Shri Keshav Cements posts ₹517 lakh net loss in Q1FY26; revenue up 16%

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Shri Keshav Cements reported a Q1FY26 net loss of ₹517.30 lakh on 16% revenue growth to ₹4,799.18 lakh. The cement segment swung to a loss of ₹113.87 lakh, offsetting gains in solar energy. Auditors issued a qualified conclusion due to an ongoing GST investigation involving ₹641.52 lakh in advance payments.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48244738

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shri Keshav Cements & Infra shri keshav cement & infra reported a net loss of ₹517.30 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reversing from a net profit of ₹309.42 lakh in the same period last year. The company’s total income from operations grew 16% year-on-year to ₹4,799.18 lakh, driven primarily by its core cement business. Annual sales and dispatches increased by over 15.92% and 13.48% year-on-year respectively.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 14, 2026. While operational revenue expanded, the company recorded a pre-tax loss of ₹422.07 lakh. This contrasts with the prior year’s pre-tax profit of ₹268.03 lakh (as per the official extract). Basic earnings per share were (₹2.95).

Financial Performance

Revenue growth was anchored by the cement segment, which contributed ₹4,091.24 lakh to total income, up from ₹3,418.06 lakh in Q1FY25. However, the segment’s profitability declined sharply, posting a segment result of (₹113.87 lakh) against a profit of ₹497.34 lakh in the prior year.

Other segments showed mixed performance:

  • Solar Energy: Revenue fell slightly to ₹346.12 lakh from ₹359.95 lakh, but segment results improved significantly to ₹77.53 lakh from ₹6.17 lakh.
  • Petrol and Diesel: Revenue dipped to ₹281.32 lakh from ₹292.52 lakh, with segment results remaining stable at ₹7.30 lakh.

Total expenses stood at ₹5,221.25 lakh, exceeding total income of ₹4,799.18 lakh. Finance costs rose to ₹735.96 lakh from ₹474.40 lakh in the corresponding quarter, reflecting increased borrowing costs or debt levels.

Metric Q1FY26 Q1FY25 Change
Total Income from Operations ₹4,799.18 lakh ₹4,139.80 lakh +16%
Pre-Tax Profit/(Loss) (₹422.07 lakh) ₹268.03 lakh N/A
Net Profit/(Loss) (₹517.30 lakh) ₹309.42 lakh N/A

Auditor Qualification

Independent auditors Singhi & Co. issued a qualified conclusion on the financial statements. The qualification stems from an ongoing investigation by the Directorate General of Goods and Services Tax Intelligence (DGGI).

The company made advance GST payments totaling ₹641.52 lakh along with interest and penalties of ₹218.11 lakh during FY21 and FY22, related to liabilities from FY19 and FY20. As no final order has been passed as of June 30, 2026, the auditors stated they could not comment on the ultimate financial impact, though the amounts are currently classified under other current assets.

What the Numbers Show

A significant divergence exists between top-line growth and bottom-line performance. While revenue grew 16%, total expenses surged 36%, driven largely by a rise in finance costs and other unallocable expenses. The cement segment, contributing 87% of total revenue, swung from a profit of ₹497.34 lakh to a loss of ₹113.87 lakh, indicating severe margin compression in the core business despite volume growth. Meanwhile, the solar energy segment emerged as a key profitability driver, with its contribution to segment results increasing more than tenfold.

Corporate Actions

During the same meeting, the Board:

  • Approved the Directors’ Report for FY26.
  • Fixed the date and venue for the 33rd Annual General Meeting.
  • Re-appointed Mr. Vilas Katwa as Managing Director for a five-year term.

Historical Stock Returns for Shri Keshav Cement & Infra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.63%+5.98%-16.49%-35.60%-31.94%+68.83%

How will the company address the severe margin compression in its core cement segment despite the 16% revenue growth?

What is the potential financial impact on the balance sheet if the DGGI GST investigation results in a final adverse order regarding the ₹859.63 lakh in payments and penalties?

Will management consider restructuring its debt to mitigate the 55% year-on-year surge in finance costs that contributed significantly to the net loss?

Shri Keshav Cement & Infra
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

Shri Keshav Cements re-appoints Vilas Katwa as MD for 5 years

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Shri Keshav Cement & Infra re-appoints Vilas Katwa as MD for five years from May 2027. The board also approved Q1FY27 results and fixed the date for the 33rd AGM.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48244016

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shri Keshav Cement & Infra has approved the re-appointment of Mr. Vilas Katwa (DIN: 00206015) as its Managing Director for a term of five years. The new tenure is scheduled to begin on May 27, 2027, and conclude on May 26, 2032, subject to approval by shareholders at the company’s upcoming 33rd annual general meeting.

The board made this recommendation following advice from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee during its meeting held on August 14, 2026. This appointment ensures continuity in leadership as Mr. Katwa, who holds an MBA from the University of Massachusetts, Boston, brings extensive experience in cement manufacturing, information technology, and industrial production to the role.

Board Meeting Outcomes

In addition to the management appointment, the board considered and approved the unaudited financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, covering the period ended June 30, 2026. The directors also finalized the directors' report along with all annexures for the financial year 2025-26.

The meeting concluded with the fixation of the day, date, time, and venue for the 33rd annual general meeting. The agenda for the AGM will include the ratification of Mr. Katwa’s re-appointment alongside other standard administrative items.

Leadership Profile

Mr. Vilas Katwa currently holds 21,64,800 equity shares in the company. He is the brother of Chairman Venkatesh Katwa and Deepak Katwa. His professional background includes starting his career as a chief systems engineer at McCormack Institute of Public Affairs before joining Shri Keshav Cements as Joint Managing Director. He has since initiated several IT-driven controls over production and quality parameters.

Historical Stock Returns for Shri Keshav Cement & Infra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.63%+5.98%-16.49%-35.60%-31.94%+68.83%

How might Mr. Katwa's focus on IT-driven production controls influence Shri Keshav Cement's operational efficiency and cost structure over the next five years?

What specific strategic initiatives or expansion plans is the board likely to prioritize during Mr. Katwa's extended tenure to maintain market competitiveness?

How could the finalized unaudited Q1 FY27 results impact investor sentiment and stock valuation ahead of the 33rd AGM?

Shri Keshav Cement & Infra
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Shri Keshav Cement & Infra

1 Year Returns:-31.94%