Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Releases Transcript of Q4 & FY26 Earnings Conference Call

1 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 04:14 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection has made the transcript of its Q4 & FY26 Earnings Conference Call publicly available on its website, filed on May 11, 2026, under SEBI LODR Regulations. The call, held on May 5, 2026, covered audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40066736

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection has notified the stock exchanges that the transcript of its Earnings Conference Call for Q4 and FY26 is now publicly accessible on the company's official website. The disclosure was filed on May 11, 2026, in compliance with applicable SEBI listing regulations.

Regulatory Filing Details

The communication was submitted pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Regulation 46 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing covers the audited standalone and consolidated financial results of the company for the fourth quarter and the full year ended March 31, 2026.

Parameter: Details
Conference Call Date: May 5, 2026
Filing Date: May 11, 2026
Results Period: Q4 & FY26 (Year ended March 31, 2026)
Results Type: Audited Standalone and Consolidated
Regulatory Basis: Regulation 30 read with Regulation 46, SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015

Transcript Availability

The transcript of the Earnings Conference Call held on May 5, 2026, is available on the company's official website. Investors and stakeholders can access the document through the link provided in the regulatory filing. The filing was signed by Rishu Chatley, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (ACS-19932), on behalf of Punjab Chemicals and Crop Protection Limited.

Company Overview

Punjab Chemicals and Crop Protection Limited is registered under CIN No. L24231PB1975PLC047063. The company's registered office and works are located at Milestone-18, Ambala-Kalka Road, Village & P.O. Bhankharpur, Derabassi, Distt SAS Nagar, Mohali (Punjab) - 140201, India.

Historical Stock Returns for Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.91%-1.95%+4.64%-17.26%-2.79%-4.51%

How did Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection's FY26 revenue and margins compare to industry peers, and what does this signal for its competitive positioning in FY27?

What guidance, if any, did Punjab Chemicals management provide regarding new product launches or capacity expansion plans for the agrochemical segment in the coming fiscal year?

Given global agrochemical demand trends and China's dominance in active ingredient supply, how is Punjab Chemicals positioning its supply chain strategy to mitigate raw material risks?

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

Punjab Chemicals FY26 PAT Jumps 64.3% to ₹64 Cr; Revenue Hits ₹1,030 Cr

6 min read     Updated on 06 May 2026, 04:42 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection delivered its highest-ever FY26 revenue of ₹1,029.8 Cr, up 14.4% YoY, with PAT surging 64.3% to ₹64 Cr and EBITDA growing 19.1% to ₹118.1 Cr. The board recommended a final dividend of Rs. 3.00 per share, and the Q4 & FY26 earnings call audio recording filed under Regulation 30 on May 5, 2026, is now accessible on the company's website.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39179824

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited has released its investor presentation for Q4 and FY26 under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, filed on May 5, 2026. The company, which completed 50 years of existence in 2025, delivered its highest-ever turnover of ₹1,030 Cr in FY26, backed by strong growth across revenue, EBITDA, and profitability metrics. The presentation was submitted to both BSE and NSE by Company Secretary Rishu Chatley. Additionally, the audio recording of the earnings call held on May 5, 2026, is now available on the company's website.

Q4 & FY26 Consolidated Result Highlights

Punjab Chemicals registered consolidated revenue of ₹208.6 Cr in Q4 FY26, growing 3.1% YoY, while full-year FY26 revenue stood at ₹1,029.8 Cr, up 14.4% YoY. Growth was driven by improvement in domestic and export sales and increased demand. New products contributed 14% of revenue in FY26, growing 16% on a YoY basis. Gross margins for Q4 FY26 stood at 49.4%, up 590 bps YoY, while full-year gross margins stood at 40.1%. The following table summarises the key consolidated P&L metrics:

Particulars (₹ Cr): Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 YoY % FY26 FY25 YoY %
Revenue: 208.6 202.3 +3.1% 1,029.8 900.5 +14.4%
Gross Profit: 103.1 88.0 — 412.8 362.8 —
Gross Margin %: 49.4% 43.5% — 40.1% 40.3% —
EBITDA: 27.5 25.5 +7.9% 118.1 99.2 +19.1%
EBITDA Margin %: 13.2% 12.6% — 11.5% 11.0% —
Profit After Tax: 11.0 7.0 +55.8% 64.0 39.0 +64.3%
PAT Margin %: 5.3% 3.5% — 6.2% 4.3% —
EPS (₹): 9.0 5.8 — 52.2 31.8 —

Full-year EBITDA stood at ₹118.1 Cr, delivering robust growth of 19.1%, fueled by operational efficiencies and a refined product portfolio. Profit After Tax for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹11 Cr, up 55.8% YoY, while FY26 PAT jumped 64.3% to ₹64.0 Cr. Profit before exceptional items and tax for FY26 grew 49.5% to ₹86.3 Cr.

Geographical Revenue Split

The company's revenue mix reflects a balanced domestic and export orientation. Domestic revenue for FY26 stood at ₹581 Cr while international revenue reached ₹449 Cr, compared to ₹553 Cr and ₹348 Cr respectively in FY25.

Geography (₹ Cr): Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 FY26 FY25
Domestic: 131 121 581 553
International: 78 81 449 348
Total: 209 202 1,030 901

Consolidated Balance Sheet Highlights

The consolidated balance sheet as of March 2026 reflects a strengthened financial position. Total equity rose to ₹423.5 Cr from ₹364.7 Cr, while total assets stood at ₹823.0 Cr versus ₹800.6 Cr in the prior year. Non-current borrowings declined to ₹37.4 Cr from ₹61.0 Cr, reflecting improved debt management. The debt-to-equity ratio improved to 0.3x in FY26 from 0.4x in FY25.

Balance Sheet Metric (₹ Cr): Mar'26 Mar'25
Total Equity: 423.5 364.7
Non-Current Borrowings: 37.4 61.0
Current Borrowings: 105.0 96.0
Total Assets: 823.0 800.6
Inventories: 245.8 222.4
Trade Receivables: 203.5 235.4

Production and Capacity Utilisation

The company operates two primary manufacturing facilities at Derabassi and Lalru in Punjab. Derabassi recorded production of 24,575 MT in FY26 at 81% capacity utilisation, the highest since FY22. Lalru produced 1,520 MT at 65% utilisation. A revamp of two manufacturing blocks was carried out at the Lalru unit as part of asset renewal and safety improvement.

Facility: FY26 Production (MT) FY26 Utilisation (%) FY25 Production (MT) FY25 Utilisation (%)
Derabassi: 24,575 81% 23,569 71%
Lalru: 1,520 65% 1,499 64%

Performance Track Record

Over the past five fiscal years, Punjab Chemicals has demonstrated a consistent revenue base with a strong recovery in FY26. ROCE improved to 18.0% in FY26 from 14.4% in FY25, while ROE rose to 16.2% from 11.2%. Cash flow from operations improved significantly to ₹86 Cr in FY26 from ₹25 Cr in FY25.

Metric: FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr): 933 1,006 934 901 1,030
EBITDA (₹ Cr): 140 123 113 99 118
PAT (₹ Cr): 84 61 54 39 64
EBITDA Margin (%): 15.0 12.2 12.1 11.0 11.5
PAT Margin (%): 8.9 6.1 5.7 4.3 6.2
ROCE (%): 39.2 28.6 20.7 14.4 18.0
ROE (%): 45.1 24.1 17.6 11.2 16.2
D/E Ratio: 0.4x 0.3x 0.4x 0.4x 0.3x

Business Strategy and Way Forward

Punjab Chemicals has outlined a capital investment plan involving investment in a new manufacturing block at its existing site and capacity debottlenecking over the next six quarters. The company has earmarked approximately ₹60 crore capex for two multi-purpose plants to cater to growth over the next 2–3 years and is actively scouting for a new site to support growing operations. Three MOUs have been signed with global customers for high-value agrochemicals and intermediates, with commercialization expected in 12–18 months. The company expects incremental revenue of ₹120–150 crore over the next 2–3 years from new product lines. R&D expenditure is planned to double over the next two years, and commercial production trials are underway for four new products.

Strategic Initiative: Details
Capex Plan: ~₹60 crore for two multi-purpose plants
MoUs Signed: 3 exclusive MoUs with global customers
Commercialization Timeline: 12–18 months
Incremental Revenue Target: ₹120–150 crore over next 2–3 years
R&D Expansion: Doubling expenditure over next 2 years
New Products in Trial: 4 products in commercial production trial

Board Decisions and Governance

The Board of Directors met on May 1, 2026, and approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The board recommended a final dividend of Rs. 3.00 per equity share, representing a 30% dividend payout. Statutory auditors B S R & Co. LLP issued unmodified opinions on both standalone and consolidated financial statements. For FY 2026-27, the board appointed M/s Khushwinder Kumar & Co as Cost Auditors (subject to shareholder ratification), M/s S M A M & Co as Internal Auditors, and Mr. Anil Khanna of M/s J.R. Khanna & Company as Tax Auditor.

Board Decision: Details
Meeting Date: May 1, 2026
Final Dividend: Rs. 3.00 per share (30%)
Auditor Opinion: Unmodified
Cost Auditors (FY27): M/s Khushwinder Kumar & Co
Internal Auditors (FY27): M/s S M A M & Co
Tax Auditor (FY27): Mr. Anil Khanna (M/s J.R. Khanna & Co)

Historical Stock Returns for Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.91%-1.95%+4.64%-17.26%-2.79%-4.51%

How will Punjab Chemicals' three exclusive MoUs with global customers impact its export revenue mix, and could international sales surpass domestic revenue within the next 2–3 years?

Given that EBITDA margins remain below FY22 peaks despite strong PAT recovery, can the planned capacity expansion and new product commercialization realistically restore margins to the 14–15% range?

With Derabassi already at 81% utilisation and a new site being scouted, what are the risks of execution delays in the ₹60 crore capex plan impacting the company's ability to meet the ₹120–150 crore incremental revenue target?

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

More News on Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection

1 Year Returns:-2.79%