Snowman Logistics releases Q1FY27 earnings call transcript with key insights

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Snowman Logistics Limited disclosed the transcript of its Q1FY27 earnings call, detailing a 77% surge in PAT to ₹4.5 crore and 9.2% revenue growth. Management emphasized strong pricing power with 5-7% rate hikes, high warehouse utilization at 88%, and upcoming capacity expansions in Pune and Patna adding 24,000 pallets.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47459969

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Snowman Logistics has released the full transcript of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on August 05, 2026, providing investors with detailed management commentary on its recent financial performance and strategic outlook. The disclosure follows the company’s announcement of a 77% year-on-year jump in profit after tax (PAT) to ₹4.5 crore, driven by margin expansion and robust demand across its cold chain logistics network. This transparency allows stakeholders to access executive insights directly regarding operational efficiency, pricing power, and capacity expansion plans.

The unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were filed with the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited on August 05, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 read with Regulation 46 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations & Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Richa Gupta, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, signed off on the disclosure, which includes the direct link to the transcript hosted on the company’s investor relations website.

Financial Performance Recap

During the call, management highlighted key financial metrics that underscored the company’s operational efficiency in Q1FY27.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations ₹177.7 Crores ₹162.7 Crores 9.2%
EBITDA ₹29.3 Crores ₹25.1 Crores 16.8%
EBITDA Margin (%) 16.4% 15.3% +110 bps
Profit After Tax ₹4.5 Crores ₹2.5 Crores 77.0%

Revenue from operations grew 9.2% to ₹177.7 crore, while EBITDA expanded 16.8% to ₹29.3 crore. The PAT margin improved to 2.5% from 1.6% in the prior year period, reflecting effective cost control and higher asset utilization.

Management Insights on Pricing and Capacity

Padamdeep Singh Handa, CEO & Whole-time Director, emphasized that warehouse utilization remained healthy at 88%, supporting sustained growth despite geopolitical challenges. He noted strategic investments in digital transformation and cold chain infrastructure as key drivers. Handa disclosed that the company secured an average pricing benefit of 5% to 7% across its warehousing space in the quarter, driven by renewals and corrections for steep hikes in labor and fuel costs.

Regarding capacity expansion, Handa stated that Pune will be operational in a couple of months, followed by Patna. The company plans to add approximately 24,000 additional pallets by the end of FY27, with similar additions planned for subsequent years. He also highlighted that the 5PL segment saw a 6% year-on-year hike in distribution volumes, contributing to blended margins in warehousing and transportation services.

What the Numbers Show

The disproportionate growth in EBITDA relative to revenue indicates successful operational leverage. With fixed costs spread over a larger revenue base, margins expanded significantly. This trend is critical for capital-intensive logistics firms, suggesting Snowman is optimizing its existing capacity of 1,54,319 pallets across 45 warehouses effectively. The ability to pass on cost increases through pricing revisions further demonstrates strong customer stickiness and market positioning in the organized cold chain sector.

Historical Stock Returns for Snowman Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.62%-1.38%-3.21%-6.06%-26.65%-13.89%

How will the upcoming operationalization of the Pune and Patna facilities impact Snowman Logistics' regional market share and competitive positioning in central and eastern India?

Given the 5-7% pricing benefit secured, what is management's outlook on sustaining this pricing power amidst potential fuel cost volatility and labor inflation in FY27?

What specific digital transformation initiatives are driving the reported 6% year-on-year growth in the 5PL segment, and how scalable is this model for future revenue diversification?

Snowman Logistics net profit rises 78% in Q4FY26 to ₹454.63M

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Snowman Logistics delivered strong Q4FY26 results with net profit rising 78% to ₹454.63M on 9.2% revenue growth. EBITDA margin expanded to 16.1%, supported by robust performance in warehousing and transportation segments. Exceptional item reversals and operational efficiency contributed to the profitability surge.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47458197

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Snowman Logistics reported a strong financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q4FY26), with net profit rising 78% year-on-year to ₹454.63 million. Revenue from operations grew 9.2% to ₹1,776.77 million, supported by robust demand across its warehousing and transportation segments. The company’s EBITDA margin expanded to 16.1%, reflecting improved cost management and operational leverage during the period.

Q4FY26 Financial Highlights

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone financial results on August 5, 2026. The statutory auditors, S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, issued an unqualified limited review report on the financials.

Metric: Q4FY26 Q4FY25 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations: ₹1,776.77M ₹1,626.96M +9.2%
Net Profit: ₹454.63M ₹254.28M +78.8%
EBITDA: ₹286.00M* ₹243.00M* +17.7%
EBITDA Margin: 16.10% 14.96% +114 bps

*EBITDA figures are derived from segment results and unallocable expenses as per standard reporting practices.

Segment Performance

Revenue from operations increased to ₹1,776.77 million in Q4FY26 from ₹1,626.96 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The warehousing services segment contributed ₹708.77 million, up from ₹629.19 million YoY. Transportation services revenue rose to ₹357.10 million from ₹328.55 million. Trading and distribution revenue stood at ₹710.90 million, compared to ₹669.23 million last year.

Segment result before unallocable expenses totaled ₹1,388.75 million, up from ₹1,200.33 million YoY. Warehousing services generated a segment result of ₹781.11 million, while transportation services contributed ₹218.04 million. Trading and distribution added ₹389.60 million to the segment result.

Profitability and Margins

Net profit for the quarter surged to ₹454.63 million from ₹254.28 million in Q4FY25. This improvement was driven by higher operating profits and favorable tax outcomes. Profit before tax rose to ₹703.49 million from ₹394.59 million YoY.

The company benefited from a reversal of exceptional items amounting to ₹162.27 million related to labour code adjustments, compared to no such benefit in the prior year. Tax expense was ₹248.86 million, including current tax of ₹188.08 million and deferred tax of ₹60.78 million.

What the Numbers Show

The significant jump in net profit, outpacing revenue growth, highlights Snowman Logistics’ ability to scale operations efficiently. The expansion in EBITDA margin from 14.96% to 16.10% indicates better cost control and pricing power. The reversal of exceptional items provided a one-time boost, but the core operational improvement remains the key driver of profitability.

Regulatory and Legal Updates

The company disclosed ongoing GST litigation involving demands of ₹537.60 million under Section 73 of the Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017. Management believes these demands are not tenable and has provided ₹120.29 million as a precautionary measure. Additionally, an income tax assessment order disallowed ₹463.83 million under Section 35AD, but this does not impact current tax liability due to MAT provisions.

Snowman Logistics continues to monitor developments regarding the four Labour Codes notified in June 2024. The company accounted for a reversal of ₹162.27 million in Q4FY26 based on revised compensation structures agreed with employees effective April 1, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Snowman Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.62%-1.38%-3.21%-6.06%-26.65%-13.89%

How sustainable is the 16.1% EBITDA margin expansion given the one-time benefit from labour code adjustments, and what structural cost controls are in place for FY27?

What is the projected timeline and potential financial exposure regarding the ongoing GST litigation demands of ₹537.60 million?

Will the disallowed ₹463.83 million under Section 35AD impact future tax credits or cash flows once MAT provisions are no longer applicable?

More News on Snowman Logistics

1 Year Returns:-26.65%