SML Mahindra seeks approval for ₹525 crore M&M truck division acquisition

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

SML Mahindra has launched a postal ballot to approve the ₹525 crore acquisition of M&M's Truck and Bus Division and ₹4,660 crores in related party transactions. The move aims to consolidate commercial vehicle operations, doubling sales volume through synergies. Minority shareholders will vote via NSDL between August 8 and September 6, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47662734

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SML Mahindra Limited has initiated a postal ballot process to seek shareholder approval for the acquisition of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited’s (M&M) Truck and Bus Division (MTBD) on a slump sale basis. The transaction, valued at ₹525 crores subject to working capital adjustments, aims to consolidate the Mahindra group’s commercial vehicle operations under a single entity. Alongside the acquisition, shareholders are being asked to approve material related party transactions (RPTs) with M&M up to an aggregate value of ₹4,660 crores for the next year. The remote e-voting window opens on August 8, 2026, and closes on September 6, 2026.

The voting process is governed by Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and Sections 108 and 110 of the Companies Act, 2013. National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) has been appointed as the e-voting agency, with the cut-off date for determining eligible members set at July 31, 2026. Mr. Kanwaljit Singh Thanewal, a Practising Company Secretary, has been appointed as the scrutinizer to ensure a fair and transparent voting process. Results will be announced within two working days of the voting conclusion.

Acquisition of MTBD Business Undertaking

The primary resolution concerns the acquisition of the MTBD Business Undertaking as a going concern. This slump sale involves the transfer of all assets, including plant machinery, tools, sales networks, intellectual property, licenses, and liabilities, from M&M to SML Mahindra. White-collar employees will be transferred, while manufacturing staff will remain with M&M, which will continue to produce vehicles for SML Mahindra on a contract manufacturing basis due to shared facility constraints. Common trademarks and patents will be retained by M&M and licensed to SML Mahindra.

Key transaction parameters are detailed below:

Parameter: Details
Transaction Type: Slump Sale (Going Concern Basis)
Consideration: ₹525 crores (subject to working capital adjustments)
Related Party: Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M)
M&M’s Stake in SML: 58.97% of paid-up equity share capital
Valuation Report: BDO Valuation Advisory LLP (dated July 27, 2026)
Fairness Opinion: Ernst & Young Merchant Banking Services LLP (dated July 27, 2026)
Audit Committee & Board Approval: July 29, 2026

Strategic Rationale and Market Impact

The combination is designed to create a unified truck and bus platform, leveraging economies of scale and operational synergies. MTBD recorded 14,832 vehicle sales in FY 2026, closely mirroring SML Mahindra’s 16,632 units. The merger would nearly double SML’s sales volume, strengthening its industry positioning with an expanded product portfolio including brands like Blazo, Furio, Cruzio, Jayo, and Optimo. The integration aims to optimize sourcing, streamline business processes, and maximize investor value by positioning SML as the flagship entity for Mahindra’s truck and bus operations.

Material Related Party Transactions

The second resolution seeks approval for RPTs with M&M up to ₹4,660 crores, representing a significant increase from the previously approved limit of ₹719.51 crores. These transactions are intended to be conducted in the ordinary course of business on an arm’s length basis. The aggregate RPT value constitutes 164.20% of SML Mahindra’s annual consolidated turnover for the preceding financial year.

The breakdown of proposed RPTs is as follows:

Transaction Type: Value (₹ Crores)
Sale of Goods (trucks, buses, components, spares): 295
Purchase of Goods: 3,100
Sale of Assets: 25
Purchase of Assets: 40
Availing of Services (manufacturing, shared services): 150
Rendering of Services (IT, digital, IP, manpower): 170
Borrowings (Inter Corporate Deposits, including interest): 330
Acquisition of MTBD Business Undertaking: 550
Total: 4,660

Borrowings will be structured as unsecured Inter Corporate Deposits (ICDs) at negotiated rates for working capital and capital expenditure requirements. SML Mahindra’s debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.54 and its debt service coverage ratio at 2.99, both expected to remain unchanged post-transaction.

Voting Guidelines and Shareholder Abstention

M&M, holding 58.97% of SML Mahindra’s equity, and all other related parties are required to abstain from voting. Consequently, the resolutions will be decided solely by public (minority) shareholders on a "majority of minority" basis. Votes cast cannot be changed once submitted. Shareholders who have not received the postal ballot notice can contact investors@smlmahindra.com . For e-voting assistance, NSDL’s helpdesk is available at evoting@nsdl.com or 022-4886 7000.

Historical Stock Returns for SML Mahindra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.51%-4.06%+34.24%+6.85%+18.69%0.0%

How will the shift to a contract manufacturing model with M&M impact SML Mahindra's supply chain resilience and long-term cost structures?

What specific operational synergies are expected to materialize from integrating MTBD's sales volume, and how might this affect SML's market share in the commercial vehicle sector?

Given that M&M and related parties must abstain from voting, what factors could influence minority shareholder sentiment regarding the ₹4,660 crore related party transaction limit?

SML Mahindra July CV Sales Rise 10.2% YoY to 1,521 Units

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

SML Mahindra Limited posted a 10.14% year-on-year increase in commercial vehicle sales for July, with 1,521 units sold versus 1,380 units in the prior year. Production rose 11.21% to 1,458 units, and exports surged to 82 units from 47 units, reflecting strengthened domestic and international demand.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47726787

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SML Mahindra Limited reported a 10.14% year-on-year increase in commercial vehicle sales for July, signaling robust demand momentum. The company sold 1,521 units, up from 1,380 units sold in the same month of the previous year. This growth was supported by an 11.21% rise in production, which reached 1,458 units compared to 1,311 units in the corresponding month of the prior year. Exports also showed significant strength, more than doubling to 82 units from 47 units in the year-ago period.

The data was disclosed in a filing with the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Limited, highlighting improved operational throughput and market penetration for SML Mahindra. Parvesh Madan, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, submitted the production, sales, and export figures to the exchanges for record-keeping purposes. The company continues to operate under its registered name, formerly known as SML Isuzu Limited.

Operational Performance Data

The following table details the production, sales, and export volumes for commercial vehicles on a year-on-year basis:

Particulars: Previous Year Current Year Change (%)
Production (Units): 1,311 1,458 +11.21%
Sales (Units): 1,380 1,521 +10.14%
Exports (Units): 47 82 +74.47%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between production growth and sales growth suggests that inventory levels may have increased slightly during the month, or that supply chain constraints were eased relative to demand. More notably, the sharp rise in exports — from 47 to 82 units — indicates a strengthening international presence or successful fulfillment of pending overseas orders. This export surge contributes to the overall positive volume trend, suggesting that SML Mahindra is effectively leveraging both domestic and international channels to drive unit movement.

Historical Stock Returns for SML Mahindra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.51%-4.06%+34.24%+6.85%+18.69%0.0%

Will SML Mahindra's accelerated export growth signal a strategic pivot toward international markets to offset potential domestic commercial vehicle saturation?

How might the slight inventory buildup indicated by production outpacing sales impact the company's working capital and cash flow in the upcoming quarter?

Can the current 10%+ sales momentum be sustained given broader macroeconomic headwinds affecting logistics and freight demand in India?

More News on SML Mahindra

1 Year Returns:+18.69%