Maxvolt FY26 Net Profit Jumps 141% as Revenue Triples

8 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 09:54 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Maxvolt Energy Industries reported strong audited financial results for FY26, with revenue from operations rising 176.1% to ₹29,676.48 lakhs and net profit increasing 140.9% to ₹2,438.47 lakhs on a standalone basis. The company's EBITDA grew 155.4% to ₹3,560.2 lakhs. The Board approved the results and reappointed the internal auditor. Additionally, the company announced plans to begin construction on a lithium battery recycling plant in Aligarh by August 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40175417

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Maxvolt Energy Industries has reported its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026. The results, approved by the Board of Directors on May 12, 2026, reflect a significant acceleration in revenue and profitability. The company's revenue from operations surged 176.1% year-on-year to ₹29,676.48 lakhs, while net profit after tax rose by 140.9% to ₹2,437.53 lakhs.

Standalone Financial Performance

The standalone financials for FY26 demonstrate robust growth across key metrics. Revenue from operations increased to ₹29,676.48 lakhs from ₹10,746.62 lakhs in FY25. Net profit after tax stood at ₹2,438.47 lakhs, compared to ₹1,011.67 lakhs in the previous year. The company's EBITDA for the full year grew by 155.4% to ₹3,560.2 lakhs, with an EBITDA margin of 12.0%. The following table summarizes the standalone performance:

Metric FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations ₹29,676.48 lakhs ₹10,746.62 lakhs
Total Income ₹29,856.93 lakhs ₹10,928.26 lakhs
Total Expenses ₹26,574.14 lakhs ₹9,535.63 lakhs
Profit Before Tax ₹3,282.79 lakhs ₹1,392.63 lakhs
Net Profit After Tax ₹2,438.47 lakhs ₹1,011.67 lakhs
Basic EPS (₹) 22.36 11.69

Half-Year and Operational Highlights

For the half-year ended March 31, 2026 (H2 FY26), standalone revenue reached ₹16,672.45 lakhs, a 148.1% increase over the corresponding period in the previous year. H2 FY26 net profit after tax was ₹1,146.17 lakhs. The company reported that its cost of materials consumed rose to ₹25,155.84 lakhs for FY26, reflecting the scale-up in operations to meet demand.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

The balance sheet as of March 31, 2026, shows a substantial expansion in assets and equity. Total assets stood at ₹22,458.44 lakhs, up from ₹9,552.63 lakhs in the previous year. Shareholders' funds increased to ₹10,429.53 lakhs, driven by a rise in reserves and surplus to ₹9,339.14 lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents improved significantly to ₹2,586.45 lakhs. The net cash outflow from operating activities was ₹2,902.21 lakhs, attributed to increased working capital requirements.

Board Decisions and Future Outlook

The Board reappointed M/s. S. Yadav & Company as Internal Auditor for FY 2026-27. Additionally, the company disclosed that it received land allotment from the U.P. MSME Department for a lithium battery recycling plant in Aligarh. Construction is expected to begin by August 2026, with an initial capacity of 7,800 MT per annum, strengthening the company's circular energy ecosystem.

Historical Stock Returns for Maxvolt Energy Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.52%+6.84%+27.39%+12.19%+145.54%+153.34%

How will Maxvolt Energy deploy the remaining ~₹2,509 lakhs of unutilised SME IPO proceeds, and could this trigger a fresh capacity expansion announcement in FY27?

Given the sharp decline in EBITDA margin from 14.2% in H1 FY26 to 10.3% in H2 FY26, what pricing or cost pressures could further compress margins in FY27 amid rising lithium-ion raw material costs?

With short-term borrowings surging nearly 11x to ₹7,320 lakhs and negative operating cash flow, how sustainable is Maxvolt's working capital financing model as it scales toward its FY2032 market share target?

Maxvolt Energy Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like19
dislike

Maxvolt Energy Industries Receives Structured Digital Database Compliance Certificate Under SEBI Insider Trading Regulations

2 min read     Updated on 09 May 2026, 01:06 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

Maxvolt Energy Industries Limited has received an SDD compliance certificate dated 12.02.2026 from Nitin Nagar & Co., Company Secretaries, under SEBI's Prohibition of Insider Trading Regulations, 2015. The certificate confirms that two required UPSI events were captured during the quarter and no non-compliances were observed. The company has recently migrated its SDD platform from 'ITrack' of Bigshare Services Private Limited to 'Fintrack' of KFin Technologies Limited, with Stock Exchange queries currently being addressed by the Fintrack team.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39857793

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Maxvolt Energy Industries Limited has received a Structured Digital Database (SDD) compliance certificate issued by Nitin Nagar & Co., Company Secretaries, pursuant to Regulation 3(5) and Regulation 3(6) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 (PIT Regulations). The certificate, dated 12.02.2026, was issued from Noida by Company Secretary in Practice Nitin Nagar (M. No: A64983, C.P. No: 24554).

Key Compliance Confirmations

The certificate covers several critical aspects of the company's SDD framework. The following compliance points were certified:

  • The company has a Structured Digital Database in place
  • Access controls exist governing who can access the SDD
  • All Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) disseminated in the previous quarter has been captured in the database
  • The system has captured the nature of UPSI along with date and time
  • The database is maintained internally with an audit trail
  • The database is non-tamperable and capable of maintaining records for 8 years

UPSI Events and Non-Compliance Status

The certifying company secretary confirmed that Maxvolt Energy Industries was required to capture two UPSI events during the quarter, and the company has duly captured two such events. No non-compliances were observed during the previous quarter, and accordingly, no remedial actions were required.

SDD Platform Migration

A notable development highlighted in the certificate pertains to the company's SDD platform transition. The key details of the migration are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
Previous Platform: ITrack by Bigshare Services Private Limited
New Platform: Fintrack by KFin Technologies Limited
Migration Status: Recently completed
Pending Actions: Queries/observations from Stock Exchange under implementation by Fintrack team

The management has informed the certifying secretary that queries and observations raised by the Stock Exchange are currently being addressed by the Fintrack team in coordination with the company. Necessary intimations and compliances with the Stock Exchange are to be made in due course.

Certificate Details

The compliance certificate was issued at the request of the company's management for the limited purpose stated therein. The following are the key details of the certificate:

Parameter: Details
Issued By: Nitin Nagar & Co., Company Secretaries
Signatory: Nitin Nagar
Membership No.: A64983
C.P. No.: 24554
Peer Review No.: 7309/2025
UDIN: A064983G003924707
Place: Noida
Date: 12.02.2026

The certificate is based on representations and information provided by the management and records made available for verification. It is not to be construed as an assurance of compliance beyond the scope mentioned therein.

Historical Stock Returns for Maxvolt Energy Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.52%+6.84%+27.39%+12.19%+145.54%+153.34%

How might the pending Stock Exchange queries regarding the Fintrack platform migration impact Maxvolt Energy Industries' regulatory standing or trading operations if not resolved promptly?

Could the transition from ITrack to Fintrack by KFin Technologies signal a broader industry shift in SDD platform preferences among small-cap companies, and what competitive advantages does Fintrack offer?

Given that Maxvolt Energy Industries recorded two UPSI events last quarter, what types of corporate developments might drive an increase in UPSI frequency as the company scales its operations?

Maxvolt Energy Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike
1 Year Returns:+145.54%