RR Metalmakers India shareholders approve FY26 financials with 100% support

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

RR Metalmakers India Limited secured unanimous shareholder approval for its FY26 financial statements and board reappointments at its 31st AGM. With a 72.68% voting turnout driven entirely by promoter participation, all resolutions passed with 100% support. The meeting addressed qualified remarks in the statutory audit report and confirmed leadership continuity through the reappointment of Virat S. Shah and Samir M. Patil.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47653502

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

RR MetalMakers India Limited shareholders unanimously approved the company’s standalone audited financial statements for FY26 and the reappointment of key directors at its 31st Annual General Meeting on August 07, 2026. The consolidated voting results reveal that promoters holding 6,365,924 shares cast all their votes in favor of every resolution, ensuring 100% support across all agendas. This overwhelming backing from the promoter group, which controls 70.65% of the total equity, underscores strong internal alignment on the company’s governance and financial direction for the coming year.

The meeting, conducted via Video Conferencing and Other Audio Visual Means, was chaired by Virat S. Shah. Statutory auditors M/s. M. A. Chavan & Co., represented by Partner Romit Chavan, were present to address queries regarding their report, which contained qualifications or reservations. Consequently, explanations from the Audit Report were read aloud alongside the Management reply. In contrast, the Secretarial Audit Report by M/s. Hemanshu Kapadia & Associates contained no qualifications and was not read out.

Shareholders voted on two ordinary resolutions and one special resolution under Regulation 44 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Remote e-voting was open from August 04, 2026, at 09:00 a.m. IST to August 06, 2026, at 05:00 p.m. IST, followed by a 15-minute window during the AGM. Preeti Anand Bhangle of VPP & Associates served as the Scrutinizer.

Voting Results Breakdown

A total of 6,547,869 valid votes were polled out of 9,008,824 shares held by eligible shareholders as of the July 31, 2026 cut-off date. This represents a 72.68% turnout. No invalid votes were recorded for any agenda item.

Agenda Resolution Type Votes In Favor Votes Against Support %
1 Ordinary 6,547,869 0 100.00%
2 Ordinary 6,547,869 0 100.00%
3 Special 6,547,869 0 100.00%

Key Resolutions Passed

The first ordinary resolution adopted the Standalone Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, along with the Board’s and Auditors’ reports. The second ordinary resolution reappointed Virat Seventilal Shah (DIN: 00764118) as a director, retiring by rotation. The special resolution reappointed Samir Mukund Patil (DIN: 09655195) as an Independent Director for a second term of five years, commencing from July 12, 2027.

Shareholder Participation

Promoters and the promoter group held 6,365,924 shares and participated fully via e-voting, casting 100% of their shares in favor of all resolutions. Public non-institutional shareholders held 2,642,900 shares but polled only 181,945 votes (6.88% turnout), all of which were in favor. No public institutional shareholders voted. Five promoter representatives and 16 public shareholders attended the meeting virtually.

Historical Stock Returns for RR Metalmakers

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.99%-11.36%-33.68%+79.77%+17.33%-2.19%

What specific qualifications or reservations were raised by the statutory auditors in their report, and how might these impact investor confidence or future regulatory scrutiny?

How does the low 6.88% turnout among public non-institutional shareholders reflect broader engagement trends for RR MetalMakers, and what steps might management take to improve participation?

With the reappointment of key directors including an Independent Director for a second term, what strategic priorities has the board outlined for the upcoming fiscal year?

RR Metalmakers open offer opens on September 23 at ₹23.85

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

RB International Holdings Limited and associates publish Detailed Public Statement for open offer to acquire 26% of RR Metalmakers India Limited at ₹23.85 per share. The tendering period runs from September 23 to October 7, 2026, following a 70.66% stake acquisition via SPA.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46983678

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

RR Metalmakers India Limited public shareholders can tender their equity shares in a mandatory open offer starting September 23, 2026, at a fixed price of ₹23.85 per share. Acquirers RB International Holdings Limited, Suyog Yogesh Desai, and Nikita Suyog Desai published the Detailed Public Statement (DPS) on August 6, 2026, confirming the timeline for acquiring up to 26% of the company’s equity. This ensures minority shareholders receive parity with the price paid by acquirers in the underlying Share Purchase Agreement (SPA), providing a clear exit or retention path during the change in control.

The offer, managed by Vivro Financial Services Private Limited, seeks to acquire up to 23,42,295 fully paid-up equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. The maximum consideration payable, assuming full acceptance, is ₹5,58,63,735.75. The transaction was triggered by the July 30, 2026 SPA, wherein the acquirers purchased a 70.66% stake from existing promoters Virat Sevantilal Shah and Alok Virat Shah for ₹15,18,27,287.40. Compliance with Regulations 3(1) and 4 of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 mandates this public offer.

Offer Timeline and Structure

The DPS outlines a strict schedule for the offer process. The Draft Letter of Offer must be filed with SEBI by August 13, 2026. The Letter of Offer will be dispatched to public shareholders by September 16, 2026. Key dates include the identified date of September 8, 2026, for determining eligible shareholders, and the last date for upward revision of the offer price on September 21, 2026.

Activity Date
DPS Publication August 06, 2026
Draft LOF Filing August 13, 2026
Offer Opening September 23, 2026
Offer Closing October 07, 2026
Payment Completion October 22, 2026

Payment will be made in cash. The offer is not subject to any minimum level of acceptance under Regulation 19(1) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations. Non-resident shareholders must submit applicable Reserve Bank of India approvals to tender their shares; failure to do so may result in rejection of the tendered equity shares.

Change in Control and Promoter Status

Upon completion, the ownership structure will shift significantly. RB International Holdings Limited, controlled by Ashmeet Singh Kandhari, Swarn Lata Kandhari, and Harpal Singh Kandhari, will hold the majority stake. Post-SPA but pre-open offer, the three acquirers collectively hold 70.66%. If the offer is fully subscribed, their combined holding will rise to 96.66% (87,08,219 shares).

Acquirer Stake Post-SPA Potential Stake Post-Offer
RB International Holdings Ltd 61.45% 80.79%
Suyog Yogesh Desai 4.61% 7.94%
Nikita Suyog Desai 4.61% 7.94%

Existing promoters Virat Sevantilal Shah and Alok Virat Shah will be reclassified as 'Public' under Regulation 31A of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The acquirers intend to retain the listing status of RR Metalmakers India Limited on BSE Limited, with no delisting offer proposed. However, if public shareholding falls below the 25% minimum requirement, the acquirers must comply with Regulation 7(4) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations to maintain listing compliance.

What the Numbers Show

The parity between the SPA price (₹23.85) and the open offer price ensures that public shareholders receive the same valuation as the exiting promoters, preventing dilution or disadvantage to minority holders during the change of control. With the acquirers holding no prior equity, this represents a fresh entry into the company’s capital structure. The potential increase in promoter holding from 70.66% to 96.66% if the offer is fully subscribed would significantly reduce free float, potentially impacting liquidity dynamics post-completion. Financial arrangements are secured via an escrow account at Axis Bank Limited, with ₹1,40,00,000 deposited, exceeding the 25% mandatory deposit requirement.

Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE117K01013/e23524d2-a5c9-43ce-911e-da51f384ea5b.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for RR Metalmakers

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.99%-11.36%-33.68%+79.77%+17.33%-2.19%

How might the significant reduction in free float to approximately 3.34% impact the stock's liquidity and trading volatility on the BSE post-offer?

What strategic operational changes or restructuring plans does RB International Holdings intend to implement following its acquisition of a 96.66% controlling stake?

Will the reclassification of existing promoters as 'Public' shareholders affect their voting rights or influence over future corporate governance decisions?

More News on RR Metalmakers

1 Year Returns:+17.33%