Religare Enterprises subscribes to ₹100 crore rights issue in Religare Broking

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Religare Enterprises subscribed to ₹100 crore worth of equity shares in subsidiary Religare Broking Limited
  • Allotment of 4,21,05,264 shares completed on August 21, 2026 at a premium of ₹13.75 per share
  • Proceeds will fund margin trade financing expansion and working capital requirements for RBL
  • RBL reported FY25-26 turnover of ₹315.03 crore, down slightly from ₹325.96 crore in FY24-25
  • Transaction classified as related-party but executed at arm's length per SEBI regulations
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49200816

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Religare Enterprises has completed its subscription to a ₹100 crore rights issue in its wholly owned subsidiary, Religare Broking Limited (RBL). The parent company received allotment of 4,21,05,264 equity shares on August 21, 2026, following board approval granted on August 12, 2026.

The investment was executed at a face value of ₹10 per share with a premium of ₹13.75, bringing the total consideration to ₹100,00,00,020. As a Core Investment Company registered with the Reserve Bank of India, Religare Enterprises primarily engages in investing in and lending to group companies. This transaction qualifies as a related-party transaction but was conducted at arm's length, with the price offered uniformly to all shareholders.

Capital Allocation Strategy

RBL intends to utilize the proceeds from the rights issue for general business operations. Key areas of deployment include scaling up the margin trade financing (MTF) book and meeting working capital requirements. As a SEBI-registered stockbroker, RBL operates through 50 branches and approximately 1,100 business partners, serving 2.4 lakh active customers as on June 30, 2026.

Subsidiary Financial Profile

Religare Broking Limited, incorporated on July 20, 2016, reported stable turnover figures over the last three fiscal years. The turnover data reflects the effect of the Scheme of Arrangement approved by the National Company Law Tribunal on June 13, 2025, which transferred the E-Governance undertaking from RBL to Religare Digital Solutions Limited.

Fiscal Year Turnover (₹ crore)
FY23-24 324.92
FY24-25 325.96
FY25-26 315.03

The acquisition is deemed complete as of August 24, 2026, when Religare Enterprises received the intimation of allotment. No additional governmental or regulatory approvals were required for this specific transaction.

Historical Stock Returns for Religare Enterprises

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.18%+4.84%-3.00%+14.60%+2.45%0.0%

How will the expansion of Religare Broking's margin trade financing book impact its risk management protocols and non-performing asset ratios in a volatile market?

What is the projected impact of the ₹100 crore capital injection on Religare Broking's market share against larger competitors in the Indian brokerage sector?

Will Religare Enterprises face any regulatory scrutiny from the RBI regarding its liquidity position following this significant related-party investment?

Religare Enterprises consolidated net loss narrows to ₹47 crore in Q1FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Religare Enterprises reported a consolidated net loss of ₹46.98 crore in Q1FY27, a significant improvement from the prior quarter's ₹95.65 crore loss. Consolidated revenue grew 26% YoY to ₹2,358 crore, led by Care Health Insurance's 37% GWP growth to ₹3,247 crore. The RBI rejected the proposed demerger scheme, prompting management to engage further with regulators. Religare Broking saw PAT grow 65% YoY to ₹7.5 crore.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48103573

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Religare Enterprises reported a consolidated net loss of ₹46.98 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), narrowing significantly from a loss of ₹95.65 crore in the preceding quarter. This represents a substantial improvement from the ₹208 crore loss cited in earlier reports, aligning with the final unaudited financials presented to investors on August 12, 2026. Consolidated total income rose to ₹2,358.43 crore, up from ₹1,876.25 crore in Q1FY26, driven primarily by robust growth in the insurance segment.

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results on August 12, 2026, following a limited review by statutory auditors J C Bhalla & Co. In its standalone segment, the company recorded a narrowed net loss of ₹9.62 crore for Q1FY27, compared to a loss of ₹12.37 crore in Q4FY26. Total income in the standalone segment rose to ₹4.38 crore, up from ₹3.35 crore in the prior quarter.

Financial Performance

Standalone revenue from operations increased to ₹2.52 crore from ₹1.72 crore in the previous quarter. Interest income rose slightly to ₹1.67 crore from ₹1.27 crore, while net gain on fair value changes remained stable at ₹0.30 crore. Other operating income grew to ₹0.55 crore from ₹0.45 crore.

Total standalone expenses declined to ₹14.00 crore from ₹15.72 crore. Employee benefits expense increased to ₹9.27 crore from ₹4.62 crore, while other expenses dropped sharply to ₹3.95 crore from ₹10.22 crore. Finance costs remained low at ₹0.23 crore.

Metric: Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations: ₹2.52 crore ₹1.72 crore +46.5%
Total Income: ₹4.38 crore ₹3.35 crore +30.7%
Total Expenses: ₹14.00 crore ₹15.72 crore -10.9%
Net Loss: ₹9.62 crore ₹12.37 crore -22.2%

Consolidated Segment Highlights

The investor presentation revealed that the Insurance segment contributed ₹2,229.74 crore to consolidated revenue, while Financial Services contributed ₹133.13 crore. The Insurance segment reported a segment performance loss of ₹87.26 crore, offset partially by a profit of ₹13.27 crore from Financial Services. Unallocated costs stood at ₹2.74 crore.

Care Health Insurance Ltd (CHIL), a key subsidiary, reported Gross Written Premium (GWP) of ₹3,247 crore in Q1FY27, registering a robust growth of ~37% year-on-year. CHIL raised ₹150 crore through a rights issue in Q1FY27 and ₹200 crore through Tier II capital in August 2026. Its investment book expanded to ₹11,751 crore, providing a gross debt yield of 7.3%. Management noted that the combined ratio under Ind AS improved by 30 basis points to 102.6%, while profit before tax (PBT) on an Ind AS basis stood at ₹163 crore, up from ₹102 crore in the same period last year.

Religare Broking Limited (RBL) saw a 7% year-on-year growth in total income to ₹99.5 crore, driven by a 13% increase in brokerage and a 28% rise in interest income. RBL’s profit after tax grew 65% year-on-year to ₹7.5 crore. Assets under custody stood at ₹47,946 crore as on June 30, 2026.

Capital Raise and Investments

During the quarter, Religare Enterprises converted share warrants into equity shares, receiving proceeds of ₹1,470.5 lakh. This conversion involved 83,43,263 shares allotted at a price of ₹235 per share. Consequently, the paid-up equity capital increased to ₹3,412.3 crore divided into 34,12,33,742 equity shares. Management confirmed that ₹618 crore of proceeds have been collected out of a total raise of ₹1,500 crore, with the remaining ₹881 crore due for conversion by March 2027.

The company also subscribed to a rights issue amounting to ₹1,196.9 lakh in its subsidiary, Care Health Insurance Ltd. Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹298.3 lakh from ₹210.0 lakh at the end of the previous quarter.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the initial reported consolidated loss of ₹208 crore and the final unaudited figure of ₹46.98 crore highlights significant adjustments in inter-company eliminations or subsidiary accounting treatments. While the standalone entity managed to narrow its loss by reducing other expenses, the consolidated result remains negative due to headwinds in the broader group operations, particularly within the insurance segment where high expense ratios persist despite strong premium growth. Additionally, Religare Finvest Limited holds a tangible net worth of ₹915 crore with a cash balance over ₹600 crore, indicating significant idle capital as the NBFC rebuilds its lending book after years of regulatory embargo.

Regulatory and Legal Updates

The company continues to face ongoing legal proceedings. It remains barred from declaring dividends as per an RBI letter issued in December 2019. Additionally, the Reserve Bank of India did not accede to the company’s request regarding a proposed demerger scheme with Religare Finvest Limited, issuing a communication on August 6, 2026. Management stated they are engaging with the regulator to provide necessary clarifications and noted that any value unlocking requires RBI approval.

Income tax litigation remains pending before the Income Tax Appellant Tribunal (ITAT). A rectification order reduced the tax demand to ₹1,085.3 lakh for the assessment year 2017-18. The company has obtained an interim stay on the recovery of this demand and views the chances of a favorable outcome as high.

Historical Stock Returns for Religare Enterprises

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.18%+4.84%-3.00%+14.60%+2.45%0.0%

How might the RBI's rejection of the demerger scheme with Religare Finvest Limited impact the timeline for unlocking shareholder value and resolving the dividend ban?

Given Care Health Insurance's improved combined ratio and strong premium growth, what specific operational strategies are being employed to further reduce the segment's performance loss?

What is the projected timeline for Religare Finvest Limited to deploy its significant idle cash reserves of over ₹600 crore into new lending assets following the regulatory embargo?

More News on Religare Enterprises

1 Year Returns:+2.45%