SMS Pharmaceuticals files FY26 BRSR report detailing sustainability metrics
- SMS Pharmaceuticals filed its FY26 BRSR report with stock exchanges on September 4, 2026
- Turnover reached ₹886.87 crore with exports contributing 66% of total revenue
- Scope 1 emissions fell to 35,552.99 metric tonnes while Scope 2 rose to 62,026.13
- Water withdrawal declined sharply to 219,939.60 kiloliters from 296,576.95 in FY25
- Zero workplace fatalities and lost-time injuries recorded for the fiscal year

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
SMS Pharmaceuticals filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 with the BSE and NSE on September 4, 2026. The filing, mandated under Regulation 34(2)(f) of SEBI LODR Regulations, covers standalone operations for the period ending March 31, 2026. The company reported a turnover of ₹886.87 crore and net worth of ₹804.79 crore in the CSR section disclosures.
Operational and Workforce Data
The Hyderabad-based manufacturer operates three plants and one office nationally, serving markets across 20 Indian states and 45 countries. Exports contributed 66% to total turnover. The entity employs 1,266 permanent staff and 822 workers as of the fiscal year-end.
Employee turnover rates showed variation between categories. Permanent employee turnover stood at 18.16% in FY26, up from 15.26% in FY25. Permanent worker turnover rose to 21.07% from 8.99% in the prior year. Female representation among permanent employees was 6.56%, while the Board included one woman director (12.5%).
| Employee Category | Total Count | Female Share | Turnover Rate (FY26) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Employees | 1,266 | 6.56% | 18.16% |
| Permanent Workers | 351 | 0% | 21.07% |
| Non-Permanent Workers | 471 | 12.10% | N/A |
Environmental and Safety Metrics
The company reported zero fatalities and zero lost-time injury frequency rates for both employees and workers in FY26. Total Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions fell to 35,552.99 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent from 37,300.11 in FY25. Scope 2 emissions rose to 62,026.13 from 52,416.47. Energy intensity per rupee of turnover decreased to 0.0000662028 from 0.0000719185.
Water withdrawal dropped significantly to 219,939.60 kiloliters from 296,576.95 in the previous year. The entity implemented Zero Liquid Discharge systems, reusing 52,664.52 KL of treated effluent. Total waste generated increased to 3,610.21 metric tonnes, driven largely by hazardous waste rising to 3,526.87 metric tonnes from 2,720.99.
Governance and CSR
No complaints were filed regarding sexual harassment, discrimination, or working conditions during the year. The company spent ₹79.80 lakh on CSR initiatives in Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh, and ₹10 lakh in Hyderabad, Telangana. Key initiatives included support for children with disabilities and open-heart surgery programs.
Historical Stock Returns for SMS Pharmaceuticals
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.73% | +7.08% | +6.75% | +4.76% | +65.98% | +127.42% |
How might the sharp increase in permanent worker turnover from 8.99% to 21.07% impact SMS Pharmaceuticals' production capacity and operational costs in FY27?
Given the rise in Scope 2 emissions despite lower energy intensity, what specific strategies is the company implementing to decarbonize its electricity supply in the coming fiscal year?
With hazardous waste generation increasing significantly to 3,526.87 metric tonnes, how does this trend align with the company's long-term sustainability goals and regulatory compliance risks?


































