Semac Construction shares FY26 annual report web link ahead of AGM

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Semac Construction provided a web link to access its FY26 Annual Report on September 1, 2026
  • Disclosure targets members without registered email IDs as of August 18, 2026 cut-off
  • The 49th AGM is scheduled for September 25, 2026, via video conferencing
  • Agenda includes re-appointment of Whole-Time Director and approval of related-party transactions
  • Standalone PAT turned positive to ₹805.51 lakh in FY26 from a loss in FY25
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49819256

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Semac Construction has disclosed the web link to access its Annual Report for the financial year 2025-26 (FY26). The intimation was issued on September 1, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 36(1)(b) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

The disclosure is specifically directed at members who have not registered their email addresses with the company, its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), or depositories as of the cut-off date of August 18, 2026. This ensures all shareholders have access to the complete details of the annual report ahead of the upcoming general meeting.

Key Dates and Voting Eligibility

The company has scheduled its 49th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Friday, September 25, 2026. The meeting will be held via video conferencing or other audio-visual means at 3:00 pm.

The record date for the AGM is fixed as September 18, 2026. The company’s register of members and share transfer books will remain closed from Saturday, September 19, 2026, to Friday, September 25, 2026, inclusive. Only individuals whose names appear in the register of members or the depository beneficial owner records as of the cut-off date will be entitled to participate.

Eligible shareholders can exercise their voting rights through remote e-voting facilities or by voting directly during the AGM session. This arrangement ensures compliance with regulatory requirements for remote participation in general meetings.

Board Re-Appointment and Remuneration Waiver

The AGM agenda includes the re-appointment of Mr. Harivansh Dalmia as Whole-Time Director for a further period of five years. His remuneration package is proposed at up to ₹1.2 crore per annum for three years, effective from August 29, 2026.

Additionally, shareholders are asked to approve the waiver of recovery of excess managerial remuneration of ₹12 lakh paid to Mr. Dalmia during FY26. The company stated the excess payment was made in good faith based on projected performance.

Related Party Transactions

A significant portion of the special business involves approving material related-party transactions (RPTs) with two promoter group entities: Revathi Equipment India Limited (REIL) and Renaissance Consultancy Services Limited (RCSL).

The company seeks omnibus approval for transactions with each entity up to ₹250 crore annually until the next AGM in 2027. These transactions may include loans, advances, inter-corporate deposits, and guarantees. The proposed limits represent approximately 103% of the company’s annual consolidated turnover from the preceding financial year.

Related Party Proposed Transaction Limit Nature of Transactions
Revathi Equipment India Ltd Up to ₹250 crore Loans, ICDS, Guarantees, Goods/Services
Renaissance Consultancy Services Ltd Up to ₹250 crore Loans, ICDS, Borrowings

Financial Performance Context

The AGM notice discloses standalone financial results for FY26. Sales and other income rose to ₹22,920.68 lakh in FY26 from ₹15,854.96 lakh in FY25. Profit after tax improved to ₹805.51 lakh in FY26, compared to a loss of ₹611.53 lakh in the previous year.

Basic earnings per share stood at ₹25.84 in FY26, reversing a loss per share of ₹19.62 in FY25. Reserves and surplus increased to ₹6,862.60 lakh from ₹6,077.28 lakh.

Corporate Governance Details

Aakriti Gupta, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, issued the communication on behalf of the board. The notice references the earlier submission of the AGM notice dated August 14, 2026, to both the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India.

The company, formerly known as Semac Consultants Limited, maintains its registered office in Coimbatore and corporate office in Gurugram. It holds ISO 9001:2015 certification for its quality management systems.

Historical Stock Returns for Semac Construction

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.56%-0.48%-6.23%+20.84%-44.35%-25.95%

How will the proposed omnibus approval for ₹500 crore in related-party transactions impact Semac Construction's financial independence and risk exposure?

What specific strategic initiatives or projects is Mr. Harivansh Dalmia expected to lead during his re-appointed five-year term as Whole-Time Director?

Given the significant turnaround from a FY25 loss to an FY26 profit, what operational changes or market factors drove this improvement, and are they sustainable?

Svatantra Microfin Q4FY26 Results: Net profit jumps 511% YoY to ₹3,356 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit after tax surged 514.5% YoY to ₹3,355.91 crore in Q4FY26
  • Total income from operations rose 57.1% YoY to ₹12,535.70 crore
  • Debt-to-equity ratio improved to 3.09 from 3.33 in the previous quarter
  • Outstanding debt decreased slightly to ₹161,037.59 crore
  • Paid-up equity capital remained stable at ₹8,030.77 crore
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49557316

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Svatantra Microfin Limited reported a sharp rise in quarterly profits, with net profit after tax reaching ₹3,355.91 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This marks a significant increase from the ₹546.07 crore recorded in the same period last year.

The Mumbai-based non-banking financial company (NBFC) saw its total income from operations grow to ₹12,535.70 crore in Q4FY26, up from ₹7,979.04 crore in Q4FY25. The company’s net worth stood at ₹52,078.57 crore as on June 30, 2026, compared to ₹48,625.01 crore at the end of March 2026.

Financial Performance

The lender’s pre-tax profit for the quarter was ₹4,309.26 crore, a substantial improvement over the ₹715.40 crore reported in Q4FY25. There were no exceptional or extraordinary items affecting the bottom line for either period.

For the full fiscal year FY26, Svatantra Microfin reported a total income from operations of ₹37,901.66 crore. The net profit after tax for the year ended March 31, 2026, was ₹6,423.62 crore, up from the corresponding figure in the previous year, although the specific prior-year full-year PAT was not explicitly detailed in the extract beyond the quarterly comparison context.

Metric Q4FY26 (Unaudited) Q4FY25 (Unaudited) Change
Total Income from Operations ₹12,535.70 crore ₹7,979.04 crore +57.1%
Net Profit Before Tax ₹4,309.26 crore ₹715.40 crore +502.5%
Net Profit After Tax ₹3,355.91 crore ₹546.07 crore +514.5%
Total Comprehensive Income ₹3,327.40 crore ₹539.40 crore +517.1%

Balance Sheet and Capital Structure

Svatantra Microfin’s paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹8,030.77 crore. However, the company’s outstanding debt decreased slightly to ₹161,037.59 crore as on June 30, 2026, from ₹161,821.61 crore at the end of the previous quarter.

This reduction in debt contributed to an improvement in the debt-to-equity ratio, which fell to 3.09 from 3.33 in March 2026. The reserves (excluding revaluation reserve) increased to ₹44,047.80 crore, reflecting the accumulation of profits during the quarter.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the growth in operating income (+57.1% YoY) and the surge in net profit before tax (+502.5% YoY) indicates a significant expansion in operational efficiency or a favorable shift in cost structures during the quarter. While revenue grew robustly, the profit growth was disproportionately higher, suggesting that fixed costs were leveraged effectively or that one-time gains contributed to the bottom line, although no exceptional items were reported. This operational leverage is further supported by the stable equity base and reduced debt levels.

Corporate Governance

The unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors in a meeting held on August 27, 2026. The full format of the quarterly financial results is available on the BSE website and the company’s investor relations page.

Historical Stock Returns for Semac Construction

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.56%-0.48%-6.23%+20.84%-44.35%-25.95%

How sustainable is the current operational leverage given that profit growth (+502.5%) significantly outpaced revenue growth (+57.1%)?

What specific strategies is Svatantra Microfin employing to maintain its debt-to-equity ratio improvement amidst a highly competitive NBFC landscape?

Will the company increase its dividend payout ratio to shareholders in light of the substantial rise in net worth and retained earnings?

More News on Semac Construction

1 Year Returns:-44.35%