SIL Investments FY26 Consolidated Net Profit Rises 22% to ₹3,821 Lakh; Q4 Posts Net Loss

5 min read     Updated on 14 May 2026, 07:12 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

SIL Investments Limited reported a 22% rise in consolidated net profit to ₹3,821 lakh for the year ended March 31, 2026, with total consolidated income rising to ₹6,462 lakh. On a standalone basis, net profit grew to ₹3,289 lakh with total income of ₹5,301 lakh. The board recommended a dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share and approved unsecured loans totalling ₹225 crore to related party entities.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40139214

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SIL Investments Limited has announced its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The board of directors, at its meeting held on May 12, 2026, approved the results and recommended a dividend for the fiscal year. The statutory auditors, M/s. DMKH & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN: 116886W), issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion on both standalone and consolidated financial results. The results were subsequently published in Business Standard (English – All edition) and Dainik Bhaskar (Hindi Daily – Jhalawar edition) pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Consolidated Annual Financial Performance

For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, SIL Investments reported a consolidated net profit of ₹3,821 lakh, compared to ₹3,128 lakh in the previous year, reflecting a growth of approximately 22%. Total consolidated income for the year rose to ₹6,462 lakh from ₹5,634 lakh in the prior year. Consolidated total expenses declined to ₹1,345 lakh from ₹1,445 lakh, reflecting improved cost management. Consolidated profit before tax stood at ₹5,117 lakh, up from ₹4,189 lakh in the previous year.

Metric: Year Ended 31 Mar '26 (₹ in Lakhs) Year Ended 31 Mar '25 (₹ in Lakhs)
Total Income: 6,462 5,634
Total Expenses: 1,345 1,445
Profit Before Tax: 5,117 4,189
Net Profit: 3,821 3,128
Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): 35.69 29.19

Q4 Consolidated Performance

On a consolidated basis, SIL Investments reported a net loss of ₹946 lakh in Q4, compared to a net loss of ₹288 lakh in the same quarter of the previous year. Consolidated total income for Q4 stood at ₹(542) lakh, against ₹96 lakh in the corresponding quarter of the prior year, primarily impacted by a net loss on fair value changes of ₹(1,023) lakh during the quarter.

Metric: Q4 FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) Q4 FY25 (₹ in Lakhs)
Total Income: (542) 96
Total Expenses: 400 315
Net Loss: (946) (288)

Standalone Annual Financial Performance

On a standalone basis, the net profit for the year stood at ₹3,289 lakh, up from ₹2,649 lakh in the previous year. Standalone total income for the year was recorded at ₹5,301 lakh, compared to ₹4,583 lakh in the previous year. Standalone total expenses for the year were ₹984 lakh, compared to ₹1,158 lakh previously. Standalone profit before tax was ₹4,317 lakh against ₹3,425 lakh in the prior year. The standalone basic and diluted earnings per share for the year stood at ₹31.04, compared to ₹25.00 in the previous year. The standalone income comprised interest income of ₹1,256 lakh, dividend income of ₹3,694 lakh, net gain on fair value changes of ₹251 lakh, and other income of ₹100 lakh for the year.

Metric: Year Ended 31 Mar '26 (₹ in Lakhs) Year Ended 31 Mar '25 (₹ in Lakhs)
Total Income: 5,301 4,583
Total Expenses: 984 1,158
Profit Before Tax: 4,317 3,425
Net Profit: 3,289 2,649
Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): 31.04 25.00

Balance Sheet Highlights

On a consolidated basis, total assets stood at ₹2,85,722 lakh as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹3,53,875 lakh as at March 31, 2025. Consolidated investments were ₹2,67,496 lakh, while other equity stood at ₹2,55,403 lakh. On a standalone basis, total assets were ₹2,18,301 lakh as at March 31, 2026, against ₹2,83,759 lakh in the prior year. Standalone investments stood at ₹2,02,873 lakh and other equity at ₹2,01,551 lakh. The paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹1,061 lakh (face value ₹10 per share) on both standalone and consolidated bases.

Cash Flow Summary

On a consolidated basis, net cash flow from operating activities for the year was ₹4,777 lakh, compared to ₹987 lakh in the previous year. Net cash flow from investing activities was ₹(4,739) lakh, while net cash flow from financing activities was ₹(265) lakh, primarily on account of dividend paid. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹1,152 lakh on a consolidated basis. On a standalone basis, net cash flow from operating activities was ₹811 lakh, compared to ₹4,168 lakh in the previous year. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹953 lakh on a standalone basis.

Dividend Declaration

The board has recommended a dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share of ₹10 each for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This dividend is subject to the approval of shareholders at the ensuing 92nd Annual General Meeting. If approved, the payment will be made within the prescribed time after the conclusion of the meeting.

Corporate Approvals and Related Party Transactions

The board approved a proposal to grant unsecured loans to specific Qualified Bodies Corporate (QBCs), which are related parties of the company. The proposed loan amounts are detailed below:

Proposed Borrower: Amount Proposed (₹ in Crore)
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited: 50.00
Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited: 50.00
Magadh Sugar & Energy Limited: 50.00
Palash Securities Limited: 25.00
Cinnatollah Tea Limited: 25.00
Morton Foods Limited: 25.00

These transactions are classified as Material Related Party Transactions under applicable provisions of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. They have been approved by the Audit Committee and are subject to shareholder approval. The transactions shall be undertaken in the ordinary course of business and on an arm's length basis.

SIL Investments Limited is a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) registered with the Reserve Bank of India and is classified under the "Middle Layer" pursuant to Scale Based Regulations prescribed by the RBI. The company's business activity falls within a single primary business segment of 'Investments and Financing Activities'.

Historical Stock Returns for SIL Investments

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.30%-4.02%+4.33%-23.40%-28.43%+89.74%

How might the significant decline in total assets from ₹3,53,875 lakh to ₹2,85,722 lakh impact SIL Investments' capacity to expand its lending and investment portfolio in FY27?

Given the sharp Q4 FY26 consolidated net loss driven by fair value changes, how vulnerable is SIL Investments' earnings trajectory to continued market volatility in its investment portfolio?

What are the potential risks and governance implications of SIL Investments extending ₹225 crore in unsecured loans to related party entities, particularly if those borrowers face sectoral headwinds?

SIL Investments Limited Submits SEBI Compliance Certificate for Quarter Ended March 31, 2026

1 min read     Updated on 14 Apr 2026, 09:06 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

SIL Investments Limited submitted its quarterly SEBI compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The certificate, issued by registrar MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms proper handling of dematerialisation procedures and securities processing. Company Secretary Lokesh Gandhi submitted the document to BSE and NSE on April 14, 2026, ensuring regulatory compliance with depository regulations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
37726606

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SIL Investments Limited has submitted its mandatory quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The certificate was filed with both BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited on April 14, 2026.

Regulatory Compliance Certificate

The certificate was issued by MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited), which serves as the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent. The document confirms compliance with dematerialisation procedures and securities handling requirements during the specified quarter.

Parameter: Details
Regulation: SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 - Section 74(5)
Quarter Ended: March 31, 2026
Certificate Date: April 01, 2026
Submission Date: April 14, 2026
Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited

Certificate Confirmations

The certificate provides several key confirmations regarding the company's compliance with depository regulations:

  • Securities received from depository participants for dematerialisation during the quarter were properly confirmed to depositories
  • All securities comprised in the certificates have been listed on stock exchanges where previously issued securities are listed
  • Security certificates received for dematerialisation were confirmed or rejected within prescribed timelines
  • Security certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification by depository participants
  • Depository names were substituted in the register of members as registered owners

Company Information

Detail: Information
Company Name: SIL Investments Limited
CIN: L17301RJ1934PLC002761
Registered Office: Pachpahar Road, Bhawanimandi - 326502, Rajasthan
BSE Scrip Code: 521194
NSE Scrip Code: SILINV
Company Secretary: Lokesh Gandhi

Registrar Details

MUFG Intime India Private Limited, with CIN U67190MH1999PTC118368, is registered at C-101, Embassy 247, L.B.S. Marg, Vikhroli (West), Mumbai - 400083. The certificate was signed by Ashok Shetty, Sr. Vice President-Corporate Registry, confirming the company's adherence to regulatory requirements for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for SIL Investments

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.30%-4.02%+4.33%-23.40%-28.43%+89.74%

Will SIL Investments maintain its clean compliance record in upcoming quarters as SEBI regulations become more stringent?

How might the company's dematerialization processes be impacted by potential changes to SEBI depository regulations in 2026-27?

Could SIL Investments' consistent regulatory compliance position it favorably for institutional investor interest or ESG ratings?

More News on SIL Investments

1 Year Returns:-28.43%