Pranik Logistics FY26 Revenue Jumps 52% to Rs 15,972.92 Lacs; Net Profit Rises to Rs 703.92 Lacs

4 min read     Updated on 16 May 2026, 03:09 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Pranik Logistics reported audited standalone FY26 results with revenue from operations surging 52.4% to Rs 15,972.92 lacs and net profit rising to Rs 703.92 lacs, with PBT at Rs 940.26 lacs and EPS at Rs 6.39. The board approved MOA amendments to enter manpower and staffing services, re-appointed the internal auditor, and disclosed utilisation of Rs 2.20 Crores in IPO proceeds via internal accruals pending FD maturity on 30th September, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40425581

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Pranik Logistics Limited reported its audited standalone financial results for the quarter, half-year, and year ended 31st March, 2026, following a Board of Directors meeting held on 15th May, 2026. The company recorded a 52.4% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations, which rose to Rs. 15,972.92 lacs from Rs. 10,475.59 lacs in the previous year. Total income for the year stood at Rs. 16,188.01 lacs, compared to Rs. 10,604.47 lacs in the prior year. Net profit for the period increased to Rs. 703.92 lacs from Rs. 644.42 lacs. The statutory auditors, M/s A. John Moris & Co., issued an unmodified opinion on the results. The company is listed on the SME Platform of NSE Emerge and has prepared its financial results in accordance with the Accounting Standards prescribed under IGAAP, as it is exempt from mandatory adoption of Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).

Full-Year and Quarterly Financial Performance

The company's profitability improved alongside strong revenue growth. Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the year ended 31st March, 2026, was Rs. 940.26 lacs, up from Rs. 861.20 lacs in the previous year. Total expenses for the year rose to Rs. 15,247.74 lacs from Rs. 9,743.27 lacs, driven by higher employee benefits expense of Rs. 2,851.68 lacs and other expenses of Rs. 11,619.06 lacs. Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the year increased to Rs. 6.39 from Rs. 5.85 in the prior year. For the quarter ended 31st March, 2026, revenue from operations was Rs. 4,571.35 lacs, compared to Rs. 3,015.47 lacs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, while net profit for the quarter stood at Rs. 202.74 lacs versus Rs. 201.70 lacs in the same period last year.

The following table summarises the key annual financial metrics:

Metric: Year Ended 31.03.2026 (Audited) Year Ended 31.03.2025 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations: Rs. 15,972.92 lacs Rs. 10,475.59 lacs
Total Income: Rs. 16,188.01 lacs Rs. 10,604.47 lacs
Total Expenses: Rs. 15,247.74 lacs Rs. 9,743.27 lacs
Profit Before Tax: Rs. 940.26 lacs Rs. 861.20 lacs
Net Profit: Rs. 703.92 lacs Rs. 644.42 lacs
Basic EPS (Rs. 10/- each): Rs. 6.39 Rs. 5.85

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

As of 31st March, 2026, total assets stood at Rs. 9,589.00 lacs, a significant increase from Rs. 6,231.76 lacs in the previous year. Shareholders' funds grew to Rs. 4,491.53 lacs from Rs. 3,787.61 lacs, comprising share capital of Rs. 1,101.02 lacs and reserves and surplus of Rs. 3,390.51 lacs. Trade receivables rose to Rs. 5,454.09 lacs from Rs. 3,032.64 lacs, while short-term borrowings increased substantially to Rs. 3,843.42 lacs from Rs. 1,598.55 lacs. On the cash flow front, net cash flow from operating activities was Rs. 1,654.75 lacs for the year, compared to a net outflow of Rs. (1,178.45) lacs in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities was Rs. (1,568.14) lacs, and net cash used in financing activities was Rs. (91.98) lacs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year were Rs. 21.06 lacs.

Balance Sheet Metric: As at 31.03.2026 (Audited) As at 31.03.2025 (Audited)
Total Assets: Rs. 9,589.00 lacs Rs. 6,231.76 lacs
Shareholders' Funds: Rs. 4,491.53 lacs Rs. 3,787.61 lacs
Trade Receivables: Rs. 5,454.09 lacs Rs. 3,032.64 lacs
Short-Term Borrowings: Rs. 3,843.42 lacs Rs. 1,598.55 lacs
Cash & Cash Equivalents: Rs. 21.06 lacs Rs. 26.43 lacs
Net Cash from Operating Activities: Rs. 1,654.75 lacs Rs. (1,178.45) lacs

Board Decisions and Strategic Updates

In addition to approving the financial results, the board took several key decisions at its meeting. The board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Abhijit Majumder, Vice President – Operations, as Internal Auditor of the company for the financial year 2025-26, for a term of one year commencing from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027. Majumder is a Commerce graduate from the University of Calcutta with over 21 years of experience in the logistics industry. The board also approved a proposal to alter the Objects Clause of the Memorandum of Association (MOA) to enable the company to undertake the business of manpower supply and staffing services in India and abroad, covering manpower recruitment, staffing, outsourcing, payroll management, human resource services, and allied workforce management solutions across sectors including logistics, transportation, warehousing, and manufacturing. This proposed amendment is subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting and other necessary statutory approvals.

IPO Proceeds and Regulatory Disclosure

The company disclosed that Rs. 2.20 Crores of IPO proceeds earmarked for capital expenditure (CAPEX) were physically utilised for the intended objects as of 31st March, 2026. To optimise treasury returns and prevent loss of interest, the company utilised internal accruals to bridge-fund the expenditure, while the earmarked funds remain parked in Fixed Deposits. These funds are scheduled to be reimbursed to the company's treasury upon maturity on 30th September, 2026. The Monitoring Agency has noted this as a deviation in the mode of funding in its report. The auditors confirmed that their opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. The audited financial results are available on the company's website at www.pranikgroup.com and on the NSE Limited website at www.nseindia.com .

Historical Stock Returns for Pranik Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%-8.82%+9.52%-28.46%-2.11%-32.73%

How will Pranik Logistics' planned expansion into manpower supply and staffing services impact its revenue mix and profit margins in the next 2-3 years?

Given the sharp rise in trade receivables to Rs. 5,454 lacs against minimal cash reserves of Rs. 21 lacs, what measures might the company take to manage liquidity risk as it scales further?

With short-term borrowings nearly doubling to Rs. 3,843 lacs, how sustainable is Pranik Logistics' debt-driven growth strategy, and could rising interest costs compress future profitability?

Pranik Logistics Promoter Pranav Kumar Sonthalia Discloses Shareholding Under SEBI Takeover Regulations for FY26

1 min read     Updated on 05 May 2026, 09:33 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Promoter Pranav Kumar Sonthalia has disclosed holding 81,21,550 shares of Pranik Logistics Limited as on March 31, 2026, under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The disclosure, dated April 3, 2026, confirms that no encumbrance of shares was created, directly or indirectly, during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The filing was submitted to the NSE's Listing Compliance Department and copied to the Audit Committee of Pranik Logistics Limited.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39542638

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Pranav Kumar Sonthalia, a promoter of pranik logistics , has submitted a formal shareholding disclosure to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) under Regulation 31(4) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The disclosure, dated April 3, 2026, pertains to the financial year ended March 31, 2026.

Shareholding and Encumbrance Details

In the filing, Sonthalia declared that he held 81,21,550 shares of Pranik Logistics Limited as on March 31, 2026. He further confirmed that no encumbrance of shares was made, either directly or indirectly, during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The disclosure was submitted on behalf of Promoters, Promoter Groups, and Persons Acting in Concert (PACs).

The key details of the disclosure are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
Disclosing Party: Pranav Kumar Sonthalia
Designation: Promoter
Shares Held (as on March 31, 2026): 81,21,550
Encumbrance During FY26: Nil
Regulation: Regulation 31(4), SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011
Date of Disclosure: April 3, 2026
Place: Kolkata

Regulatory Filing and Submission

The disclosure was addressed to the Listing Compliance Department of the National Stock Exchange of India Limited at its Exchange Plaza, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai office. A copy of the disclosure was also submitted to the Audit Committee of Pranik Logistics Limited at its registered office located at P.S. Srijan Tech Park, Plot No 52, Block DN, 14th Floor, Sector V, Salt Lake, Kolkata, West Bengal — 700091. The filing fulfils the annual disclosure obligation mandated under the applicable SEBI regulations for promoters and persons acting in concert.

Historical Stock Returns for Pranik Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%-8.82%+9.52%-28.46%-2.11%-32.73%

Will Pranav Kumar Sonthalia or other promoters of Pranik Logistics consider increasing their stake through open market purchases or preferential allotments in FY27?

How might Pranik Logistics' promoter holding structure evolve if the company pursues fundraising activities such as a QIP or rights issue in the near future?

Could the clean encumbrance record of promoter shares positively influence institutional investor confidence and trigger increased FII/DII participation in Pranik Logistics?

More News on Pranik Logistics

1 Year Returns:-2.11%