Pearl Global Industries promoter Dr. Seth sells 1.19% stake

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Dr. Deepak Kumar Seth sold 5,50,000 shares (1.19%) in open market on August 26, 2026
  • Promoter stake reduced from 11.04% to 9.85% of total voting capital
  • Post-sale holding stands at 45,49,290 shares with no encumbrances or pledges
  • Disclosure filed under SEBI SAST Regulations Regulation 29(2)
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49726582

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Dr. Deepak Kumar Seth, a promoter of Pearl Global Industries , sold 5,50,000 equity shares representing 1.19% of the company’s shareholding in the open market on August 26, 2026.

The disclosure was filed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The transaction reduced Dr. Seth’s total holding from 50,99,290 shares (11.04%) to 45,49,290 shares (9.85%).

Transaction Details

The sale was executed through market transactions. No warrants, convertible securities, or voting rights other than those carried by shares were involved in the disposal.

Metric Before Sale After Sale
Shares Held 50,99,290 45,49,290
Stake (% Voting Capital) 11.04% 9.85%
Diluted Stake (%) 10.92% 9.74%

What the Numbers Show

The promoter’s post-transaction holding remains significant at nearly 10% of the voting capital. Crucially, the disclosure confirms that NIL shares are encumbered with pledge, lien, or non-disposal undertakings both before and after the sale. This indicates that the disposed shares were free of encumbrances and the remaining stake is unpledged, suggesting no immediate liquidity pressure linked to debt obligations for this specific promoter block.

Capital Structure Context

The company’s total equity share capital remained unchanged at 4,61,90,542 equity shares of ₹5/- each, totaling ₹23,09,52,710. The total diluted share capital stands at 4,66,96,542 equity shares.

Historical Stock Returns for Pearl Global Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+6.46%+3.26%+23.60%+60.11%+99.00%0.0%

Will Dr. Seth's reduced stake below the 10% threshold trigger any changes in regulatory reporting requirements or board dynamics for Pearl Global Industries?

How might this open market sale impact investor sentiment and the stock's short-term volatility given the promoter's continued significant holding?

Are there indications that other promoters or key management personnel plan similar share disposals in the coming quarters?

Pearl Global Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like19
dislike

Pearl Global Industries Q1FY27 revenue up 24.5% to record ₹1,528 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Pearl Global Industries Limited published its Q1FY27 earnings call transcript on August 13, 2026. The quarter saw record consolidated revenue of ₹1,528 crore (+24.5% YoY) and PAT of ₹99 crore (+51.4% YoY). Management cited strong volume growth, improved product mix, and favorable geopolitical shifts like the India-UK FTA as key drivers. Capacity expansion in Bangladesh and India is underway, with FY27 capex planned at ₹200-250 crore.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47576433

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Pearl Global Industries Limited has released the written transcript of its investor and analyst earnings call regarding the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The disclosure, made via letter dated August 13, 2026, follows the earlier upload of the audio recording on August 06, 2026, ensuring stakeholders have access to both management’s commentary and detailed financial metrics for Q1FY27.

The disclosure was made in compliance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Pearl Global Industries informed the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) regarding the submission of the transcript. This communication was signed by Shilpa Saraf, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.

Financial Highlights

The company reported its highest-ever consolidated revenue, EBITDA, and profit after tax for a quarter. Consolidated revenue grew to ₹1,528 crore, up 24.5% year-on-year, driven by strong volume growth across manufacturing locations. Adjusted EBITDA, excluding ESOP expenses, stood at ₹164 crore, up 44.1% compared to Q1FY26, with a margin of 10.7% (up 140 bps YoY). Profit after tax reached ₹99 crore, marking a 51.4% year-on-year growth.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Consolidated Revenue ₹1,528 crore ₹1,227.3 crore* +24.5%
Adjusted EBITDA ₹164 crore ₹113.8 crore* +44.1%
EBITDA Margin 10.7% 9.3%* +140 bps
Profit After Tax ₹99 crore ₹65.4 crore* +51.4%
Volume Shipped 20.8 million pieces 17.2 million pieces +20.9%

Figures for Q1FY26 derived from disclosed percentage changes.

Standalone total revenue stood at ₹340 crore, growing 27.4% year-on-year. However, standalone adjusted EBITDA margin dipped to 6.6% from 7.3% in Q1FY26 due to higher wage costs in Haryana following state government revisions. The company shipped 20.8 million pieces in Q1FY27, the highest ever in the Q1 series.

Strategic Developments and Capacity Expansion

Management highlighted the positive impact of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA), effective July 15, 2026, and the anticipated EU FTA by early 2027. These agreements are expected to boost raw material investments and sourcing advantages. The company is enhancing factory readiness in India and strengthening compliance standards for European and UK markets.

Capacity expansion remains a key focus. Ongoing projects in Bangladesh, including sustainable laundry operations starting in September, are expected to add 6 to 7 million pieces of capacity, bringing the group’s total installed capacity to approximately 108 million pieces. In India, construction of the second manufacturing shed in Bihar has commenced, with completion expected in the coming months. The company outlined a capex commitment of approximately ₹200 to ₹250 crore for FY27 across geographies.

Accessing the Transcript

The written transcript is available for public access on the company’s official website. Investors and analysts can review the discussion by visiting the following link:

Document Type Access Link
Earnings Call Transcript www.pearlglobal.com

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between consolidated and standalone margins highlights the strategic importance of Pearl Global’s overseas operations. While standalone margins contracted due to localized wage hikes in Haryana, consolidated margins expanded significantly, driven by operational leverage and higher-value product mix in international markets like Bangladesh and Vietnam. This underscores the group’s ability to offset domestic cost pressures through global diversification and efficient capacity utilization abroad.

Historical Stock Returns for Pearl Global Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+6.46%+3.26%+23.60%+60.11%+99.00%0.0%

How will the implementation of the India-UK FTA and the anticipated EU FTA specifically impact Pearl Global's raw material sourcing costs and export competitiveness in FY27?

What is the expected timeline for the new Bihar facility to reach full operational capacity, and how will it contribute to the company's domestic revenue mix?

Given the divergence between standalone and consolidated margins, what specific strategies is management deploying to mitigate rising wage costs in Haryana without compromising production volumes?

Pearl Global Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Pearl Global Industries

1 Year Returns:+99.00%