Parmeshwar Metal Reports Nearly Threefold Jump in Net Profit for FY26; Recommends Final Dividend of INR 1.25 Per Share
Parmeshwar Metal Limited reported a nearly threefold jump in net profit to INR 3,249.37 lacs for FY26, with revenue from operations rising to INR 1,97,294.16 lacs. The Board recommended a final dividend of INR 1.25 per equity share and confirmed full utilisation of IPO proceeds of INR 2,474.16 lacs, with a shareholder-approved reallocation of INR 41.35 lacs from public issue expenses to working capital.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Parmeshwar Metal Limited, formerly known as Parmeshwar Metal Private Limited, announced its audited financial results for the half year and year ended March 31, 2026, at a Board of Directors meeting held on May 08, 2026. The company, engaged in manufacturing and trading of non-ferrous metal related products and operating in a single business and geographical segment within India, reported a sharp improvement across key financial metrics for the full fiscal year.
Strong Revenue and Profit Growth in FY26
The company delivered robust top-line and bottom-line performance for the year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations rose to INR 1,97,294.16 lacs from INR 1,38,243.37 lacs in the previous year, while total income reached INR 1,97,616.88 lacs against INR 1,38,511.07 lacs in the prior year. Net profit for the year stood at INR 3,249.37 lacs, compared to INR 1,097.80 lacs in the previous year. The following table summarises the key financial results:
| Metric: | Year Ended March 31, 2026 (Audited) | Year Ended March 31, 2025 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations: | INR 1,97,294.16 lacs | INR 1,38,243.37 lacs |
| Other Income: | INR 322.72 lacs | INR 267.70 lacs |
| Total Income: | INR 1,97,616.88 lacs | INR 1,38,511.07 lacs |
| Total Expenses: | INR 1,93,274.07 lacs | INR 1,37,020.70 lacs |
| Profit Before Tax: | INR 4,342.81 lacs | INR 1,491.62 lacs |
| Total Tax Expense: | INR 1,093.44 lacs | INR 393.82 lacs |
| Net Profit: | INR 3,249.37 lacs | INR 1,097.80 lacs |
| Basic EPS (INR): | 21.23 | 9.03 |
| Diluted EPS (INR): | 21.23 | 9.03 |
Half-Year Performance Highlights
For the half year ended March 31, 2026, the company reported revenue from operations of INR 1,12,770.38 lacs and a net profit of INR 2,345.70 lacs, compared to INR 75,138.63 lacs and INR 670.75 lacs respectively for the half year ended March 31, 2025. Basic and diluted earnings per share for the half year ended March 31, 2026 stood at INR 15.33, against INR 5.13 for the corresponding period of the previous year. These half-year figures are not annualised.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Position
The company's total assets as at March 31, 2026 stood at INR 13,960.40 lacs, up from INR 8,896.36 lacs as at March 31, 2025. Shareholders' funds comprised share capital of INR 1,530.60 lacs and reserves and surplus of INR 8,673.95 lacs. Net cash flow from operating activities for the year ended March 31, 2026 was INR 2,163.63 lacs, compared to a net outflow of INR (417.36) lacs in the previous year. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at INR 64.71 lacs, against INR 269.16 lacs at the beginning of the year.
| Parameter: | March 31, 2026 (Audited) | March 31, 2025 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets: | INR 13,960.40 lacs | INR 8,896.36 lacs |
| Share Capital: | INR 1,530.60 lacs | INR 1,530.60 lacs |
| Reserves and Surplus: | INR 8,673.95 lacs | INR 5,547.18 lacs |
| Short-Term Borrowings: | INR 2,334.07 lacs | INR 1,120.49 lacs |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents: | INR 64.71 lacs | INR 269.16 lacs |
| Net Cash Flow from Operating Activities: | INR 2,163.63 lacs | INR (417.36) lacs |
Dividend Recommendation and Key Appointments
The Board of Directors recommended a final dividend of INR 1.25 per equity share of INR 10/- each, representing 12.5%, for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. The Board also approved the following appointments for Financial Year 2026-2027:
- Internal Auditor: M/s. R N C A & Associates, Practicing Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 0131593W), based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, appointed with effect from May 08, 2026.
- Cost Auditor: M/s. S A & Associates, Practicing Cost Accountants (Firm Registration No. 000347), based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, appointed with effect from May 08, 2026.
IPO Proceeds Utilisation
The company received INR 2,474.16 lacs as proceeds from the fresh issue of equity shares. As at March 31, 2026, all IPO proceeds have been fully utilised. The utilisation details are as follows:
| Object of the Issue: | Amount Proposed to be Utilised (INR lacs) | Utilised upto 31-03-2026 (INR lacs) | Variation (INR lacs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| New manufacturing facility at Gandhinagar, Dehgam, Gujarat (Bunched copper wire and 1.6 MM Copper Wire): | 218.08 | 218.08 | - |
| Capital expenditure for Furnace Renovation: | 186.67 | 186.67 | - |
| Working Capital Requirements: | 1,392.17 | 1,433.52 | 41.35 |
| General Corporate Purpose: | 402.22 | 402.22 | - |
| Public Issue Expenses: | 275.02 | 233.67 | (41.35) |
| Total: | 2,474.16 | 2,474.16 | - |
A reallocation of INR 41.35 lacs from public issue expenses to working capital requirements was approved by shareholders at the 9th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2025. The statutory auditors, M/s. Shah & Shah, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 131527W), have issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion on the standalone audited financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Parmeshwar Metal
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.99% | +3.12% | +57.07% | +225.78% | +229.98% | +147.86% |
With the new manufacturing facility at Gandhinagar fully operational and IPO proceeds fully utilized, what capacity expansion targets is Parmeshwar Metal eyeing for FY27 to sustain its ~43% revenue growth trajectory?
Given the sharp increase in short-term borrowings from INR 1,120 lacs to INR 2,334 lacs alongside low cash reserves of INR 64.71 lacs, how might the company manage liquidity risks if non-ferrous metal commodity prices face volatility in FY27?
With net profit nearly tripling in FY26, will Parmeshwar Metal consider increasing its dividend payout ratio beyond the modest 12.5% recommended, or will retained earnings be directed toward further capital expenditure?






























