Muthoot Microfin Q1FY27 net profit surges 12x to ₹813.4M
Muthoot Microfin Limited delivered a strong Q1FY27 performance with net profit soaring 12 times to ₹813.4 million, supported by robust revenue growth of 19.69% and declining impairment charges. The company upgraded its full-year AUM growth guidance to 18-20%, signaling confidence in continued operational efficiency and asset quality stability.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Muthoot Microfin Limited reported a dramatic turnaround in its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with net profit after tax (PAT) jumping 12 times year-on-year to ₹813.4 million. The microfinance lender’s revenue from operations rose 19.69% to ₹6,686.4 million, driven by robust asset under management (AUM) growth and improved operational efficiency. This significant profit surge, up from just ₹61.8 million in Q1FY26, underscores the company’s strengthening bottom line and effective cost management strategies.
The company also revised its full-year guidance for FY27 upwards, reflecting confidence in its growth trajectory. Management increased the expected AUM growth range from 12-15% to 18-20%, citing that growth momentum is accelerating. Additionally, the Return on Assets (RoA) guidance was raised to 2.5-3.3% from the earlier 2.5-3.0% estimate, while the Net Interest Margin (NIM) guidance remained steady at 12.3-12.5%. These revisions signal an expectation of sustained profitability improvements throughout the fiscal year.
Q1FY27 Financial Performance
The quarterly results highlight a substantial improvement in profitability metrics. Profit before tax soared to ₹1,066.0 million from ₹57.6 million in the corresponding period last year. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹6,706.1 million, up 19.95% year-on-year. The company benefited from a reduction in impairment charges, which fell 26.74% to ₹918.5 million, compared to ₹1,253.8 million in Q1FY26. Finance costs increased by 17.63% to ₹2,467.4 million, aligning with the expansion in lending activities.
| Metric: | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹6,686.4M | ₹5,586.2M | +19.69% |
| Net Profit After Tax: | ₹813.4M | ₹61.8M | +12x |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹1,066.0M | ₹57.6M | +17x |
| Impairment Charges: | ₹918.5M | ₹1,253.8M | -26.74% |
Asset Quality and Credit Metrics
Asset quality remained stable with Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) at 3.70% and Net NPA (NNPA) at 1.05% as of June 2026. The Expected Credit Loss (ECL) coverage ratio stood at 3.72% of gross loan assets. The company reported a net credit cost of ₹918.51 million, comprising write-offs of ₹1,091.44 million and bad debt recoveries of ₹48.60 million. Management noted that credit costs are stabilised and expected to improve year-on-year.
| Asset Quality Metric: | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross NPA: | 3.70% |
| Net NPA: | 1.05% |
| ECL Coverage: | 3.72% |
| Stage 1 Loans: | 94.57% |
| Stage 3 Loans: | 3.70% |
What the Numbers Show
The most striking aspect of Muthoot Microfin’s Q1FY27 performance is the decoupling of revenue growth from credit costs. While revenue expanded by nearly 20%, impairment charges declined significantly, leading to the explosive growth in net profit. This suggests that the company’s risk management frameworks are effectively containing losses despite aggressive portfolio expansion. The revision in AUM growth guidance to 18-20% indicates that management anticipates this positive trend to continue, potentially driving further margin expansion as economies of scale kick in. The stable NIM at 12.00% in Q1, against a guidance of 12.3-12.5%, leaves room for improvement as weighted average yields rise.
Historical Stock Returns for Muthoot Microfin
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.95% | -4.73% | -17.71% | +19.59% | +29.54% | 0.0% |
How might the aggressive upward revision of AUM growth guidance to 18-20% impact Muthoot Microfin's ability to maintain current GNPA levels in a potentially volatile macroeconomic environment?
What specific operational strategies or technological investments are driving the significant reduction in impairment charges despite the expansion in lending activities?
Given the NIM guidance remains steady at 12.3-12.5% while Q1 performance was slightly lower, what factors could drive the expected margin expansion in subsequent quarters?


































