Snowman Logistics Q4 FY26 Earnings Call: Capacity Utilisation, Capex Plans, and Cold Chain Outlook

4 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 05:11 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Snowman Logistics reported capacity utilisation of approximately 86-87% for FY26, with margin pressures attributed to new facility start-up costs, elevated DG expenses, and one-time 5PL procurement costs. Management guided approximately INR50 crores in capex for FY27 and reaffirmed a long-term revenue target of INR1,000 crores with a 15% blended EBITDA margin, now targeting FY29 as a more realistic milestone. The pricing environment in warehousing was described as positive, with cost increases being successfully passed through at contract renewals. Near-term volumes remain under pressure due to the West Asia conflict, with management adopting a wait-and-watch stance on recovery timing.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40347657

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Snowman Logistics Limited participated in a joint Q4 FY26 earnings conference call with Gateway Distriparks Limited on May 07, 2026, providing investors with a detailed update on operational performance, margin dynamics, capital expenditure plans, and the competitive landscape in India's organised cold chain sector. The call was attended by senior management including CEO and Director Mr. Padamdeep Singh Handa and CFO Mr. Raghav Garg, alongside Gateway Distriparks leadership.

Operational Performance and Capacity Utilisation

Management reported that Snowman Logistics maintained an average capacity utilisation of approximately 86-87% for the full financial year. The company's total pallet capacity stands at approximately 160,000 pallets, positioning it as the market leader in the organised cold storage segment. The next largest competitor operates at less than half of Snowman's pallet capacity, and management noted that this competitor has further reduced its capacity.

Despite its leadership in the organised segment, management acknowledged that when the unorganised cold storage market — including potato cold storages and B-grade warehouses — is factored in, Snowman's share of total market capacity amounts to approximately 3-4%.

Parameter: Details
Full Year Capacity Utilisation: ~86-87%
Total Pallet Capacity: ~160,000 pallets
Dry Warehouse Share of Capacity: ~9-10% (being reduced)
Organised Market Position: Market leader

Margin Pressures and Cost Drivers

Management explained that EBIT margins declined across segments during the full year, attributing this to a combination of factors:

  • New facility start-up costs: Warehouses in Kolkata and Krishnapatnam, which were onboarded in the previous financial year, incurred elevated power and operational costs during their ramp-up phase before reaching optimum utilisation levels toward the end of the year.
  • Diesel generator (DG) expenses: Power cuts necessitated heavy reliance on DGs across facilities, inflating operating costs.
  • 5PL segment one-time costs: Accelerated import procurement in the final month of the financial year led to one-time procurement expenses within the 5PL business, contributing to a decline of approximately 40 basis points in EBIT margins for that segment.
  • Trading and distribution growth: Revenue from the trading and distribution segment grew 23%, and since all cost of goods sold (COGS) is attributable to this segment, the overall COGS increase of approximately 20% against a 10% overall revenue growth was explained by this mix effect.

Management indicated that gross margins in the 5PL segment remain broadly stable and are expected to continue in a similar range.

Capital Expenditure Guidance for FY27

For FY27, management guided total capex of approximately INR50 crores for Snowman Logistics. The planned deployment covers:

  • Build-to-suit (BTS) warehouse additions
  • Land acquisition for future owned facilities
  • Construction of one owned warehouse
  • Fleet and vehicle additions

On the balance sheet, management confirmed that debt repayments due in FY27 stand at approximately INR30 crores. Annual lease rent payments are approximately INR40 crores for the full year. Cash on hand as of March end was INR14 crores.

Financial Obligation: Amount
FY27 Debt Repayment: ~INR30 crores
Annual Lease Rent Payment: ~INR40 crores
Cash on Hand (March end): INR14 crores
FY27 Capex Guidance: ~INR50 crores

Long-Term Revenue and Margin Targets

Management reaffirmed its long-term revenue target of INR1,000 crores for Snowman Logistics, though acknowledged that the timeline has been pushed back given ongoing macroeconomic disruptions, particularly the West Asia conflict affecting trade flows. Management indicated FY29 as a more realistic target compared to the earlier FY28 aspiration.

At the INR1,000 crores revenue level, management targets a blended EBITDA margin of 15%, translating to an EBITDA of approximately INR150 crores. Management clarified that lease costs are accounted for below this EBITDA line under Ind AS accounting standards, and indicated that a more detailed cash flow disclosure framework may be introduced from the next quarter.

For the medium term, management guided approximately 15% volume growth for Snowman Logistics, consistent with the company's long-term expansion strategy.

Competitive Landscape and Pricing Environment

On the pricing front, management described the environment as positive, noting that price increases necessitated by rising input costs — including changes to wage laws in Haryana — have been successfully passed through to customers. Management confirmed that price hikes are being pursued at every contract renewal, with customers broadly accepting the increases.

Regarding the transportation segment, management noted the fleet currently comprises approximately 250-260 owned vehicles alongside approximately 200 vehicles operated on lease. The company is transitioning to an online transport management system, expected to go live in Q1 FY27, which will enable trip-level profitability analysis across lanes. Management reaffirmed its commitment to maintaining a mixed owned-and-leased fleet model to manage operational risk.

On the 5PL competitive landscape, management noted that while some 3PL companies own stock (making them 4PL operators), no large players currently offer a comparable 5PL model with owned warehousing infrastructure in the cold chain space in India.

West Asia Disruption and Near-Term Outlook

Management highlighted that the ongoing West Asia conflict continues to affect trade volumes, with EXIM customers experiencing container availability delays and some cargo overstaying in Snowman's facilities. Import over-ordering has also been observed as a precautionary measure by certain customers. Management noted that the situation in April remained broadly similar to March, without significant further deterioration, but acknowledged uncertainty on the timing of a recovery, linking it to a resolution between Iran and the United States.

Historical Stock Returns for Snowman Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.67%-9.47%-3.80%-18.47%-28.91%-23.25%

How might a resolution of the West Asia conflict accelerate Snowman's EXIM volumes, and could pent-up demand push utilisation beyond current 86-87% levels in the near term?

With FY27 cash obligations (capex + debt repayment + lease rent) totalling ~INR120 crores against only INR14 crores cash on hand, how does Snowman plan to fund the gap — through internal accruals, fresh debt, or equity?

As Snowman transitions to trip-level profitability analysis via its new transport management system, which underperforming lanes or routes are most likely to be restructured or exited?

Snowman Logistics Q4 Profit Rises, FY26 Revenue Grows

4 min read     Updated on 14 May 2026, 12:37 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Snowman Logistics reported a rise in Q4 FY26 net profit to ₹554.40 lakhs, up from ₹390.03 lakhs in the previous year, while total income from operations increased to ₹14,231.13 lakhs. For the full year FY26, revenue grew to ₹60,438.11 lakhs, but annual net profit declined to ₹330.27 lakhs from ₹569.08 lakhs in FY25. Management cited global disruptions affecting volumes but maintained a long-term growth target of 15% for the cold chain segment.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39158608

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Snowman Logistics has published its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The results were approved by the Board of Directors on May 06, 2026, and subsequently communicated to stock exchanges. The company also held a joint earnings conference call with Gateway Distriparks Limited on May 7, 2026, to discuss these results, with the transcript filed under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Quarterly Financial Performance

Snowman Logistics delivered a notable improvement in profitability in Q4 FY26 compared to the same period last year. Net profit after tax rose to ₹554.40 lakhs from ₹390.03 lakhs in Q4 FY25, while total income from operations grew to ₹14,231.13 lakhs from ₹13,701.48 lakhs. Total comprehensive income for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹574.15 lakhs, compared to ₹392.89 lakhs in Q4 FY25.

The following table summarises the quarterly financial highlights:

Metric: Q4 FY26 (Audited) Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) Q4 FY25 (Audited)
Total Income from Operations (₹ Lakhs): 14,231.13 14,372.48 13,701.48
Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax & Exceptional Items (₹ Lakhs): 89.32 (43.01) 325.45
Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax after Exceptional Items (₹ Lakhs): 91.89 (319.77) 325.45
Net Profit/(Loss) after Tax (₹ Lakhs): 554.40 (187.31) 390.03
Total Comprehensive Income (₹ Lakhs): 574.15 (176.95) 392.89
Basic EPS (₹): 0.33 (0.12) 0.22
Diluted EPS (₹): 0.33 (0.12) 0.22

Full-Year Financial Performance

For the full year ended March 31, 2026, Snowman Logistics reported total income from operations of ₹60,438.11 lakhs, up from ₹55,253.45 lakhs in FY25, reflecting steady revenue growth in its cold chain logistics business. However, net profit after tax for FY26 declined to ₹330.27 lakhs from ₹569.08 lakhs in FY25. Total comprehensive income for FY26 stood at ₹345.93 lakhs, compared to ₹565.05 lakhs in FY25.

The following table presents the full-year financial highlights:

Metric: FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Total Income from Operations (₹ Lakhs): 60,438.11 55,253.45
Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax & Exceptional Items (₹ Lakhs): 18.14 599.47
Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax after Exceptional Items (₹ Lakhs): (256.05) 599.47
Net Profit/(Loss) after Tax (₹ Lakhs): 330.27 569.08
Total Comprehensive Income (₹ Lakhs): 345.93 565.05
Basic EPS (₹): 0.20 0.34
Diluted EPS (₹): 0.20 0.34

Management Commentary

During the earnings conference call, management addressed the impact of global disruptions on volumes. The company noted that volumes remain subdued due to the West Asia conflict, affecting cargo from the U.S., Europe, and the Middle East. Despite these challenges, the company is targeting long-term growth of approximately 15% for the cold chain segment. Management highlighted that the INR1,000 crores revenue target remains a plan, though it may be deferred by a year to FY '29, with a target EBITDA margin of 15% at that level.

Capital Position and Outlook

Snowman Logistics maintained its equity share capital at ₹16,708.80 lakhs (face value ₹10 per share) across all reported periods. Reserves, excluding revaluation reserves, stood at ₹23,501.73 lakhs for FY26, compared to ₹23,991.23 lakhs for FY25. For the upcoming financial year, the company has guided towards a capital expenditure of around INR50 crores, focusing on build-to-suit warehouses, land acquisition, and vehicles.

Historical Stock Returns for Snowman Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.67%-9.47%-3.80%-18.47%-28.91%-23.25%

How quickly can Snowman Logistics ramp up utilization at its Kolkata and Krishnapatnam facilities to normalize power costs, and what is the expected timeline for these warehouses to reach breakeven margins?

Given the pushback of the ₹1,000 crore revenue target to FY29, what specific milestones or triggers—such as resolution of the West Asia conflict or new client acquisitions—would need to materialize for management to revisit this timeline?

As Snowman Logistics actively reduces dry storage from 9–10% of capacity in favor of frozen storage, how will this shift impact pricing power and competitive positioning against other cold chain players in India?

More News on Snowman Logistics

1 Year Returns:-28.91%