Rama Vision AGM approves director pay hikes; PAT surges 109% in FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Rama Vision schedules 37th AGM for September 25, 2026, via VC/OAVM
  • Book closure runs from September 19 to September 25, 2026
  • Remuneration hikes approved for Udit Jain and Maneka Jain
  • FY26 PAT surged 109% to ₹5.92 crore on revenue of ₹159.17 crore
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49369343

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rama Vision has scheduled its 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Friday, September 25, 2026. The meeting will focus on approving remuneration increases for key management and the reappointment of a retiring director.

The company notified shareholders through newspaper advertisements in the Financial Express and Uttar Ujala. These disclosures comply with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The notice was signed by Raj Kumar Sehgal, General Manager (Legal) and Company Secretary, on August 31, 2026.

Meeting and Voting Details

Members can participate remotely via Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means (VC/OAVM). The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from Saturday, September 19, 2026 to Friday, September 25, 2026 (both days inclusive) pursuant to Section 91 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Shareholders holding shares as on Friday, September 18, 2026 are eligible to cast their votes electronically. M/s. MUFG Intime India Private Limited provides the remote e-voting facility.

Parameter Details
Meeting Date September 25, 2026
Time 12:30 pm
Mode VC/OAVM
Cut-off Date September 18, 2026
Book Closure Period September 19 – September 25, 2026
Remote e-Voting Start September 21, 2026, 9:00 am
Remote e-Voting End September 24, 2026, 5:00 pm

Agenda Items

The AGM will transact ordinary and special business. Key resolutions include:

  • Reappointment of Director: Shareholders will appoint Mr. Satish Jain (DIN: 00052215), who retires by rotation, for re-appointment as a Director.
  • Remuneration Increase for Mr. Udit Jain: A special resolution seeks approval to increase the remuneration and change the designation of Mr. Udit Jain (DIN: 08034841) from Executive Director to Director (Marketing). His monthly salary will rise to ₹11,50,000 with an annual increment of ₹1,50,000, effective October 1, 2026.
  • Remuneration Increase for Mrs. Maneka Jain: An ordinary resolution proposes increasing the remuneration of Mrs. Maneka Jain, Executive Business Development, to a maximum of ₹5,50,000 per month, effective August 1, 2026.

Financial Performance FY26

The explanatory statement discloses the company's financial performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026.

Metric Amount (₹ in Lakhs)
Revenue from Operations & Other Income 15,917.12
Profit Before Tax Expense 793.50
Profit After Tax Expense 592.46
Dividend Declared Nil

Historical Stock Returns for Rama Vision

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.58%+5.16%+19.18%+21.11%+106.70%+1,209.13%

How might the approved remuneration increases for key management impact Rama Vision's operating margins in FY27?

What strategic initiatives is Mr. Udit Jain expected to lead as Director (Marketing) following his designation change?

Given the nil dividend declaration despite positive PAT, what are the company's plans for capital allocation or debt reduction?

Rama Vision net profit surges 100% YoY to ₹2.09 crore in Q1FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Rama Vision Limited reported a net profit of ₹2.09 crore for Q1FY27, a 100% YoY increase. Revenue rose 51% to ₹51.42 crore, driven by the trading segment which contributed over 97% of total sales. The manufacturing segment turned profitable.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48072774

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rama Vision Limited reported a net profit of ₹2.09 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 100% year-on-year increase from ₹1.04 crore in Q1FY26. Revenue from operations surged 51% to ₹51.42 crore, up from ₹33.99 crore in the corresponding period last year, driven by robust performance in its trading segment. The Board of Directors approved the standalone unaudited financial results on August 12, 2026, following review by the Audit Committee and limited review by statutory auditors Suresh Kumar Mittal & Co.

The trading segment remained the primary growth engine, generating ₹50.45 crore in revenue compared to ₹33.80 crore in Q1FY25. This segment also delivered a pre-tax result of ₹31.98 crore, significantly outperforming the manufacturing segment, which reported revenue of ₹2.14 crore and a modest pre-tax profit of ₹57,000. Total comprehensive income for the quarter stood at ₹2.11 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) doubled to ₹2.00 from ₹1.00 in the previous year’s quarter.

Segment Performance

The company’s operations are divided into trading and manufacturing segments. The trading segment continues to dominate both revenue and profitability metrics.

Particulars Trading (₹ Lacs) Manufacturing (₹ Lacs) Total (₹ Lacs)
Revenue 5,045.33 213.79 5,259.12
Pre-tax Result 319.78 5.70 325.48
Assets 6,450.63 2,145.26 8,595.89
Liabilities 3,826.44 874.95 4,740.13

Inter-segment revenue amounted to ₹11.69 crore, reducing net sales from operations to ₹51.42 crore. The manufacturing segment showed improved profitability, turning positive with a pre-tax result of ₹57,000 after reporting losses in prior periods.

What the Numbers Show

The disproportionate contribution of the trading segment highlights Rama Vision’s reliance on this business line for top-line growth. While total revenue grew by nearly 51%, the trading segment alone accounted for over 97% of this revenue. The manufacturing segment, while contributing positively to profits for the first time in recent quarters, remains a minor component of the overall financial picture, representing less than 4% of total revenue. This concentration suggests that future growth trajectories will be heavily influenced by market dynamics affecting the trading business rather than manufacturing output.

The results were prepared in accordance with Ind AS and reviewed pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company noted that figures for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, are balancing figures between audited full-year results and reviewed nine-month figures.

Historical Stock Returns for Rama Vision

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.58%+5.16%+19.18%+21.11%+106.70%+1,209.13%

How might the company's heavy reliance on the trading segment expose it to specific market volatility risks in upcoming quarters?

What strategic initiatives is Rama Vision planning to scale its manufacturing segment beyond its current 4% revenue contribution?

Can the doubling of EPS and net profit be sustained if the trading segment's growth normalizes after this strong Q1 performance?

More News on Rama Vision

1 Year Returns:+106.70%