Savita Oil Technologies reports record Q1FY27 revenue of ₹1,512.7 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Savita Oil Technologies delivered a record Q1FY27 performance with ₹1,512.7 crore revenue and ₹386.6 crore PBT, benefiting from export growth, premium lubricant traction, and inventory revaluation. Margins expanded significantly to 26.2% EBITDA and 25.6% PBT, reflecting pricing power and operational efficiency despite domestic white oil headwinds.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47480156

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Savita Oil Technologies Limited announced record consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), reporting total income of ₹1,512.7 crore and profit before tax (PBT) of ₹386.6 crore. The company achieved a year-on-year revenue growth of 49.2% and a PBT surge of 434.7%, driven by double-digit volume growth in its export and lubricating oil businesses, alongside significant inventory gains due to rising crude oil prices. This performance underscores the effectiveness of its pivot toward premium ester-based products and robust demand in international markets.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 6, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by M/s. G. D. Apte & Company, Chartered Accountants, the statutory auditors. In compliance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations & Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company disclosed the results to BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited.

Financial Performance Highlights

Consolidated EBITDA rose sharply to ₹396.7 crore from ₹84.3 crore in Q1FY26, expanding the EBITDA margin to 26.2% from 8.3% in the prior year period. Profit before tax stood at ₹386.6 crore, compared to ₹72.3 crore in Q1FY26. The full-year FY26 consolidated total income was ₹4,407.7 crore, with an EBITDA of ₹290.6 crore.

Particulars Q1FY27 (₹ Cr) Q1FY26 (₹ Cr) YoY Change FY26 (₹ Cr)
Total Income 1,512.7 1,013.6 +49.2% 4,407.7
EBITDA 396.7 84.3 +370.6% 290.6
EBITDA Margin (%) 26.2% 8.3% 6.6%
Profit Before Tax 386.6 72.3 +434.7% 244.4
PBT Margin (%) 25.6% 7.1% 5.5%

Operational Drivers and Market Context

The strong financial performance was supported by double-digit volume growth in the Export and Lubricating Oil segments. However, domestic white oil sales experienced degrowth. Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East created uncertainty around feedstock availability and caused logistical challenges at ports, which sharply impacted volumes in April. Volumes began normalizing after April as supply conditions stabilized.

Rising crude oil and refined product prices, coupled with tightening supply conditions, led to significant price increases across the product portfolio and generated substantial inventory gains during the quarter. The Savsol Ester5 automotive lubricant range continued to accelerate, achieving sales growth four times that of the industry average. This reinforces the company’s strategy to leverage advanced ester technology for a premium product portfolio.

What the Numbers Show

The disproportionate expansion in margins—EBITDA margin jumping from 8.3% to 26.2%—indicates a combination of operational leverage and favorable pricing dynamics. While volume growth in key segments provided a solid base, the sharp rise in input costs contributed significantly to inventory gains, boosting profitability beyond organic operational improvements. The divergence between domestic white oil degrowth and export/lubricant strength highlights a strategic shift toward higher-margin international markets and specialized products. Chairman and Managing Director Gautam N. Mehra noted that the company remains cautious regarding daily volatility in feedstock supplies but is optimistic about future growth from new product developments in data centers, energy storage, and electric vehicles.

Historical Stock Returns for Savita Oil Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+9.85%+10.93%+25.68%+99.47%+84.96%+134.42%

How sustainable are the current EBITDA margins if crude oil prices stabilize or decline, reducing inventory gains?

What specific timeline and revenue targets has Savita Oil set for its new product developments in data centers, energy storage, and electric vehicles?

How might ongoing geopolitical tensions in the Middle East impact future feedstock availability and logistical costs for the export segment?

Savita Oil Technologies
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

Savita Oil Technologies promoters declare no encumbrance in FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Promoters of Savita Oil Technologies declared that they have not created any encumbrance on equity shares during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The disclosure was made to BSE and NSE pursuant to Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The confirmation covers both direct and indirect holdings by the promoters and persons acting in concert.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
43710709

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Promoters of Savita Oil Technologies have confirmed that no encumbrance was created on the company's equity shares during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This declaration ensures that the shareholding structure remains free from pledged assets, providing stability to the company's equity base for the period under review.

The disclosure was submitted to BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited in compliance with Regulation 31(4) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The filing was made by Gautam N. Mehra on behalf of the promoters and promoter group companies.

Declaration Details

The declaration explicitly covers both direct and indirect encumbrances made by the promoters along with persons acting in concert. The confirmation is specific to the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and serves as a formal record for the stock exchanges.

Parameter Details
Regulation Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011
Period Financial year ended March 31, 2026
Encumbrance Status No encumbrance on equity shares
Filing Entity Promoters & Promoter Group Companies

Historical Stock Returns for Savita Oil Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+9.85%+10.93%+25.68%+99.47%+84.96%+134.42%

How might this zero-pledge status influence investor confidence and institutional interest in Savita Oil Technologies?

Does the unencumbered equity base provide the promoters with greater flexibility for future capital raising or mergers and acquisitions?

How does Savita Oil Technologies' current financial health compare to industry peers regarding promoter share pledging levels?

Savita Oil Technologies
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Savita Oil Technologies

1 Year Returns:+84.96%