Sakar Q4 Profit Surges 91% on Oncology Growth
Sakar Healthcare reported a 74% increase in FY26 net profit to ₹3,048.46 lakhs, supported by a 42% rise in revenue to ₹25,173.60 lakhs. Q4 net profit nearly doubled to ₹1,102.43 lakhs, with EBITDA margins expanding to 37%. The company anticipates strong FY27 growth driven by oncology volumes and export momentum.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Sakar Healthcare has reported its audited consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, recording a significant increase in annual net profit. The company's net profit for the fiscal year rose to 3,048.46 lakhs rupees from 1,750.20 lakhs rupees in the previous year, driven by robust operational performance and improved efficiency across its pharmaceutical manufacturing segment. For the fourth quarter, net profit stood at 1,102.43 lakhs rupees, nearly doubling from 576.11 lakhs rupees year-on-year.
FY26 Financial Performance
The annual results demonstrate strong year-on-year growth across key financial metrics. Revenue from operations for the year increased to 25,173.60 lakhs rupees from 17,758.47 lakhs rupees in the prior year, reflecting 42% YoY growth. EBITDA for FY26 stood at 6,888.82 lakhs rupees, up 39% YoY, with an EBITDA margin of 27%. The company also reported a basic earnings per share (EPS) of 13.70 rupees for the year, compared to 7.97 rupees in FY25.
| Metric | FY26 (INR Lakhs) | FY25 (INR Lakhs) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 25,173.60 | 17,758.47 | 42% |
| Gross Profit | 12,845.93 | 9,532.20 | 35% |
| Gross Profit Margin | 51% | 54% | — |
| EBITDA | 6,888.82 | 4,968.32 | 39% |
| EBITDA Margin | 27% | 28% | — |
| Profit After Tax | 3,048.46 | 1,750.20 | 74% |
| PAT Margin | 12% | 10% | — |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 13.70 | 7.97 | — |
Q4 Performance
For the fourth quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company delivered a strong performance with revenue climbing to 7,109.70 lakhs rupees from 5,024.18 lakhs rupees in the same quarter of the previous year, a 42% YoY increase. EBITDA for the quarter increased to 2,623.57 lakhs rupees, up 67% YoY, with EBITDA margins expanding to 37% from 31% in the corresponding prior-year quarter. Net profit for the quarter stood at 1,102.43 lakhs rupees, nearly doubling from 576.11 lakhs rupees year-on-year, with PAT margin improving to 16% from 11%.
| Metric | Q4FY26 (INR Lakhs) | Q4FY25 (INR Lakhs) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 7,109.70 | 5,024.18 | 42% |
| Gross Profit | 4,271.61 | 3,557.06 | 20% |
| Gross Profit Margin | 60% | 71% | — |
| EBITDA | 2,623.57 | 1,572.47 | 67% |
| EBITDA Margin | 37% | 31% | — |
| Profit After Tax | 1,102.43 | 576.11 | 91% |
| PAT Margin | 16% | 11% | — |
Business Highlights
The company reported significant operational progress during Q4 and FY26, particularly within its oncology division. Key business milestones include:
- Completed over 60 business contracts with oncology products, with over 35 discussions ongoing
- Of 250 dossiers shared globally, 125 have been submitted and 12 have received Marketing Authorizations from Regulatory Authorities
- 21 of 32 developed oncology product dossiers have been shared; of which 11 dossiers have received approval, covering products including Abiraterone, Imatinib, Tamoxifen, Capecitabine, Gemcitabine, Carboplatin, Irinotecan, and Docetaxel
- Technology Transfer projects with oncology products are ongoing for Accord-Intas, Torrent-UK & Germany, Emcure, Glenmark, and Zydus, of which 4 have received site variation approvals (2 each in the UK and EU)
Management Commentary
Commenting on the results, Mr. Sanjay Shah, Managing Director, said: "Q4 marked another meaningful step forward for Sakar Healthcare, with strong year-on-year growth and improved profitability reflecting steady execution across the business. The quarter also underlined the increasing importance of oncology in our overall growth strategy, as the division continues to scale up and gradually shape the company's future growth profile. This progress is being supported by a widening product base, improving market reach, and a growing export opportunity across key markets. As approvals continue to convert into launches and commercial supplies, we believe the business is entering a stronger and more sustainable growth phase. The oncology platform, in particular, remains well placed to benefit from rising volumes, better capacity utilisation, and operating leverage as scale improves."
FY27 Outlook
Looking ahead, Sakar Healthcare anticipates FY27 to be an important year for the company, with export momentum expected to strengthen further and oncology volumes continuing to ramp up, supporting the next phase of growth. The company's focus on expanding its export footprint alongside scaling up its oncology segment is expected to further underpin its growth trajectory.
Corporate Governance
The Board of Directors approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results at its meeting held on May 12, 2026. Additionally, the board appointed M/s. Kashyap R. Mehta & Partners as Secretarial Auditors to fill a casual vacancy. The statutory auditors, M/s. J. S. Shah & Co., issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results.
Historical Stock Returns for Sakar Healthcare
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +16.16% | +25.53% | +12.63% | +76.40% | +124.20% | +421.68% |
How might Sakar Healthcare's oncology revenue contribution as a percentage of total revenue evolve over FY27 as the 12 Marketing Authorizations convert into commercial supplies?
Given the significant decline in non-current borrowings, how is Sakar Healthcare likely to deploy its improving free cash flow — toward capacity expansion, R&D investment, or further deleveraging?
With gross profit margins compressing slightly from 54% to 51% annually despite strong revenue growth, what pricing or product-mix pressures could intensify as the company scales its export business across 60+ countries?


































