MTAR Technologies Receives Blanket Purchase Orders Worth ₹2278.96 Crores from International Entity

1 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 11:05 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

MTAR Technologies Limited disclosed receipt of blanket purchase orders worth USD 238.76 million (₹2278.96 Crores) from an undisclosed international entity, filed under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations on 14 May 2026. The orders are in continuation of regular business from an existing customer, with execution timelines to be decided later. The transaction involves no related party interest or promoter group involvement.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40281975

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

MTAR Technologies Limited has disclosed the receipt of blanket purchase orders worth USD 238.76 million (₹2278.96 Crores) from an international entity, pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Schedule III, Part A of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The disclosure was made to the stock exchanges on 14 May 2026. The orders have been valued at an exchange rate of ₹95.50 per USD.

Order Details

The company filed the disclosure in accordance with SEBI Master Circular No. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026 dated January 30, 2026. The key details of the purchase orders are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
Order Value: USD 238.76 Million (₹2278.96 Crores)
Exchange Rate: ₹95.50 per USD
Nature of Orders: Blanket Purchase Orders
Awarding Entity: International Entity (name withheld due to confidentiality)
Domestic / International: International
Execution Timeline: Time period to be decided later
Related Party Transaction: No
Promoter / Promoter Group Interest: No

Nature and Terms of the Order

The orders are described as being in continuation of regular business from an existing customer. The company has stated that it is unable to disclose the name of the customer on account of confidentiality obligations. The time period for execution of the orders is yet to be determined.

MTAR Technologies has confirmed that neither the promoter nor the promoter group or group companies have any interest in the entity that awarded the orders. Additionally, the orders do not fall within the scope of related party transactions.

Regulatory Compliance

The disclosure was signed by Priyanka Agarwal, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of MTAR Technologies Limited, and submitted to both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited on 14 May 2026. The filing is in compliance with the applicable SEBI listing regulations governing material disclosures by listed entities.

Historical Stock Returns for MTAR Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.67%+8.34%+64.51%+175.41%+375.36%+707.82%

How might the execution timeline and delivery schedule for these blanket purchase orders impact MTAR Technologies' revenue recognition and quarterly earnings over the next few fiscal years?

Given that this order is from an undisclosed international entity in continuation of existing business, could this signal a deepening strategic partnership that may lead to even larger contracts in the aerospace, defense, or clean energy sectors?

How will MTAR Technologies manage potential currency fluctuation risks given the USD 238.76 million order is locked at ₹95.50 per USD, and what hedging strategies might the company employ?

MTAR Technologies Posts Record FY26 Orders, Raises FY27 Revenue Guidance to 80%

8 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 10:50 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

MTAR Technologies delivered record FY26 performance with consolidated net profit rising 76.2% YoY to Rs. 94.0 Crs on revenue of Rs. 876.2 Crs, supported by highest-ever order inflows of Rs. 2,453.3 Crs and an order book of Rs. 2,581.9 Crs. The company raised its FY27 revenue growth guidance from 50% to 80% and anticipates ~₹40 billion in Clean Energy order inflows, while targeting 200-300 bps margin improvement through a strategic shift to integrated systems. Audited results were published in Financial Express and Nava Telangana on May 13, 2026, with Regulation 47 compliance confirmed by Company Secretary Priyanka Agarwal on May 14, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39611363

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

MTAR Technologies Limited reported robust audited financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, with consolidated net profit rising 76.2% year-on-year to Rs. 94.0 Crs. The Board of Directors approved the results at a meeting held on May 12, 2026, at Hyderabad. The company achieved its highest ever order inflows during the year, reaching Rs. 2,453.3 Crs, and secured orders worth Rs. 481.6 Crs in Q4 FY26 alone. The total order book stood at Rs. 2,581.9 Crs as on March 31, 2026, diversified across Clean Energy, Aerospace & Defence, and other sectors. In a subsequent concall, the company raised its FY27 revenue growth guidance from 50% to 80%, reflecting strong business momentum, and anticipates order inflow of around ₹40 billion from the Clean Energy sector in FY27. Statutory auditors M/s. S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP issued an unmodified/unqualified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated audited financial results. In compliance with Regulation 47(1)(b) read with Schedule III of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the audited financial results were published in Financial Express and Nava Telangana on May 13, 2026, with the filing confirmed by Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Priyanka Agarwal on May 14, 2026.

Consolidated Financial Performance

Consolidated revenue from operations for FY26 grew to Rs. 876.2 Crs, a 29.6% increase from Rs. 676.0 Crs in FY25. Net profit for the year increased to Rs. 94.0 Crs from Rs. 53.4 Crs in the prior year. Full-year consolidated EBITDA stood at Rs. 171.2 Crs, a 41.7% increase year-on-year, with an EBITDA margin of 19.5%. An exceptional item of Rs. 3.8 Crs was recognized during the year regarding the statutory implementation of the New Labour Codes, which resulted in a one-time increase in provision for employee benefits. Total income from operations on a consolidated basis stood at Rs. 899.3 Crs for FY26.

The following table summarizes key consolidated financial metrics:

Metric: Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 FY26 FY25
Revenue from Operations (Rs. Crs): 306.1 183.1 876.2 676.0
Gross Profit (Rs. Crs): 135.4 95.7 417.8 334.1
Gross Profit Margin (%): 44.2% 52.3% 47.7% 49.4%
EBITDA (Rs. Crs): 61.8 34.2 171.2 120.9
EBITDA Margin (%): 20.2% 18.7% 19.5% 17.9%
PBT (Rs. Crs): 59.5 18.6 126.1 72.1
PAT (Rs. Crs): 44.3 13.7 94.0 53.4
PAT Margin (%): 14.5% 7.5% 10.7% 7.9%

Standalone and Consolidated Financial Extract

The published extract of audited financial results provides a detailed view of both standalone and consolidated performance for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. On a standalone basis, total income from operations for FY26 stood at Rs. 899.80 Crs, while the consolidated figure was Rs. 899.30 Crs. The following table presents the key financial parameters from the published extract:

Particulars: Standalone Q4 FY26 Standalone FY26 Standalone Q4 FY25 Consolidated Q4 FY26 Consolidated FY26 Consolidated Q4 FY25
Total Income from Operations (Rs. Crs): 322.57 899.80 183.27 322.46 899.30 183.12
Net Profit before Tax, Exceptional Items (Rs. Crs): 59.61 131.04 18.99 59.54 129.91 18.62
Net Profit before Tax, after Exceptional Items (Rs. Crs): 59.61 127.27 18.99 59.54 126.15 18.62
Net Profit after Tax, after Exceptional Items (Rs. Crs): 44.34 95.32 14.20 44.28 94.03 13.72
Total Comprehensive Income (Rs. Crs): 43.98 94.96 13.90 43.92 93.67 13.42
Equity Share Capital (Rs. Crs): 30.76 30.76 30.76 30.76 30.76 30.76
Basic EPS (Rs.): 14.41 30.99 4.62 14.40 30.57 4.46
Diluted EPS (Rs.): 14.41 30.99 4.62 14.40 30.57 4.46

Operational Highlights and Order Book

The company reported a significant improvement in operating profitability for Q4 FY26. Consolidated EBITDA for the quarter rose to Rs. 61.8 Crs from Rs. 34.2 Crs in Q4 FY25, representing an 80.9% year-on-year increase. Sequentially, revenue grew 10.1% quarter-on-quarter, while profit after tax increased 27.7%. The order book is well-balanced across segments as detailed below:

Order Book Segment: Share (%)
Clean Energy – Fuel Cell, Hydel & Others: 51.2%
Clean Energy – Civil Nuclear Power: 26.3%
Aerospace & Defence: 14.0%
Products & Others: 8.5%

Segment Performance and Geographical Mix

MTAR Technologies demonstrated a well-balanced revenue portfolio across its business segments. Revenue from the Clean Energy – Fuel Cells, Hydel & Others segment surged to Rs. 615.4 Crs in FY26, while Aerospace & Defence revenue reached Rs. 103.8 Crs. Clean Energy – Civil Nuclear Power contributed Rs. 23.6 Crs, and Products & Others accounted for Rs. 134.1 Crs. Geographically, exports constituted 82% of total revenue for FY26, with domestic revenue at 18%. In Q4 FY26, exports accounted for 83% of revenue.

Segment: FY26 Revenue (Rs. Crs)
Clean Energy – Fuel Cells, Hydel & Others: 615.4
Products & Others: 134.1
Aerospace & Defence: 103.8
Clean Energy – Civil Nuclear Power: 23.6

New Customer Wins and Aerospace Developments

MTAR Technologies has added several new customers across segments over the past 2-3 years. The company received Rs. 35 Crs of orders from SLB to supply components and assemblies for data center infrastructure solutions. In the MNC Aerospace segment, GKN Aerospace has commenced volume production for engine components and other products following delivery of first articles, while Thales has volume production underway for storage boxes. Thales Alenia Space successfully completed the design and development of the load-bearing structure – Z Adapter. For IAI, first articles are under progress, with volume production to be taken up as per the long-term agreement post completion of first articles. On the structural assemblies front, the company received an order for the Main Landing Gear Support Structure Test Box assembly for the AMCA program, and significant orders are expected for actuator assemblies for LCA Tejas Mark IA.

Expansion Plans and Strategic Shift

To support growing demand, MTAR Technologies is expanding capacities in Clean Energy in a phased manner, in line with customer requirements. The company is also setting up a greenfield facility for Oil & Gas to cater to customers like Weatherford, expected to be commissioned by September 2026. Strategically, the company is shifting its focus from mechanical engineering to integrated systems, a transition expected to drive meaningful margin improvement. The company is targeting a 200-300 basis points improvement in margins over the next 2 years as its production facility completes full utilization.

Parameter: Details
Strategic Shift: Mechanical Engineering to Integrated Systems
Margin Improvement Target: 200-300 basis points
Target Timeline: Next 2 years
Greenfield Facility (Oil & Gas): Expected commissioning by September 2026

FY27 Outlook

MTAR Technologies raised its FY27 revenue growth guidance from 50% to 80%, a significant upgrade reflecting the company's strengthened confidence in its business trajectory. Additionally, the company anticipates order inflow of around ₹40 billion from the Clean Energy sector in FY27. This revised guidance is underpinned by the company's diversified order book, ongoing capacity expansion initiatives, and strong momentum across its Clean Energy, Aerospace & Defence, and Oil & Gas segments.

Parameter: Details
Revised FY27 Revenue Growth Guidance: 80%
Previous FY27 Revenue Growth Guidance: 50%
Anticipated Clean Energy Order Inflow (FY27): ~₹40 billion

Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, and Capital Efficiency

Consolidated total assets as of March 31, 2026, stood at Rs. 1,743.4 Crs compared to Rs. 1,130.3 Crs in the prior year. Net cash from operating activities for FY26 was Rs. 196.9 Crs, a significant increase from Rs. 101.3 Crs in FY25, with the CFO/Revenue ratio improving to 25.3% from 17.0%. The company demonstrated disciplined capital management, with Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) improving to 17.2% and Return on Equity (RoE) rising to 12.1% as of March 2026. Debt-to-equity ratio stood at 0.45x.

Metric: Mar-26 Mar-25 Mar-24 Mar-23
RoCE (%): 17.2% 9.7% 10.6% 19.9%
RoE (%): 12.1% 7.7% 8.7% 18.2%
Debt to Equity (x): 0.45 0.24 0.28 0.23
Net Cash from Operating Activities (Rs. Crs): 196.9 101.3 57.4 7.4

Working Capital Management

MTAR Technologies demonstrated a notable improvement in working capital efficiency during Q4 FY26. Total net working capital days declined sharply to 172 days in March 2026 from 266 days in December 2025, driven by reductions in both WIP and non-WIP components. Receivable days stood at 140 in Q4 FY26 compared to 134 in Q3 FY26, while inventory days improved to 208 from 210. Payable days were at 100 in Q4 FY26 versus 106 in Q3 FY26.

Metric (Days): Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26
Receivables: 140 134
Inventory: 208 210
Payables: 100 106
Total Net Working Capital Days: 172 266

Corporate Governance and Auditor Appointments

At the Board meeting held on May 12, 2026, the company approved the appointment of M/s. Sagar & Associates as Cost Auditors and M/s. Seshachalam & Co. as Internal Auditors, each for a three-year term covering FY 2026-27, FY 2027-28, and FY 2028-29. The company has also filed a scheme for the merger of its wholly owned subsidiaries, Gee Pee Aerospace and Defence Private Limited and Magnatar Aero Systems Private Limited, into the holding company with the National Company Law Tribunal. The audited financial results were published in Financial Express and Nava Telangana on May 13, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 47(1)(b) read with Schedule III of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, with the regulatory filing submitted by Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Priyanka Agarwal on May 14, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for MTAR Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.67%+8.34%+64.51%+175.41%+375.36%+707.82%

How will MTAR Technologies' strategic shift from mechanical engineering to integrated systems affect its competitive positioning against established global aerospace and defense suppliers over the next 3-5 years?

Given that exports constitute 82% of revenue and Clean Energy dominates the order book, how vulnerable is MTAR's FY27 growth guidance to potential geopolitical disruptions or slowdowns in global fuel cell adoption?

Will the merger of Gee Pee Aerospace and Magnatar Aero Systems into the holding company unlock meaningful operational synergies, and could this signal further consolidation or acquisitions in MTAR's corporate structure?

More News on MTAR Technologies

1 Year Returns:+375.36%