Maximus Q3 Results: EPS rises 2.78% YoY, sales drop
Maximus delivered a mixed third-quarter report, with adjusted EPS of $2.22 beating estimates by 0.45% and rising 2.78% YoY. However, sales of $1.278 billion missed forecasts by 3.73% and fell 5.22% from the prior year's $1.348 billion.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Maximus (NYSE: MMS) reported third-quarter adjusted earnings per share of $2.22, beating the analyst consensus estimate of $2.21 by 0.45 percent. This result represents a 2.78 percent increase over the $2.16 per share earned in the same period last year. Despite the earnings beat, the company faced headwinds in top-line growth, with quarterly sales of $1.278 billion missing the analyst consensus estimate of $1.327 billion by 3.73 percent. Sales declined 5.22 percent compared to $1.348 billion in the same quarter of the prior year.
The divergence between earnings performance and revenue contraction highlights a shift in the company's financial dynamics for the quarter. While operational revenue decreased, the ability to exceed earnings estimates suggests effective cost management or other income contributions offsetting the sales shortfall. Investors will be monitoring whether this margin resilience can be sustained as the company navigates the broader economic environment.
Financial Performance Overview
The following table outlines Maximus's key financial metrics for the third quarter compared to analyst estimates and prior-year figures:
| Metric | Q3 Actual | Estimate | Variance | Prior Year | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $2.22 | $2.21 | +0.45% | $2.16 | +2.78% |
| Sales | $1.278 billion | $1.327 billion | -3.73% | $1.348 billion | -5.22% |
What the Numbers Show
A notable observation from the filing is the decoupling of earnings growth from revenue decline. While sales contracted by more than 5 percent year-over-year, adjusted EPS grew by nearly 3 percent. This indicates that profitability drivers other than pure volume or pricing—such as expense discipline or mix shifts—are currently supporting bottom-line results despite a challenging top-line environment.
Can Maximus sustain its current margin expansion strategy without further accelerating revenue decline in the next quarter?
Which specific cost-cutting measures or operational efficiencies drove the EPS beat despite the 5.22% drop in sales?
How might the broader economic headwinds affecting government and social service contracts impact Maximus's full-year revenue guidance?

























