Repro India reports record Q1FY27 revenue of ₹13,991 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Repro India Limited achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹13,991 lakh in Q1FY27, reflecting strong performance in its digital business segment. Although core operations recorded a pre-tax loss, the company posted a significant net profit of ₹12,856 lakh, largely attributable to exceptional gains from the sale of its Mahape property. Management projects continued investment in technology infrastructure with a capex guidance of ₹10-15 crore for FY27.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47377288

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Repro India Limited ( repro ) reported a consolidated revenue from operations of ₹13,991 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a 20% year-on-year increase and establishing it as the highest quarterly revenue in the company’s history. The top-line growth was primarily driven by an 11% expansion in its digital business vertical to ₹104 crore. While core operations incurred a pre-tax loss of ₹726 lakh before exceptional items, the company reported a consolidated net profit of ₹12,856 lakh, bolstered by an exceptional gain of approximately ₹167 crore from the sale of its Mahape property. Management provided new guidance for FY27, projecting capital expenditure of ₹10-15 crore and expecting Q2FY27 revenue to exceed Q1 levels.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 04, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors MSK A & Associates LLP. A significant accounting policy change was highlighted in the accompanying investor presentation: the company has moved to expense all technology-related investments rather than capitalizing them. Consequently, Repro India recorded zero capitalization of intangible assets for the current quarter, providing a clearer view of operational expenditures despite impacting reported margins.

Financial Performance Overview

Consolidated revenue from operations rose to ₹13,991 lakh in Q1FY27, up from ₹11,647 lakh in Q1FY26. Standalone revenue also grew, reaching ₹6,579 lakh from ₹5,659 lakh in the corresponding period last year. Total consolidated expenses stood at ₹14,865 lakh, leading to an operating loss before exceptional items and tax of ₹726 lakh. In the standalone books, the loss before exceptional items and tax was ₹667 lakh. The digital business vertical, comprising print-on-demand and platform services, contributed ₹104 crore to the quarter's revenue. Within this, the platform vertical alone grew by 24% to ₹74 crore, reaching an annualized run-rate of ₹300 crore.

Metric Consolidated Q1FY27 Consolidated Q1FY26 Standalone Q1FY27 Standalone Q1FY26
Revenue from Operations ₹13,991 lakh ₹11,647 lakh ₹6,579 lakh ₹5,659 lakh
Total Expenses ₹14,865 lakh ₹12,006 lakh ₹7,394 lakh ₹6,120 lakh
PBT (Before Exceptional Items) (₹726) lakh (₹245) lakh (₹667) lakh (₹354) lakh
Exceptional Items (₹16,729) lakh - (₹16,729) lakh -
Net Profit After Tax ₹12,856 lakh (₹273) lakh ₹12,915 lakh (₹356) lakh

Strategic Initiatives and Operational Metrics

The primary driver of profitability in Q1FY27 remained the disposal of assets at the Mahape site. Repro India transferred its leasehold rights to STT Global Data Centres India Private Limited for a total consideration of ₹28,200 lakh on May 22, 2026. This transaction generated a net gain of ₹17,063 lakh after adjusting for transaction expenses and the net carrying amount of disposed assets. Additionally, the company incurred ₹334 lakh in incidental costs related to the sale, classified as exceptional items.

Operationally, gross margins remained stable at approximately 44.5%, supported by diversified product offerings across domestic and international publishers. The digital business has seen substantial growth over the past five years, with revenue increasing 6.6 times from ₹60 crore in FY21 to ₹394 crore in FY26. For Q1FY27, the company processed 43,636 digital books per day, representing a 3% year-on-year growth, and onboarded 851 direct publishers, a 17% increase. The direct content repository now touches 1.22 million books, up 21% year-on-year. The company also plans to open up to 10 channels of sales by the coming year, including Amazon UAE and Walmart US/Canada.

What the Numbers Show

The financial data reveals a critical divergence between operational cash flow and reported earnings. While the core business continues to operate at a pre-tax loss of ₹726 lakh, the company is now debt-free with a cash surplus of ₹70 crore, primarily due to the Mahape land sale proceeds. The decision to expense technology investments rather than capitalize them has resulted in an EBITDA post-intangible investments of ₹5.3 crore, compared to a negative ₹1.02 crore in Q1FY26. This suggests that underlying operational efficiency is improving, even if traditional accounting metrics show pressure due to higher R&D expensing. The shift to a non-cyclical revenue model, evidenced by stable gross margins and consistent digital growth, indicates a successful transition away from traditional print dependencies. However, the reliance on one-time gains for net profitability remains a key risk factor until operational break-even is achieved consistently. The new capex guidance of ₹10-15 crore for FY27 signals continued investment in technology infrastructure without the previous burden of asset capitalization.

Historical Stock Returns for Repro

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.87%+5.43%-14.34%-15.21%-28.68%-38.00%

How will the shift to expensing all technology investments impact Repro India's reported EBITDA and net margins in upcoming quarters compared to industry peers?

What specific operational milestones must the digital vertical achieve to offset the loss of recurring revenue previously generated by the Mahape property lease?

How might the expansion into Amazon UAE and Walmart US/Canada channels affect customer acquisition costs and gross margins in the short term?

Repro India shareholders approve FY26 financials, reappoint Vinod Vohra

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Repro India Limited completed its 33rd AGM on August 4, 2026, where shareholders overwhelmingly approved the FY26 audited financial statements and the reappointment of Chairman Vinod Vohra as a director. The meeting was conducted virtually with high promoter participation in the financial resolution.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47403820

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Repro India Limited shareholders approved the company’s audited financial statements for FY26 and reappointed Vinod Vohra as a director during its 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on August 04, 2026. The meeting, conducted via Video Conferencing (VC) and Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM), saw both ordinary resolutions pass with requisite majority support from promoters and public shareholders.

The AGM commenced at 03:30 p.m. (IST) and concluded at 04:36 p.m. (IST). Vinod Vohra, Chairman of the Company, chaired the proceedings. The Board noted that the Statutory Auditors’ Report on the Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, contained no qualifications, reservations, adverse remarks, or disclaimers. Chief Financial Officer Abhinav Vohra addressed member queries during the question-and-answer session.

Shareholders voted on two key resolutions. The first involved the adoption of the audited financial statements. The second concerned the appointment of Vinod Vohra (DIN: 00112245) as a director liable to retire by rotation. Remote e-voting was available from July 30, 2026, to August 03, 2026, while electronic voting remained open for 30 minutes after the meeting concluded.

Resolution Votes In Favour Votes Against Support Percentage
Adoption of Audited Financial Statements 6,133,220 32 99.9995%
Appointment of Vinod Vohra as Director 56,387 42 99.9256%

Dinesh Kumar Deora, Practicing Company Secretary, served as the Scrutinizer for the voting process. His consolidated report confirmed compliance with Section 108 of the Companies Act, 2013, and Rule 20 of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014. The voting platform was provided by National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL).

Promoter group participation was significant for the financial statement resolution, with 6,076,823 votes polled out of 6,700,761 shares held, representing 90.6886% of outstanding shares. For the director appointment resolution, the promoter group did not cast votes, resulting in zero votes polled from this category. Public institutions and non-institutions provided the remaining support for both resolutions.

The Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, Almina Shaikh, submitted the intimation to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited under Regulations 30 and 44 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The registered office in Lower Parel, Mumbai, was deemed the venue for the virtual meeting.

Historical Stock Returns for Repro

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.87%+5.43%-14.34%-15.21%-28.68%-38.00%

How will the clean audit report for FY26 influence Repro India's credit ratings and future borrowing costs?

What strategic initiatives is management prioritizing to drive revenue growth in the digital transformation sector following the AGM?

Will the reappointment of Vinod Vohra signal continuity in leadership strategy or introduce new operational directives for the upcoming fiscal year?

More News on Repro

1 Year Returns:-28.68%