New India Assurance Releases Investor/Analyst Meet Recording for May 14, 2026

1 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 02:17 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

The New India Assurance Company Ltd., a Government of India undertaking, has shared the audio/video recording link of its Investor/Analyst Meet held on May 14, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 of listing obligations. The disclosure was digitally signed by Company Secretary Abhishek Pagaria on May 15, 2026, and submitted to both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. The recording has also been made available on the company's official website at www.newindia.co.in.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40319766

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

The New India Assurance Company Ltd., a Government of India undertaking, has disclosed the audio/video recording link of its Investor/Analyst Meet held on May 14, 2026. The disclosure was made in compliance with Regulation 30 of the listing obligations and was formally communicated to the stock exchanges.

Regulatory Filing Details

The company submitted the recording link to the Listing Departments of both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. The filing was digitally signed by Abhishek Pagaria, Company Secretary, on May 15, 2026, at 11:17:12 IST. The key details of the disclosure are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
Event: Investor/Analyst Meet
Date of Meet: May 14, 2026
Regulation: Regulation 30
Filed With: BSE Limited & NSE
Signed By: Abhishek Pagaria, Company Secretary
Recording Format: Audio/Video
Company Website: www.newindia.co.in

Availability of Recording

The audio/video recording of the Investor/Analyst Meet has been made accessible via a dedicated Google Drive link shared with the exchanges. The recording has also been published on the company's official website at www.newindia.co.in for broader stakeholder access.

The New India Assurance Company Ltd. is headquartered at New India Assurance Building, 87, M.G. Road, Fort, Mumbai – 400 001, and operates as a Government of India undertaking with CIN No. L66000MH1919GOI000526.

Historical Stock Returns for The New India Assurance Company

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.11%+0.02%-3.87%-8.33%-4.41%+8.21%

What key strategic initiatives or financial targets did New India Assurance's management outline during the May 14 Investor/Analyst Meet that could influence its stock performance?

How might New India Assurance's upcoming policy decisions or expansion plans, as discussed in the analyst meet, impact its competitive positioning against private sector insurers?

Given New India Assurance's status as a Government of India undertaking, how could potential disinvestment developments or policy changes affect investor sentiment going forward?

The New India Assurance Company
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

New India Assurance FY26 PAT Rises 40% to ₹1,384 Cr; Q4 Up 61%

4 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 10:26 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

New India Assurance posted a 40% rise in full-year PAT to ₹1,384 Cr and a 61% jump in Q4 PAT to ₹558 Cr for FY26, driven by 8.15% GWP growth to ₹47,174 Cr and improved investment income of ₹11,112 Cr. The company absorbed ₹3,525 Cr in wage revision and family pension costs, while the combined ratio stood at 122.57% for the year. Auditors issued a qualified opinion on both standalone and consolidated results, and the Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share with a record date of September 4, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40073523

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

The New India Assurance Company Limited reported strong financial results for the quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026, with profit after tax rising 61% in Q4 FY26 and 40% for the full year. The Board of Directors approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results at their meeting held on May 11, 2026. Commenting on the performance, CMD Ms. Girija Subramanian highlighted that the company's gross written premium grew by 8.2% during the year, outpacing industry growth of 9.3%, and market share increased from 12.56% to 12.74%. She noted that the Health segment witnessed an improvement in loss ratio, while the Motor Third Party segment faced pressure due to a lack of premium revision. The company absorbed the full impact of wage revision and revision in family pension amounting to ₹3,525 Cr during the year, with the entire impact of revision in family pension from 15% to 30% amounting to ₹597 Cr absorbed during the fourth quarter.

Key Standalone Financial Highlights

The company's gross written premium grew by 8.15% during FY26 to ₹47,174 Cr, while domestic gross direct premium income grew by 10.9%. The following table summarises select standalone financial metrics:

Metric (₹ Cr): Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 FY26 FY25
Gross Written Premium: 11,619 11,433 47,174 43,618
Net Written Premium: 10,005 9,751 39,331 36,315
Net Earned Premium: 9,969 9,306 38,462 35,368
Net Incurred Claim: 9,555 8,788 37,942 34,168
ICR (%): 95.85 94.43 98.65 96.61
Combined Ratio (%): 118.34 111.46 122.57 116.78
Investment Income: 2,513 2,339 11,112 8,034
PBT: 437 526 1,262 1,034
PAT: 558 347 1,384 988

Underwriting results were impacted by provisions towards wage arrears and retirement benefits amounting to ₹436 Cr for Q4 FY26 and ₹2,314 Cr for FY26. The combined ratio for the year, adjusted for the wage revision-related impact, stood at 116.67%, compared to 115.34% in the previous year. The aviation segment also contributed to the higher incurred claim ratio in the current year compared to the previous year.

Consolidated Financial Performance

On a consolidated basis, the Group — comprising the holding company, three subsidiaries, and two associates — also reported improved performance for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. Key consolidated metrics are presented below:

Metric (₹ Lakhs): FY26 FY25
Gross Premiums Written: 47,58,010 43,97,749
Net Earned Premium: 38,02,177 35,53,744
Net Incurred Claims: 38,06,003 34,28,194
ICR (%): 95.53 96.47
Combined Ratio (%): 122.42 116.71
PAT: 1,02,250 98,807
Net Worth: 23,80,205 21,93,209
Solvency Ratio: 1.84 1.91
Return on Equity (%): 5.96 4.42

Standalone Balance Sheet and Key Metrics

The standalone balance sheet as at March 31, 2026, reflects total investments of ₹71,47,713 lakhs. Reserves and surplus stood at ₹22,79,527 lakhs. Key standalone metrics include:

Metric (₹ Cr): FY26 FY25
Asset Under Management: 96,652 98,045
Net Worth: 23,619 21,884
Solvency Ratio: 1.84 1.91
Return on Equity (%): 6.08 4.59

Auditor's Qualified Opinion

The Joint Central Statutory Auditors — S. Ramanand Aiyar & Co. and Chokshi & Chokshi LLP — issued a qualified opinion on both standalone and consolidated financial results. The qualification relates to balances under inter-office accounts, unadjusted banking transactions, and dues from/to reinsurers that remain subject to confirmation and reconciliation. The overall impact of these items on the financial results and balance sheet as at March 31, 2026, is presently not ascertainable. The auditors also drew attention to non-provisioning for tax demands amounting to ₹83,090 Lakhs considered as contingent liabilities, the need for strengthening of internal controls and internal audit systems, and pending compliance regarding maintenance of books of account in electronic mode for foreign branches accessible in India at all times.

Tax and Regulatory Matters

During the year, the company recognised interest on income tax refund amounting to ₹31,564 Lakhs following clarification of its accounting policy. Additionally, ₹61,234 Lakhs withheld by the Income Tax Department in FY 2024-25 was received in April 2026 following conclusion of the assessment for AY 2023-24 on March 23, 2026. The company also received ₹36,100 Lakhs towards income tax refunds including interest of ₹8,793 Lakhs pertaining to AY 2004-05, 2009-10, and 2018-19. On the indirect tax front, the company has received GST orders aggregating to significant amounts and has challenged these before the Hon'ble Bombay High Court, which has granted stays in relevant matters. These amounts have been treated as contingent liabilities. Pursuant to IRDAI regulations, Ind AS is effective from April 1, 2026; however, the company has applied for a one-year forbearance with the IRDAI, with full statutory compliance now scheduled for April 1, 2027.

Dividend and Record Date

The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share of face value ₹5 each (previous year ₹1.80 per share), being 30% of the paid-up share capital, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. The record date for the payment of dividend has been fixed as September 4, 2026. Additionally, the Board noted that the service of M/s MUFG Intime India Private Limited as Registrar and Transfer Agent has been extended until M/s Alankit Assignments Limited is onboarded as the new R&TA, or for a maximum period of 9 months, whichever is earlier.

Historical Stock Returns for The New India Assurance Company

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.11%+0.02%-3.87%-8.33%-4.41%+8.21%

How might the pending Motor Third Party premium revision by IRDAI impact New India Assurance's combined ratio and underwriting profitability in FY27?

What are the potential financial risks if the unreconciled inter-office accounts, banking transactions, and reinsurer balances flagged in the auditor's qualified opinion reveal material discrepancies upon resolution?

How will the mandatory transition to Ind AS accounting standards from April 1, 2027 affect New India Assurance's reported financials, particularly given its complex reinsurance arrangements and foreign branch operations?

The New India Assurance Company
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

More News on The New India Assurance Company

1 Year Returns:-4.41%