Shri Keshav Cements re-appoints Vilas Katwa as MD for 5 years

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Shri Keshav Cement & Infra re-appoints Vilas Katwa as MD for five years from May 2027. The board also approved Q1FY27 results and fixed the date for the 33rd AGM.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48244016

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shri Keshav Cement & Infra has approved the re-appointment of Mr. Vilas Katwa (DIN: 00206015) as its Managing Director for a term of five years. The new tenure is scheduled to begin on May 27, 2027, and conclude on May 26, 2032, subject to approval by shareholders at the company’s upcoming 33rd annual general meeting.

The board made this recommendation following advice from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee during its meeting held on August 14, 2026. This appointment ensures continuity in leadership as Mr. Katwa, who holds an MBA from the University of Massachusetts, Boston, brings extensive experience in cement manufacturing, information technology, and industrial production to the role.

Board Meeting Outcomes

In addition to the management appointment, the board considered and approved the unaudited financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, covering the period ended June 30, 2026. The directors also finalized the directors' report along with all annexures for the financial year 2025-26.

The meeting concluded with the fixation of the day, date, time, and venue for the 33rd annual general meeting. The agenda for the AGM will include the ratification of Mr. Katwa’s re-appointment alongside other standard administrative items.

Leadership Profile

Mr. Vilas Katwa currently holds 21,64,800 equity shares in the company. He is the brother of Chairman Venkatesh Katwa and Deepak Katwa. His professional background includes starting his career as a chief systems engineer at McCormack Institute of Public Affairs before joining Shri Keshav Cements as Joint Managing Director. He has since initiated several IT-driven controls over production and quality parameters.

Historical Stock Returns for Shri Keshav Cement & Infra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.63%+5.98%-16.49%-35.60%-31.94%+68.83%

How might Mr. Katwa's focus on IT-driven production controls influence Shri Keshav Cement's operational efficiency and cost structure over the next five years?

What specific strategic initiatives or expansion plans is the board likely to prioritize during Mr. Katwa's extended tenure to maintain market competitiveness?

How could the finalized unaudited Q1 FY27 results impact investor sentiment and stock valuation ahead of the 33rd AGM?

Shri Keshav Cement & Infra
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

Shri Keshav Cements narrows FY26 loss as revenue rises 32.85%

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Shri Keshav Cements and Infra Limited reported a net loss of ₹652.88 lakh for FY26, compared to a loss of ₹616.85 lakh in FY25, while revenue from operations grew 32.85% year-on-year to ₹16,131.12 lakh. The Board approved the audited results on May 29, 2026, amidst a qualified audit opinion regarding a GST advance payment of ₹859.63 lakh. Despite higher total expenses and finance costs, the company reduced bank borrowings by over 15% to ₹153 crore and improved cash profits and EBITDA by 73% and 38% respectively.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
41590416

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shri Keshav Cements and Infra Limited reported a net loss of ₹652.88 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, compared to a net loss of ₹616.85 lakh in the previous year. Revenue from operations increased 32.85% year-on-year to ₹16,131.12 lakh from ₹12,145.34 lakh. The company's Board of Directors approved the audited financial results during a meeting held on May 29, 2026, under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligation and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

The statutory auditor, M/s. Singhi & Co., issued a qualified opinion on the financial results. The qualification relates to an advance payment of GST amounting to ₹641.52 lakh plus interest and penalties of ₹218.11 lakh, totaling ₹859.63 lakh, made during financial years 2020-21 and 2021-22. The liability pertains to financial years 2018-19 and 2019-20 following a search by GST Intelligence. As the investigation by the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) was not complete and no order had been passed by March 31, 2026, the auditors stated they were unable to comment on the impact on the financial statements. The management noted that a refund petition is pending in the High Court.

Operational metrics showed mixed performance. While annual sales and dispatches increased by over 32% and 36% year-on-year respectively, the company faced higher expenses. Total expenses for the year rose to ₹16,567.93 lakh from ₹12,630.09 lakh. Finance costs increased to ₹2,156.49 lakh from ₹1,810.13 lakh. However, the company reported that cash profits and EBITDA increased by 73% and 38% year-on-year, respectively.

The balance sheet indicates a reduction in bank borrowings by over 15% from ₹181 crore to ₹153 crore. Three term loans with a sanctioned value of ₹61.40 crore were prepaid and closed in FY26. Consequently, the repayment obligation for FY27 reduced by 20.79% to ₹22.93 crore from ₹28.95 crore in FY26. Total assets stood at ₹42,322.12 lakh as of March 31, 2026, up from ₹40,998.82 lakh a year earlier.

Financial Performance for FY26

Metric FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) FY25 (₹ in Lakhs)
Revenue from Operations 16,131.12 12,145.34
Total Income 16,463.31 12,459.93
Total Expenses 16,567.93 12,630.09
Net Profit/(Loss) (652.88) (616.85)
Earnings Per Share (Basic) (3.73) (3.52)

Segment Performance

Revenue from the Cement segment grew to ₹13,637.80 lakh from ₹9,395.74 lakh in the previous year. The Solar Energy segment revenue declined to ₹1,388.02 lakh from ₹1,775.58 lakh. The Petrol and Diesel segment revenue increased to ₹1,105.31 lakh from ₹974.02 lakh.

Historical Stock Returns for Shri Keshav Cement & Infra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.63%+5.98%-16.49%-35.60%-31.94%+68.83%

What is the expected timeline for the DGGI investigation conclusion, and how might a final adverse order impact the company's liquidity?

Will the company continue its strategy of prepaying debt in FY27 to further reduce finance costs, or prioritize capital expenditure?

What measures are being taken to reverse the decline in revenue from the Solar Energy segment?

Shri Keshav Cement & Infra
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Shri Keshav Cement & Infra

1 Year Returns:-31.94%