Nandan Denim Q1FY27 net profit rises 32% to ₹1,480 lakh despite revenue drop

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Nandan Denim's Q1FY27 net profit rose 31.8% to ₹1,479.61 lakh despite a 40.6% revenue decline to ₹62,481.67 lakh. The profit growth was driven by tax adjustments rather than operational performance. The Board also approved the re-appointment of MD Jyotiprasad Devkinandan Chiripal.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48078984

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Nandan Denim reported a net profit of ₹1,479.61 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, rising 31.8% from ₹1,119.90 lakh in the corresponding period of FY25. The gain was primarily driven by tax adjustments rather than operational expansion, as revenue from operations contracted 40.6% to ₹62,481.67 lakh. This divergence between top-line decline and bottom-line growth highlights the significant impact of non-operational factors on the company’s quarterly profitability.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results during a meeting held on August 12, 2026, in compliance with Regulations 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Nahta Jain and Associates, the independent auditors, issued their limited review report on the same date, confirming that the statement was prepared in accordance with Ind AS 34.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations stood at ₹62,481.67 lakh for Q1FY27, down from ₹1,04,921.48 lakh in Q1FY25. Profit before tax was ₹1,031.51 lakh, compared to ₹1,481.91 lakh in the previous year. Total comprehensive income for the period was ₹1,461.25 lakh.

Earnings per share (basic) were ₹0.10, up from ₹0.08 in the same quarter last year. Diluted EPS remained flat at ₹0.10. Equity share capital stood at ₹14,414.73 lakh.

Particulars Q1FY27 (₹ in lakhs) Q1FY25 (₹ in lakhs) Change
Revenue from operations 62,481.67 1,04,921.48 -40.6%
Profit Before Tax 1,031.51 1,481.91 -30.4%
Net Profit 1,479.61 1,119.90 +31.8%
Total Comprehensive Income 1,461.25 1,124.16 +30.0%
EPS (Basic) 0.10 0.08 +25.0%

Leadership and Governance

On the recommendation of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee, the Board approved the re-appointment of Jyotiprasad Devkinandan Chiripal (DIN: 00155695) as Managing Director for a further term of five years. The tenure is effective from June 1, 2027, to May 31, 2032, subject to shareholder approval. Chiripal, who has over 40 years of experience in the fabric and yarn business, joined Nandan Denim as Managing Director in 2017.

Chiripal holds directorships in several other entities within the Chiripal Group, including Chiripal Industries Limited, True Green Bio Energy Limited, and Grew Technologies Private Limited. He is the father of Deepak Chiripal, the CEO of Nandan Denim Limited.

Strategic Investments

The company disclosed that it entered into a Share Transfer cum Shareholders' Agreement with Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited and Shivman Wind Energy Private Limited for the purchase of wind and solar power under the group captive renewable energy route. On July 13, 2026, Nandan Denim acquired 4,002,096 equity shares (6.1%) of Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited for a total consideration of ₹40.02 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

The most notable aspect of Q1FY27 results is the decoupling of revenue and profit trends. While revenue fell by over 40%, net profit increased by nearly 32%. This outcome is attributable to non-operational factors, specifically tax adjustments. Excluding these adjustments, the underlying operational performance showed a lower profit before tax. Investors should monitor whether this tax benefit is a one-time occurrence or indicative of broader changes in the company’s tax strategy.

Historical Stock Returns for Nandan Denim

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.71%-6.25%+20.76%+6.74%-14.16%-89.33%

Will the 40.6% revenue contraction in Q1FY27 persist into Q2, or are there signs of operational recovery in the denim segment?

How sustainable is the current profit growth given its reliance on non-operational tax adjustments rather than core business expansion?

What specific operational strategies has Management outlined to reverse the significant top-line decline observed in Q1FY27?

Nandan Denim acquires 6.1% stake in Opera Vayu for ₹4,00,20,960

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Nandan Denim Ltd acquired a 6.1% stake in Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited for ₹4,00,20,960 on July 13, 2026, to secure wind and solar power under the captive power route. The transaction involved the purchase of 40,02,096 equity shares through a Share Transfer cum Shareholders’ Agreement with Opera Vayu and Shivman Wind Energy Private Limited. The disclosure was made to stock exchanges in compliance with SEBI regulations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
45558625

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Nandan Denim Ltd has acquired a 6.1% stake in Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited for ₹4,00,20,960 to secure wind and solar power under the captive power route. The company purchased 40,02,096 equity shares on July 13, 2026, finalizing the investment through a Share Transfer cum Shareholders’ Agreement.

The agreement was signed with Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited, which acts as a Special Purpose Vehicle, and Shivman Wind Energy Private Limited, the promoter and project implementer. This strategic move follows an earlier intimation dated April 17, 2026, regarding the proposed transaction.

Transaction Details

The acquisition details are outlined below:

Particulars Details
Target Company Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited
Equity Shares Acquired 40,02,096
Stake Acquired 6.1%
Total Consideration ₹4,00,20,960
Date of Acquisition July 13, 2026
Purpose Purchase of wind & solar power (captive route)

The disclosure was submitted to BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited in compliance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Rinku Patel, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, signed the filing on behalf of Nandan Denim Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Nandan Denim

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.71%-6.25%+20.76%+6.74%-14.16%-89.33%

How will this captive power acquisition impact Nandan Denim's operational costs and profit margins over the next fiscal year?

Does Nandan Denim plan to increase its stake in Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited beyond the current 6.1% in the future?

What is the expected timeline for the wind and solar power projects to become fully operational?

More News on Nandan Denim

1 Year Returns:-14.16%