Orient Technologies turns profitable in Q1FY27, revenue up 9.7% QoQ
Orient Technologies Limited reported a strong Q1FY27 turnaround, posting a net profit of ₹5.17 crore against a previous quarter's loss. Revenue grew 9.7% QoQ to ₹201.92 crore, while EBITDA margins expanded by 438 bps to 7.57%. The order book stands at ₹375.43 crore, with management targeting a 51% annuity revenue mix within three years.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Orient Technologies Limited has released the transcript of its post-results conference call for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), disclosing a significant earnings turnaround and sequential revenue growth. The filing, submitted to the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange on August 19, 2026, provides detailed financial metrics and management commentary that were absent from the earlier disclosure on August 14, which only confirmed the availability of the audio recording.
Financial Highlights
On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations for Q1FY27 stood at ₹201.92 crore, marking a 9.7% increase on a quarter-on-quarter basis compared to ₹184.07 crore in Q4FY26. Operating profitability saw a sharper recovery, with EBITDA rising 161% to ₹15.42 crore from ₹5.91 crore in the previous quarter. This improvement expanded the EBITDA margin by 438 basis points to 7.57%, up from 3.19% in Q4FY26.
The company returned to positive net earnings, reporting a profit of ₹5.17 crore for the quarter, reversing a loss of ₹4.99 crore in Q4FY26. Consolidated earnings per share (EPS) turned positive at ₹1.13 per share, compared to a negative EPS of ₹1.09 in the preceding period.
| Metric | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Change | | ---: | :--- | :--- | :--- | | Revenue from Operations | ₹201.92 crore | ₹184.07 crore | +9.7% QoQ | | EBITDA | ₹15.42 crore | ₹5.91 crore | +161% QoQ | | EBITDA Margin | 7.57% | 3.19% | +438 bps | | Net Profit/Loss | ₹5.17 crore | -₹4.99 crore | Turnaround | | EPS | ₹1.13 | -₹1.09 | Positive |
Business Overview and Order Book
Management highlighted an improving operating environment supported by better supply availability and greater pricing stability compared to Q4FY26. The company continues its strategic shift from project-led system integration toward an annuity-oriented model focused on managed services, cybersecurity, and cloud solutions.
During the quarter, Orient Technologies secured notable contracts, including a ₹20 crore engagement with a leading public sector insurance company and a ₹24 crore cloud deal with a general insurer. The total order book stood at approximately ₹375.43 crore as of the end of the quarter, comprising infrastructure deployment projects and cloud/managed services contracts. Management indicated that maximum billing from this order book is expected in Q3 and Q4 of FY27.
Segment Mix and Acquisitions
Revenue contribution by industry segment in Q1FY27 was diversified: BFSI accounted for 24.92%, mid-market and others for 44.06%, ITES for 16.82%, government and PSU for 12.29%, and telecommunications for 1.92%.
The company also provided updates on its recent acquisitions:
- Red Hut: A 100% acquisition that contributed ₹2.88 crore in top-line revenue and ₹50 lakh in profit before tax (PBT).
- Athena IT Solutions: In which Orient holds a 46% stake; contributed approximately ₹37 lakh in PBT.
- AIT Internet Services: Also held at 46%, contributing around ₹30 lakh in PBT.
Currently, annuity-based income constitutes 23% of total revenue, with the remainder being project-based. Management aims to increase the annuity share to 51% over the next three years through scaling of its NOC and SOC operations at Turbhe, Navi Mumbai.
Regulatory Compliance
The release of the earnings call transcript is pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Sayli Ashok Munj, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, signed the filing. The document notes that in case of discrepancies, the audio recordings uploaded on August 10, 2026 will prevail.
What the Numbers Show
The sharp expansion in EBITDA margin (from 3.19% to 7.57%) outpaced the moderate revenue growth (9.7%), indicating significant operational leverage or a shift toward higher-margin service mixes in Q1FY27. With net profit turning positive and the order book robust at ₹375.43 crore, the company appears to be stabilizing after supply chain headwinds weighed on FY26 performance.
Historical Stock Returns for Orient Technologies
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.88% | -3.70% | -9.55% | -20.42% | -13.94% | 0.0% |
How will the strategic shift to a 51% annuity revenue mix by FY29 impact Orient Technologies' cash flow stability and valuation multiples compared to its current project-led model?
Given that maximum billing from the ₹375.43 crore order book is expected in H2 FY27, what specific execution risks or supply chain constraints could delay these recognitions?
What integration challenges might arise from scaling NOC and SOC operations at Turbhe, and how will this affect near-term operating expenses versus the projected margin expansion?


































