report with stock exchanges
  • Turnover reached ₹666.95 crore with exports contributing 38.30%
  • Total energy consumption fell to 44.8 million KWH from 53.6 million KWH
  • Calcium Hypochlorite led product mix with 43.13% share of turnover
  • Zero Liquid Discharge system implemented for water management
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50053514

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 to the BSE and NSE. The filing, part of its 21st Annual Report, details the company's environmental, social, and governance metrics for the financial year ended March 2026.

The chemical manufacturer reported a turnover of ₹666.95 crore and a net worth of ₹976.41 crore. Exports accounted for 38.30% of total turnover, with the company serving markets in 31 countries alongside operations across 22 Indian states.

Operational Structure

Manufacturing activities contributed 98.90% of the entity's turnover, while power generation made up the remaining 1.10%. The company operates one plant and four offices nationally, with no international operational locations.

Product % of Total Turnover
Calcium Hypochlorite 43.13%
Sulphuric Acid 37.88%
Stable Bleaching Powder 11.03%

Calcium Hypochlorite remains the largest revenue contributor, followed by Sulphuric Acid. The entity operates on a standalone reporting basis.

Environmental Metrics

Total energy consumption stood at 44,805,622 KWH in FY26, down from 53,641,445 KWH in the previous year. Energy intensity per rupee of turnover improved to 0.00672 from 0.00841. Solar energy contributed 4,295,778 KWH, while waste heat steam turbines generated 16,355,483 KWH.

Water withdrawal totaled 377,898 cubic metres, sourced entirely from river water. The company implemented a Zero Liquid Discharge mechanism, reusing condensate for cooling towers and recovering salable sodium chloride and calcium chloride from process wastewater.

Workforce and Governance

The company employed 408 permanent employees and 40 permanent workers as of year-end. Female representation among employees was minimal at 0.25%, though women constituted 33.33% of the Board of Directors and 66.67% of Key Management Personnel.

Turnover rates for permanent employees declined to 1.96% in FY26 from 3.12% in FY25. No fatalities or high-consequence work-related injuries were reported. The entity holds ISO certifications for quality, safety, and environmental management systems.

What the Numbers Show

The significant drop in total energy consumption despite stable turnover indicates improved energy efficiency or reduced production volume intensity. The shift toward waste heat recovery, which accounted for over 36% of total energy mix, highlights a strategic move to reduce reliance on grid electricity.

Historical Stock Returns for Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.54%+13.49%+7.67%+16.74%-13.27%+70.98%

How might the company's heavy reliance on Calcium Hypochlorite (43% of turnover) expose it to regulatory risks given increasing global scrutiny on chlorine-based chemicals?

What is the company's roadmap for scaling its solar energy capacity beyond the current 4.29 million KWH to further reduce grid dependency?

Given the low female representation among permanent employees (0.25%), what specific initiatives is management planning to improve gender diversity in the operational workforce?

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo AGM set for Sep 26, 2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo has scheduled its 21st AGM for September 26, 2026 via video conference
  • Standalone turnover for FY 2025-26 stood at Rs.666.96 Crores, with profit before tax at Rs.123.29 Crores
  • Board has recommended a final dividend of Rs.3/- per equity share for FY 2025-26, with record date of September 18, 2026
  • Shareholders will vote on approval of material related party transactions with TGV SRAAC Limited worth up to Rs.425 Crores for FY 2026-27
  • Appointment of Sri Kasturi Phaneendra Rao as Independent Director for five years from August 12, 2026 is also on the AGM agenda
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50053441

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo has scheduled its 21st Annual General Meeting for Saturday, September 26, 2026 at 4:00 PM via video conference, alongside the release of its Annual Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.

The AGM notice, filed with BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited on August 12, 2026, was submitted pursuant to Regulation 34(1) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The registered office at Gondiparla, Kurnool will serve as the deemed venue for the meeting.

Financial Performance for FY 2025-26

The company reported a standalone turnover of Rs.666.96 Crores for FY 2025-26, compared to Rs.637.82 Crores in the previous year. Standalone profit before tax stood at Rs.123.29 Crores, against Rs.124.36 Crores in the prior year. The following table summarises the key standalone and consolidated financial highlights:

Particulars Standalone FY26 (Rs. in lakhs) Standalone FY25 (Rs. in lakhs) Consolidated FY26 (Rs. in lakhs) Consolidated FY25 (Rs. in lakhs)
Profit before interest, depreciation and tax 13,058.30 13,203.25 12,969.90 12,844.81
Less: Interest 167.78 197.87 167.27 197.89
Less: Depreciation 561.74 569.56 723.89 731.71
Profit before tax 12,328.78 12,435.82 12,078.23 11,915.21
Provision for taxation and deferred income tax 3063.71 3,168.31 3063.71 3,168.31
Profit after tax 9265.07 9,267.51 9014.52 8,746.90

Segment-Wise Performance

The company's key product segments showed mixed performance during FY 2025-26:

  • Calcium Hypochloride: Net sales of Rs.288.45 crores against Rs.320.59 crores in the previous year, a decrease of 10.03%
  • Stable Bleaching Powder: Net sales of Rs.73.75 crores against Rs.71.24 crores, an increase of 3.52%
  • Sodium Methoxide: Net sales of Rs.24.68 crores against Rs.40.25 crores, a decrease of 38.67%
  • Sodium Hydride: Net sales of Rs.2.87 crores against Rs.1.60 crores, an increase of 79.49%
  • Sulphuric Acid: Net sales of Rs.253.36 crores against Rs.173.79 crores, an increase of 45.78%
  • Wind and Solar Power: Total power generated and sold during the year was Rs.7.31 Crores

Dividend and Record Date

The Board of Directors has recommended a final dividend of Rs.3/- per equity share of face value Rs.10/- each (30% on paid-up share capital), amounting to Rs.5,14,94,463/- for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM. The record date for determining dividend entitlement is Friday, September 18, 2026. If approved, the dividend will be paid on or before October 23, 2026.

AGM Business Items

The following items are scheduled for consideration at the 21st AGM:

Ordinary Business:

  • Adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY 2025-26
  • Declaration of final dividend of Rs.3.00 per equity share for FY 2025-26
  • Re-appointment of Sri H. Gurunath Reddy (DIN: 07211326), who retires by rotation

Special Business:

  • Ratification of remuneration of Rs.90,000/- plus applicable taxes payable to Sri Thota SSV Santhosh Kumar as Cost Auditor for the financial year ending March 31, 2027
  • Appointment of Sri Kasturi Phaneendra Rao (DIN: 11881707) as Independent Director for a first term of five consecutive years effective August 12, 2026 to August 11, 2031
  • Approval of material related party transactions with TGV SRAAC Limited up to Rs.425 Crores for FY 2026-27

Related Party Transaction with TGV SRAAC Limited

Shareholders are being asked to approve material related party transactions with TGV SRAAC Limited, a promoter group entity. The proposed transaction value for FY 2026-27 is Rs.425 Crores, covering purchases, sales, lease rentals, and other services. The actual transactions in FY 2025-26 totalled Rs.104.46 Crores. The proposed value represents 63.72% of the company's audited consolidated annual turnover of Rs.666.96 crores for FY 2025-26.

Transaction Type FY 2025-26 Actuals (Rs. Crores) FY 2026-27 Estimated (Rs. Crores)
Purchases 74.08 200.00
Sales 21.78 200.00
Lease Rentals (paid) 0.07 0.30
Lease Rentals (received) 0.16 0.70
Sale of Land 3.31
Sale of Solar Power Plant 5.06
Others 24.00
Total 104.46 425.00

E-Voting and Meeting Details

The remote e-voting period opens on September 23, 2026 at 9:00 AM and closes on September 25, 2026 at 5:00 PM. The cut-off date for determining voting rights is September 18, 2026. CDSL has been appointed as the e-voting agency. MNM & Associates, Practicing Company Secretary, has been appointed as Scrutinizer. The company's paid-up equity share capital as on March 31, 2026 stands at Rs.17,16,48,210, comprising 1,71,64,821 equity shares of Rs.10/- each.

Historical Stock Returns for Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.54%+13.49%+7.67%+16.74%-13.27%+70.98%

How will the significant 4x increase in proposed related party transactions with TGV SRAAC Limited impact the company's operational independence and margin stability in FY 2026-27?

What strategic initiatives is management planning to reverse the sharp 38.67% decline in Sodium Methoxide sales while capitalizing on the strong growth in Sulphuric Acid?

Will the appointment of a new Independent Director signal any upcoming changes in corporate governance or strategic direction for the next five-year term?

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo

1 Year Returns:-13.27%