SA Tech Software India Reports FY26 Results; Approves Merger Scheme Amendment with Mindpool Technologies
SA Tech Software India Ltd reported a standalone net profit of ₹216.74 Lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, a significant decline from ₹743.75 Lakhs in the prior year, despite total income rising to ₹11,362.35 Lakhs. On a consolidated basis, net profit stood at ₹210.74 Lakhs. The Board also approved an amendment to the amalgamation scheme with Mindpool Technologies Limited, adding an odd lot cash settlement mechanism at Rs. 55.98 per share, with the scheme pending NCLT, SEBI, and other regulatory approvals.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
SA Tech Software India Ltd held its Board of Directors meeting on May 15, 2026, approving audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half year and year ended March 31, 2026, as certified by statutory auditors M/s Katariya and Munot, Chartered Accountants. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subsequently approved by the Board, with the statutory auditors issuing an unmodified audit opinion on the financial statements. The financial results do not contain any false or misleading statements, as certified by Chief Executive Officer Manoj Joshi and Chief Financial Officer Bhavin Goda. At the same meeting, the Board also approved an amendment to the scheme of amalgamation with Mindpool Technologies Limited, incorporating an odd lot settlement mechanism pursuant to an NSE query.
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, the company reported total income of ₹11,362.35 Lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹10,035.33 Lakhs in the prior year. Revenue from operations stood at ₹11,215.30 Lakhs, while other income contributed ₹147.05 Lakhs. Total expenses for the year were ₹11,046.36 Lakhs, with employee benefit expenses being the largest component at ₹7,845.94 Lakhs. The company recorded a standalone net profit of ₹216.74 Lakhs for the year, compared to ₹743.75 Lakhs in the prior year.
The following table summarises the standalone profit and loss performance:
| Metric: | H2 FY26 (31-03-26) Audited | H1 FY26 (30-09-25) Unaudited | FY26 (31-03-26) Audited | FY25 (31-03-25) Audited |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹6,256.57 Lakhs | ₹4,958.73 Lakhs | ₹11,215.30 Lakhs | ₹9,950.42 Lakhs |
| Other Income: | ₹97.97 Lakhs | ₹49.07 Lakhs | ₹147.05 Lakhs | ₹84.91 Lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹6,354.54 Lakhs | ₹5,007.80 Lakhs | ₹11,362.35 Lakhs | ₹10,035.33 Lakhs |
| Employee Benefit Expense: | ₹4,219.49 Lakhs | ₹3,626.46 Lakhs | ₹7,845.94 Lakhs | ₹6,362.91 Lakhs |
| Financial Costs: | ₹127.07 Lakhs | ₹89.17 Lakhs | ₹216.24 Lakhs | ₹168.50 Lakhs |
| Depreciation: | ₹96.05 Lakhs | ₹71.09 Lakhs | ₹167.14 Lakhs | ₹160.44 Lakhs |
| Other Expenses: | ₹1,526.91 Lakhs | ₹1,290.13 Lakhs | ₹2,817.04 Lakhs | ₹2,393.63 Lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹5,969.51 Lakhs | ₹5,076.85 Lakhs | ₹11,046.36 Lakhs | ₹9,085.49 Lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹385.03 Lakhs | ₹(69.04) Lakhs | ₹315.99 Lakhs | ₹952.40 Lakhs |
| Net Profit/(Loss): | ₹280.64 Lakhs | ₹(63.90) Lakhs | ₹216.74 Lakhs | ₹743.75 Lakhs |
| Basic EPS: | 2.15 | (0.49) | 1.66 | 6.33 |
| Diluted EPS: | 2.15 | (0.49) | 1.66 | 6.33 |
Standalone Balance Sheet Highlights
The standalone balance sheet as at March 31, 2026 reflects total assets of ₹8,382.90 Lakhs, compared to ₹5,751.08 Lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Shareholders' funds stood at ₹4,181.00 Lakhs, comprising share capital of ₹1,305.73 Lakhs and reserves and surplus of ₹2,875.27 Lakhs. Non-current liabilities increased significantly to ₹1,278.21 Lakhs from ₹216.81 Lakhs, primarily driven by long-term borrowings rising to ₹1,100.67 Lakhs from ₹102.02 Lakhs. Current liabilities also expanded to ₹2,923.69 Lakhs from ₹1,570.02 Lakhs. On the assets side, property, plant and equipment grew to ₹2,079.09 Lakhs from ₹383.96 Lakhs, while trade receivables stood at ₹2,420.00 Lakhs and cash and cash equivalents at ₹423.91 Lakhs.
The standalone cash flow statement reflects net cash from operating activities of ₹1,081.57 Lakhs, while net cash used in investing activities stood at ₹(1,892.97) Lakhs, primarily on account of additions to property, plant and equipment of ₹(1,862.27) Lakhs. Net cash from financing activities was ₹998.64 Lakhs, resulting in a net increase in cash and cash equivalents of ₹187.24 Lakhs during the year, with closing cash and cash equivalents at ₹423.91 Lakhs.
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, which includes wholly owned subsidiaries S A Tech Leasing India Private Limited and S A Tech Software INC, USA, the company reported total income of ₹11,375.46 Lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations on a consolidated basis was ₹11,230.49 Lakhs. Consolidated net profit for the year stood at ₹210.74 Lakhs, with basic and diluted earnings per share of 1.61 each. Total consolidated assets as at March 31, 2026 were ₹8,377.31 Lakhs. The consolidated cash flow statement reflects net cash from operating activities of ₹1,129.52 Lakhs and net cash used in investing activities of ₹(1,939.19) Lakhs, with closing cash and cash equivalents at ₹425.64 Lakhs.
| Metric: | H2 FY26 (31-03-26) Audited | H1 FY26 (30-09-25) Unaudited | FY26 (31-03-26) Audited |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹6,269.27 Lakhs | ₹4,961.22 Lakhs | ₹11,230.49 Lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹6,365.16 Lakhs | ₹5,010.29 Lakhs | ₹11,375.46 Lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹5,984.46 Lakhs | ₹5,081.37 Lakhs | ₹11,065.83 Lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹380.70 Lakhs | ₹(71.07) Lakhs | ₹309.63 Lakhs |
| Net Profit/(Loss): | ₹276.67 Lakhs | ₹(65.93) Lakhs | ₹210.74 Lakhs |
| Basic EPS: | 2.12 | (0.50) | 1.61 |
| Diluted EPS: | 2.12 | (0.50) | 1.61 |
Segment Performance
The company operates across two primary revenue segments — Domestic IT Consulting and Export (IT Consulting and GCC). For the year ended March 31, 2026, standalone segment revenues were as follows:
| Segment: | FY26 (31-03-26) Audited | FY25 (31-03-25) Audited |
|---|---|---|
| Domestic Revenue IT Consulting: | ₹5,672.38 Lakhs | ₹4,424.01 Lakhs |
| Export Revenue IT Consulting: | ₹782.12 Lakhs | ₹144.55 Lakhs |
| Export Revenue GCC: | ₹4,089.51 Lakhs | ₹4,509.22 Lakhs |
| Other / Common: | ₹671.29 Lakhs | ₹872.64 Lakhs |
| Net Sales/Income from Operations: | ₹11,215.30 Lakhs | ₹9,950.42 Lakhs |
Merger Scheme Amendment and Amalgamation Details
The Board approved an amendment to the scheme of amalgamation between Mindpool Technologies Limited (transferor company) and SA Tech Software India Limited (transferee company), incorporating an odd lot settlement mechanism pursuant to an NSE query. Under the scheme, shareholders of Mindpool Technologies Limited are entitled to receive 1 (One) equity share of SA Tech Software India Limited for every 2 (Two) equity shares held in Mindpool Technologies Limited. The share exchange ratio was determined based on a Valuation Report dated July 21, 2025, with the transferee company's equity share valued at Rs. 55.98 per share. The amendment provides that any odd share entitlements shall be settled by the transferee company through a cash payout computed at the same valuation of Rs. 55.98 per share. NSE approval has been obtained, and the scheme remains subject to approval by NCLT, SEBI, and other regulatory authorities.
The transaction falls within the definition of a Related Party Transaction under SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, since Mindpool Technologies Limited forms part of the promoter group of SA Tech Software India Limited. However, as both entities are listed on the SME platform, the provisions of Regulation 23 relating to Related Party Transactions are not applicable. The share exchange ratio and other terms of the Scheme have been determined based on an independent valuation report and fairness opinion. The following table presents key financial details of both entities involved in the amalgamation:
| Entity: | Net Worth as at March 31, 2025 Audited (Rs. Lakhs) | Total Income for year ended March 31, 2025 Audited (Rs. Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|
| S A Tech Software India Limited: | 3,964.26 | 10,035.33 |
| Mindpool Technologies Limited: | 1,299.00 | 2,681.71 |
Under the scheme, SA Tech Software India Limited will issue new equity shares to the equity shareholders of Mindpool Technologies Limited in the ratio of 1 equity share of ₹10/- each for every 2 equity shares of ₹10/- each held in the transferor company as on the Record Date. Consequently, the existing shareholders of Mindpool Technologies Limited will become shareholders of SA Tech Software India Limited. Further, the 17,67,150 equity shares held by the transferor company in the transferee company shall stand cancelled and extinguished without any consideration, in accordance with the Scheme. The Audit Committee and Independent Directors have adopted and recommended the amendment to the scheme. Additionally, the Board re-appointed Mrs. Vasudha Kanade as Internal Auditor for FY 2026-27, on the recommendation of the Audit Committee.
Auditor Emphasis of Matter
The statutory auditors drew attention to two matters in their emphasis of matter paragraph, without modifying their opinion:
- An arbitration order in favour of the company relating to contractual claims of ₹370.45 Lakhs accounted as "Billing in Progress" from Bihar Rural Livelihood Promotion Society has been received. Further claims aggregating to ₹773.71 Lakhs are contingent upon the final outcome of proceedings before the Hon'ble Patna High Court and have not been recognised in the financial statements.
- The company has not regularised export trade receivables amounting to ₹586.26 Lakhs outstanding for more than six months under the provisions of the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999. The impact, if any, arising from such non-regularisation has not been assessed by the company.
Historical Stock Returns for SA Tech Software
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.74% | -11.13% | -2.80% | +17.45% | -29.53% | -61.68% |
How might the significant increase in long-term borrowings from ₹102 Lakhs to ₹1,100 Lakhs, primarily funding PPE expansion, impact SA Tech's profitability and debt servicing capacity in FY27?
What is the expected timeline for NCLT and SEBI approvals of the Mindpool Technologies amalgamation, and how will the merger affect SA Tech's consolidated revenue and earnings per share post-integration?
Could SA Tech's failure to regularise ₹586.26 Lakhs in export trade receivables under FEMA result in regulatory penalties, and what steps is the company taking to address this compliance gap?


























