Sical Logistics concludes postal ballot voting on related-party deals

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Remote e-voting concluded on September 4, 2026, at 5:00 pm IST
  • Shareholders voted on three resolutions involving related-party transactions
  • Proposals include mortgage creation on subsidiary assets
  • Voting covered transactions with holding company Pristine Malwa Logistics Park
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50075385

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sical Logistics Limited concluded its remote e-voting process for a postal ballot on September 4, 2026. The vote sought shareholder approval for key corporate actions involving related parties.

The voting window closed at 5:00 pm IST. Central Depository Services (India) Limited facilitated the electronic voting process. M/s. KRA & Associates acted as the independent scrutinizer to ensure transparency.

Resolutions Put to Vote

Shareholders voted on three specific resolutions during the period between August 6 and September 4, 2026. The proposals involved transactions with both subsidiary and holding entities.

Resolution No. Agenda Item Nature of Resolution
1 Approve material related-party transactions with Sical Multimodal and Rail Transport Limited Ordinary
2 Approve creation of mortgage on land and building of Sical Multimodal and Rail Transport Limited Special
3 Approve material related-party transactions with Pristine Malwa Logistics Park Private Limited Ordinary

Sical Multimodal and Rail Transport Limited is a step-down material subsidiary of the company. Pristine Malwa Logistics Park Private Limited serves as the immediate holding company.

Procedural Compliance

The Board of Directors approved the Postal Ballot Notice in its meeting held on July 30, 2026. The notice was dispatched electronically on August 3, 2026. It targeted members registered as of July 31, 2026.

The company published notices in Business Standard and Makkal Kural on August 4, 2026. This complied with regulatory requirements under the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Listing Regulations. The final results will be declared based on the scrutinizer’s report.

Historical Stock Returns for Sical Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.42%+7.62%+0.39%+62.06%+34.58%+1,054.09%

How might the approval of related-party transactions with Sical Multimodal and Pristine Malwa Logistics impact Sical Logistics' operational synergies and cost structures in the coming fiscal year?

What are the potential financial implications for Sical Logistics if the special resolution to create a mortgage on the subsidiary's land and building is approved by shareholders?

Could the outcome of these votes influence investor sentiment regarding corporate governance and minority shareholder protection within the Sical group?

Sical Logistics scales mining backlog with ₹534.73 crore CCL order

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sical Logistics secures ₹534.73 crore order from Central Coalfields Limited
  • Contract covers HEMM hiring for coal extraction in Dhori Area over five years
  • Order equals 404% of average quarterly revenue, signaling major pipeline growth
  • Company faces working capital constraints with current ratio at 1.12x
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49823043

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sical Logistics has secured a confirmed work order valued at ₹534.73 crore from M/s Central Coalfields Limited. The contract covers the hiring of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) for overburden removal and coal extraction in the Dhori Area for a period of five years.

ORDER IN FINANCIAL CONTEXT

The ₹534.73 crore order represents 404% of the company's average quarterly revenue of ₹132.28 crore. With no prior disclosed orders in the last three fiscal quarters, this single win establishes the entire current disclosed order book (sum of the 1 order disclosed across the last 3 fiscal quarters shown in the table below). Consequently, the book-to-bill ratio is effectively infinite relative to recent history, as this is the first disclosed inflow in the tracking window. This order provides coverage for approximately 4.04 quarters of average revenue, signaling a substantial potential revenue pipeline if executed smoothly.

COMPANY ORDER TRACK RECORD

This is the first disclosed order win for Sical Logistics in the last three fiscal quarters, meaning there is no historical velocity to compare against. The magnitude of this single order is significantly larger than any previous undisclosed activity, suggesting a strategic shift toward larger-scale contracts or a new segment focus within logistics and mining support services.

Quarter Total Order Inflow (Rs Cr) Key Awarding Entities
Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) 534.73 Central Coalfields Limited

EXECUTION AND REVENUE QUALITY

Revenue has shown volatility but improved margins recently. Q1FY27 reported revenue of ₹151.20 crore with an operating profit margin (OPM) of 18.83%, up from 18.47% in Q4FY26 which saw a net loss due to one-off items. The ability to maintain these margins on a capital-intensive HEMM hiring contract will be key.

Quarter Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) OPM (%)
Q1FY27 151.20 21.20 18.83%
Q4FY26 106.90 -8.80 18.47%
Q3FY26 151.60 47.90 19.16%

REVENUE GROWTH - ORDER WINS TRANSLATING TO REVENUE

As Sical Logistics has sustained order wins, with a significant recent inflow from Central Coalfields Limited, its annual revenue has grown from ₹240.90 crore in FY25 to ₹385.68 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of +60.1% based on the latest annual data. This sharp acceleration in top-line growth coincides with the return to profitability after losses in FY24 and FY25.

WORKING CAPITAL AND EXECUTION CAPACITY

The balance sheet shows tight liquidity constraints. The current ratio is 1.12x, below the comfortable threshold of 1.2x, while Total Liabilities/Equity stands at 5.91x. This high leverage includes trade payables and other non-debt liabilities, indicating significant operational obligations. Operating cashflow was ₹20.00 crore in FY25, which may be insufficient to fund the upfront mobilization costs for such a large order without additional financing or efficient receivables management.

WHAT TO WATCH

  • Execution rate: Monitor whether the company can ramp up operations to convert this ₹534.73 crore backlog into revenue without diluting margins.
  • Working capital stress: With a current ratio of 1.12x, watch for any delays in payments from Central Coalfields Limited that could strain liquidity.
  • Margin quality: Compare the realized OPM on this HEMM hiring contract against the historical average of ~18-19% to assess pricing power.
  • Client concentration: Central Coalfields Limited now accounts for 100% of the disclosed order book, creating high dependency on a single client.

KEY OBSERVATIONS

  • Valuation check (as on 01 Sep 2026): P/E of 11.2x against ROCE of 2.66%. At the time of this article, valuation was pricing in execution improvement not yet visible in return ratios. (P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials)
  • Leverage flag: Total Liabilities/Equity of 5.91x; balance sheet carries elevated liabilities, and ability to fund working capital for the existing backlog should be monitored.
  • Backlog signal: Book-to-bill of 4.04x (based on avg quarterly revenue). At this level, execution capacity becomes the binding constraint.

Historical Stock Returns for Sical Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.42%+7.62%+0.39%+62.06%+34.58%+1,054.09%

How will Sical Logistics address the liquidity constraints posed by a 1.12x current ratio to fund the upfront mobilization costs for this ₹534.73 crore contract?

What specific operational strategies will the company employ to maintain its ~19% operating profit margin on this capital-intensive HEMM hiring order?

Given that Central Coalfields Limited now represents 100% of the disclosed order book, what is Sical's strategy to diversify its client base and mitigate single-client dependency risks?

More News on Sical Logistics

1 Year Returns:+34.58%