Omfurn India Reports FY26 Audited Financial Results: Revenue Rises to ₹8,640.86 Lakh

3 min read     Updated on 10 May 2026, 04:41 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Omfurn India Limited reported audited standalone financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, with revenue from operations at ₹8,640.86 lakh versus ₹8,412.59 lakh in FY25. Net profit for FY26 stood at ₹629.75 lakh compared to ₹643.16 lakh in the prior year, while profit before tax rose marginally to ₹880.47 lakh from ₹870.26 lakh. Total assets as at March 31, 2026 were ₹9,969.67 lakh, with shareholders' funds increasing to ₹6,606.71 lakh. The results were approved by the Board on 9th May 2026 and carry an unmodified audit opinion from M/s Ashok Shetty & Co.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39913911

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Omfurn India Limited has released its audited standalone financial results for the half year and full year ended March 31, 2026, as approved by its Board of Directors at a meeting held on 9th May 2026. The results were prepared in accordance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and carry an unmodified audit opinion from statutory auditors M/s Ashok Shetty & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN: 0117134W).

Revenue and Profitability Performance

For the full year ended March 31, 2026, Omfurn India recorded revenue from operations of ₹8,640.86 lakh, compared to ₹8,412.59 lakh in the year ended March 31, 2025. Total revenue, including other income of ₹72.66 lakh (FY25: ₹150.55 lakh), stood at ₹8,713.52 lakh against ₹8,563.13 lakh in the prior year. Profit before tax for FY26 was ₹880.47 lakh, marginally higher than ₹870.26 lakh in FY25. After total tax expenses of ₹250.72 lakh (FY25: ₹227.10 lakh), net profit for the year came in at ₹629.75 lakh versus ₹643.16 lakh in the previous year.

The following table summarises the key income statement metrics for the full year and the second half year:

Metric: H2 FY26 (Audited) H2 FY25 (Audited) FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations (₹ lakh): 5,337.71 4,373.21 8,640.86 8,412.59
Other Income (₹ lakh): 16.71 75.99 72.66 150.55
Total Revenue (₹ lakh): 5,354.42 4,449.20 8,713.52 8,563.13
Total Expenditure (₹ lakh): 4,770.90 4,038.42 7,833.05 7,692.87
Profit Before Tax (₹ lakh): 583.52 410.78 880.47 870.26
Total Tax Expense (₹ lakh): 169.22 107.79 250.72 227.10
Net Profit (₹ lakh): 414.30 302.99 629.75 643.16
Earnings Per Share (₹): 3.21 1.76 5.10 5.46

Key Expense Breakdown

On the expenditure side, cost of materials consumed for FY26 was ₹6,451.01 lakh compared to ₹5,766.30 lakh in FY25. Employee benefit expenses rose to ₹1,021.05 lakh from ₹909.65 lakh. Finance costs stood at ₹173.65 lakh (FY25: ₹158.64 lakh), while depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹274.72 lakh against ₹251.21 lakh in the prior year. Other expenses for FY26 were ₹527.66 lakh compared to ₹396.01 lakh in FY25. Basic and diluted EPS for FY26 is calculated on the basis of 1,17,74,400 equity shares.

Balance Sheet Highlights

As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹9,969.67 lakh compared to ₹9,459.98 lakh as at March 31, 2025. Shareholders' funds increased to ₹6,606.71 lakh from ₹5,876.92 lakh, supported by reserves and surplus of ₹5,328.00 lakh (FY25: ₹4,699.48 lakh) and share capital of ₹1,177.44 lakh. A share warrant application money of ₹101.27 lakh was also recorded during the year.

Balance Sheet Item: Mar 31, 2026 (₹ lakh) Mar 31, 2025 (₹ lakh)
Share Capital: 1,177.44 1,177.44
Share Warrant Application Money: 101.27
Reserves and Surplus: 5,328.00 4,699.48
Total Shareholders' Funds: 6,606.71 5,876.92
Long-Term Borrowings: 27.12 67.47
Short-Term Borrowings: 1,022.43 1,397.86
Trade Receivables: 4,051.70 3,231.10
Inventories: 2,970.54 2,010.08
Cash & Cash Equivalents: 577.35 1,791.21
Total Assets: 9,969.67 9,459.98

Cash Flow Summary

The cash flow statement for the year ended March 31, 2026 reflects net cash used in operating activities of ₹751.52 lakh, compared to net cash generated of ₹539.54 lakh in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹309.01 lakh (FY25: ₹1,045.61 lakh), primarily on account of purchase of fixed assets amounting to ₹352.42 lakh. Net cash used in financing activities was ₹153.33 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period stood at ₹577.35 lakh, compared to ₹1,791.21 lakh at the beginning of the year.

Share Warrants and Segment Information

During the previous year, the company had offered 4,17,600 convertible equity share warrants at ₹97/- per warrant (including a premium of ₹87/- each) on a preferential basis to promoter and promoter group allottees, with a face value of ₹10/- each. The last date for conversion is 24th November 2026. During the year under consideration, share warrant application money to the tune of ₹1.01 Cr has been received. The company operates within a single primary business segment — manufacturing and supply of furniture items and related services — and operates solely in the Indian market, with no geographic or secondary segment reporting required under AS-17.

Historical Stock Returns for Omfurn

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.99%+1.64%+39.78%-38.36%-34.90%+647.13%

Will Omfurn India's promoters fully convert the 4,17,600 share warrants before the November 2026 deadline, and how might this dilution impact EPS and stock valuation?

Given the sharp rise in trade receivables (₹4,051 lakh vs ₹3,231 lakh) and inventories (₹2,970 lakh vs ₹2,010 lakh) alongside negative operating cash flow, how sustainable is Omfurn's working capital position heading into FY27?

With material costs surging to ₹6,451 lakh from ₹5,766 lakh and other expenses jumping 33% year-on-year, what pricing or procurement strategies could Omfurn deploy to protect margins in FY27?

Omfurn India Reports No Deviation in Fund Utilisation for Half Year Ended March 31, 2026

2 min read     Updated on 10 May 2026, 04:40 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

Omfurn India Limited has filed its Regulation 32 Statement of Deviation or Variation in Fund Utilisation for the half year ended 31st March, 2026. The company confirms complete utilisation of Rs. 27 Crores raised via its Further Public Offer dated 28th March, 2024, across all stated objects with zero deviation. Funds of Rs. 101.27 lakhs raised through a Preferential Issue on 24th May, 2025, remain unutilised as of 31st March, 2026, with no deviation reported. Both statements were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board on 9th May, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39913812

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Omfurn India Limited has submitted its Statement of Deviation or Variation in Utilisation of Funds under Regulation 32 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and SEBI Circular No. CIR/CFD/CMD1/162/2019 dated December 24, 2019, for the half year ended 31st March, 2026. The statements were reviewed by the Audit Committee and taken on record by the Board at their respective meetings held on 9th May, 2026. The company has confirmed that there is no deviation or variation in the use of funds raised through either its Further Public Offer or its Preferential Issue.

Further Public Offer: Full Utilisation Confirmed

Omfurn India raised Rs. 27 Crores through a Further Public Offer (FPO) on 28th March, 2024. As of 31st March, 2026, the company reports no deviation in the utilisation of these funds. The following table details the allocation and utilisation of FPO proceeds across all stated objects:

Original Object: Original Allocation (Amount in Lakhs) Funds Utilised till 31.03.26 (Amount in Lakhs) Deviation/Variation Remarks
Capital expenditure – plant & machinery, civil, electric & fabrication work 1174.98 1174.98 0.00 Fully Utilised in March, 2026 quarter
Repayment/prepayment of certain borrowings 125.00 125.00 0.00 Fully utilised in September, 2024 quarter
Working capital requirements 750.00 750.00 0.00 Fully utilised in September, 2024 quarter
General corporate purposes 259.50 259.50 0.00 Fully Utilised in March, 2026 quarter
Issue related expenses 390.52 390.52 0.00 Fully utilised in March, 2024 quarter

All FPO proceeds have been fully deployed as per the originally stated objects, with no modifications to any allocation and no deviation reported for any object.

Preferential Issue: Funds Raised but Unutilised

In addition to the FPO, Omfurn India raised Rs. 101.27 lakhs through a Preferential Issue on 24th May, 2025. The report filed for the half year ended 31st March, 2026, confirms that no deviation or variation has occurred in the use of these funds. The details are as follows:

Original Object: Original Allocation (Amount in Lakhs) Funds Utilised till 31.03.26 (Amount in Lakhs) Deviation/Variation Remarks
Working Capital and general corporate purpose 101.27 0.00 0.00 Not utilised till 31.03.2026

The entire amount of Rs. 101.27 lakhs raised through the Preferential Issue remains unutilised as of 31st March, 2026. The company has reported no deviation in the purpose or amount for this fund-raising exercise.

Regulatory Compliance and Board Oversight

Both annexures forming part of the Regulation 32 disclosure were signed by Mahendra C Vishwakarma, Whole Time Director, on 9th May, 2026. The filing was submitted to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited by Company Secretary Dhara Pratik Shah. No monitoring agency has been appointed for either the FPO or the Preferential Issue, as indicated in both statements. The disclosures confirm that Omfurn India remains compliant with its stated fund utilisation objectives for the reporting period.

Historical Stock Returns for Omfurn

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.99%+1.64%+39.78%-38.36%-34.90%+647.13%

How will the fully deployed capital expenditure on plant & machinery translate into revenue growth and capacity expansion for Omfurn India in FY2027?

What is the planned timeline and specific purpose for deploying the Rs. 101.27 lakhs raised through the Preferential Issue that remained unutilised as of March 2026?

Given the absence of a monitoring agency for both the FPO and Preferential Issue, how might Omfurn India strengthen its fund utilisation oversight mechanisms as it scales operations?

More News on Omfurn

1 Year Returns:-34.90%