Pennar Industries schedules 50th AGM on Sep 24 via video conferencing

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Pennar Industries schedules its 50th AGM for September 24, 2026
  • The meeting will be conducted via VC/OAVM at 11:00 am IST
  • E-AGM documents will be sent electronically only; no hard copies
  • Shareholders must register emails with DPs or RTA KFin Technologies
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49796460

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Pennar Industries has scheduled its 50th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Thursday, September 24, 2026. The meeting will be held through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means (VC/OAVM) starting at 11:00 am IST.

The company confirmed the date in a dispatch issued on September 1, 2026, from its Hyderabad office. The notice was published in Nava Telangana and Business Standard newspapers to inform shareholders of the upcoming event.

Meeting Details

The 50th AGM aims to transact business as set forth in the official notice. In line with regulatory requirements, the company will not send physical copies of the AGM documents. Instead, all materials, including the Annual Report for FY26, will be distributed electronically.

Shareholders holding shares in demat mode must register their email addresses with their Depository Participants (DPs). Those holding physical shares are required to submit Form ISR1 to the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, KFin Technologies Limited.

Regulatory Compliance

The process adheres to the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015. The company also referenced MCA General Circular No. 09/2024 and SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/CFD/CFD-POD-2/P/CIR/2024/133 regarding the conduct of general meetings during the ongoing period.

Mirza Mohammed Ali Baig, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, signed the notice. Shareholders can access the e-AGM documents on the company website, stock exchange portals, and the RTA platform.

Historical Stock Returns for Pennar Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.06%+3.12%+0.55%+10.92%-30.62%+438.18%

What key financial metrics and strategic initiatives will likely be highlighted in Pennar Industries' FY26 Annual Report during the AGM?

How might the company's dividend policy or buyback plans be adjusted based on the performance discussed at this milestone 50th AGM?

Are there any proposed changes to the board of directors or executive compensation that shareholders should anticipate voting on?

Pennar Industries net profit rises 11% in Q1FY27 to ₹35.4 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Pennar Industries Ltd reported a 10.79% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹35.41 crore for Q1FY27. Total income grew 3.58% to ₹884.55 crore, while EBITDA expanded 13.26% to ₹106.79 crore. Standalone net profit dipped slightly to ₹21.65 crore. The company secured ₹944 crore in new orders and published its results in compliance with SEBI regulations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48104308

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Pennar Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹35.41 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 10.79% increase from ₹31.96 crore in the same period of FY26. The Hyderabad-based value-added engineering firm saw its total income rise by 3.58% to ₹884.55 crore, up from ₹854.00 crore previously. Profit before tax expanded by 16.04% to ₹46.80 crore, reflecting improved operational efficiency alongside top-line growth. The company released its unaudited financial results for Q1FY27, which were published in Business Standard and Nava Telangana newspapers on August 13, 2026, pursuant to SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015.

Financial Performance

The company’s earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA) grew by 13.26% to ₹106.79 crore, compared to ₹94.29 crore in Q1FY26. This margin expansion occurred despite a slight moderation in revenue growth, suggesting better cost control or mix improvement within its diversified portfolio. Revenue from operations stood at ₹870.42 crore, up from ₹845.67 crore in the prior year period. Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose to ₹2.62 from ₹2.37 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ crore) Q1FY26 (₹ crore) Change (%)
Total Income 884.55 854.00 +3.58
EBITDA 106.79 94.29 +13.26
Profit Before Tax 46.80 40.33 +16.04
Net Profit 35.41 31.96 +10.79

On a standalone basis, net profit stood at ₹21.65 crore, down slightly from ₹22.59 crore in the prior year period, while standalone revenue from operations decreased to ₹569.46 crore from ₹655.18 crore. The divergence between consolidated and standalone results highlights the significant contribution of overseas subsidiaries to the group’s overall profitability. The paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹67.47 crore.

Order Inflows and Segment Updates

Pennar Industries secured new orders worth ₹944 crore in the last three months across its various business verticals. These orders are expected to be executed in coming quarters, providing visibility into future revenue streams. Key customers spanned multiple sectors:

  • Steel: Saint-Gobain, Harmony, Johnson Lifts, Powermech, VRL, Amara Raja, MEIL, Aditya Auto, Bimetal Bearings, IFB, Mudra Fine Blanc, Poona Shims, RG Bronze, Renold, Schaeffler, Tube Investment, IRP Infra, Primex Plastics.
  • Tubes: Toyota Boshoku, Sainest Tubes, ALF Engineering, Duro Shox, Sree Pavithra, Everest Steel, Chintamani Engineering, Grow Ever Steel, Indo Autotech Ltd, GI Auto, Kirloskar Toyota, Mohan Industries, Nagashastha Industries, Patton Industries, SKH Sheet Metals, Sunfab, Surya Auto, Virtue Engg.
  • Industrial Components & Drives (ICD): WABCO, SI Air Spring, Haldex, Venus, Marmon Amarillo, INEL, Emerson, Endurance, Fleet Guard, Tecumseh, Elkhart, VRV, Jost India, Xylem.
  • Railway: ICF, Wabtech, Trident, BEML, Besco Systems, OFPL.
  • Boilers: Veeyen Energy Systems, Yoga Lakshmi Narasimha Agro, Sri Venkateswara Rice Industries, Sri Mallikarjuna Swamy Rice Industries, Ramalingeswara Agro, Jar Industries.
  • PEB India: Asian Paints, Cronus Pharma, Suguna Foods, JSW, DPR Infra, Kundur Constructions, Empee Distilleries, TMK Group, Vishnu Chemicals, Power Mech, DEC Industries, Supreme Industries.
  • PEB USA: Daniels and Daniels, Sons Construction, J A Street & Associates, Vardaman Construction, LF Jennings, Backbone Infrastructure, South East Industrial, Codaray Construction, W.E. O'Neil, Hamlett Associates, Joiner Construction, Catamount, Flintco, Owens Construction.
  • Cadnum (Aerospace): Airbus, Composite Industry, Dehar France & Morocco, Hutchinson JPR, Potez.

What the Numbers Show

The consolidated segment results reveal a shift in revenue composition. Revenue from 'Custom designed building solutions & auxiliaries' rose to ₹501.79 crore from ₹411.07 crore YoY, outpacing the growth in 'Diversified engineering' which fell to ₹385.27 crore from ₹450.95 crore. Despite the revenue decline in diversified engineering, its segment result increased to ₹65.23 crore from ₹51.96 crore, indicating higher margins or lower costs in this core vertical compared to the building solutions segment, where segment results remained relatively flat at ₹41.56 crore versus ₹42.33 crore.

Corporate Actions

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 12, 2026. Additionally, the board noted that subsequent to the quarter end, warrant holders exercised options to convert 550,000 warrants into equity shares on July 14, 2026, raising ₹6.93 crore. The company also approved the notice for its 50th Annual General Meeting and the statement of deviation in utilisation of funds raised, confirming no deviation from the intended objects of previous fund raising.

Historical Stock Returns for Pennar Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.06%+3.12%+0.55%+10.92%-30.62%+438.18%

How will the recent ₹6.93 crore capital raise from warrant conversions impact Pennar Industries' equity structure and future dilution risks?

Given the divergence between consolidated growth and standalone decline, what specific strategies are overseas subsidiaries employing to drive profitability?

Will the significant order inflow of ₹944 crore be sufficient to offset the revenue contraction in the 'Diversified engineering' segment in upcoming quarters?

More News on Pennar Industries

1 Year Returns:-30.62%